since-1982
EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION SINCE 1982
ED.gov logo

The National Blue Ribbon Schools Award Winners

 
  • All National Blue Ribbon Schools from 1982 to present - PDF
  • All 2017 National Blue Ribbon Schools - PDF
  • Exemplary High Performing Schools - PDF
  • Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools - PDF
  • PreK-12 Schools - PDF
  • Elementary Schools - PDF
  • Middle Schools - PDF
  • High Schools - PDF
  • Private Schools - PDF
  • Charter Schools - PDF
  • Title I Schools - PDF
  • Magnet Schools - PDF

Scroll down to see the Result of 342 rows.

2017 award winners map
 
School Name Details View
Northern Lights ABC K-8 School
2424 East Dowling Road
Anchorage, AK, 99507-1972
(907) 742-7500
Urban or large central city
Ms. Karen Wallace, Principal at time of Nomination
Anchorage School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 640
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Leon Sheffield Magnet Elementary School
801 Wilson Street N.W.
Decatur, AL, 35601-1040
(256) 552-3056
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. David A. Kross, Principal at time of Nomination
Decatur City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 330
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Memorial Park Elementary School
800 10th Avenue
Jasper, AL, 35501-4175
(205) 384-6461
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Eric Eric Rigsby, Principal at time of Nomination
Jasper City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 494
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saraland Elementary School
229 McKeough Avenue
Saraland, AL, 36571-3214
(251) 679-5739
Suburban
Mr. Stan B Stokley, Principal at time of Nomination
Saraland City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1065
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Tuscaloosa Magnet Schools - Middle
315 Mcfarland Blvd East
Tuscaloosa, AL, 35404-3838
(205) 759-3653
Urban or large central city
Ms. Reba Kristi Thomson, Principal at time of Nomination
Tuscaloosa City School System
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 166
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Magnet School
 
Vestavia Hills Elementary Liberty Park School
17051 Liberty Parkway
Vestavia Hills, AL, 35242-7539
(205) 402-5400
Suburban
Dr. Douglas Tyson Arendall Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Vestavia Hills City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 633
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
College Station Elementary School
4710 Frazier Pike
Little Rock, AR, 72206-9644
(501) 490-5750
Urban or large central city
Ms. Yolanda - Harris, Principal at time of Nomination
Jacquelyn Parker, Current Principal
Pulaski County Special School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 177
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Don Roberts Elementary School
16601 LaMarche Drive
Little Rock, AR, 72223-4564
(501) 447-8300
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Barbara - Anderson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Barbara Anderson, Current Principal
Little Rock School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 885
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
John P. Woods Elementary School
3201 Massard Road
Fort Smith, AR, 72903-5512
(479) 452-5808
Urban or large central city
Ms. Andrea Kramer Schwartz, Principal at time of Nomination
Fort Smith School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 557
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Acacia Elementary School
12955 East Colossal Cave Road
Vail, AZ, 85641-9003
(520) 879-2200
Rural
Mrs. Terri Brooks, Principal at time of Nomination
Vail Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 711
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Arizona College Preparatory Oakland Campus
191 West Oakland Street
Chandler, AZ, 85225-4598
(480) 224-3930
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Jayson Phillips, Principal at time of Nomination
Chandler Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 570
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Choice School
 
Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School
4949 East Southern Avenue
Mesa, AZ, 85206-2759
(480) 472-2600
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Jeffrey D Abrams, Principal at time of Nomination
Mesa Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 846
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Palm Valley Elementary School
272 E Sagebrush
Litchfield Park , AZ, 85340-4934
(623) 535-6400
Suburban
Mrs. Jennifer Benjamin, Principal at time of Nomination
Litchfield Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 836
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Seton Catholic Preparatory
1150 North Dobson Road
Chandler, AZ, 85224-4004
(480) 963-1900
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Patricia L. Collins, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Victor Serna, Current Principal
Diocese of Phoenix
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 570
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Albany Middle School
1259 Brighton Avenue
Albany, CA, 94706-1336
(510) 558-3600
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Deborah Brill, Principal at time of Nomination
Albany Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 909
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School
644 West 17th Street
Los Angeles, CA, 90015-6506
(213) 342-2870
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Loreen Riley, Principal at time of Nomination
Alliance for College Ready Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 439
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Amador Valley High School
1155 Santa Rita Road
Pleasanton, CA, 94566-6176
(925) 461-6100
Suburban
Mr. Michael Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Pleasanton Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 2647
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Arlene Hein Elementary School
6820 Bellaterra Drive
Elk Grove, CA, 95757-3083
(916) 714-0654
Suburban
Mrs. Lynne Carol Mayer, Principal at time of Nomination
Elk Grove Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1189
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
California Academy of Mathematics and Science
1000 East Victoria Street
Carson , CA, 90747-0001
(310) 243-2025
Urban or large central city
Dr. Wendy Poffenberger, Principal at time of Nomination
Long Beach Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 683
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Capital Christian Middle School
9470 Micron Avenue
Sacramento, CA, 95827-2698
916-856-5622
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Donna Rose Hagemyer, Principal at time of Nomination
Sacramento School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 205
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Clay Joint Elementary School
12449 S Smith Avenue
Kingsburg, CA, 93631-9717
(559) 897-4185
Rural
Mrs. Brenda Barcellos Sylvia, Principal at time of Nomination
Clay Joint Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 244
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
George C. Payne Elementary School
3750 Gleason Avenue
San Jose, CA, 95130-1399
(408) 874-3700
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Catherine Louise Bailey, Principal at time of Nomination
Moreland School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 626
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy
1111 Figueroa Place
Wilmington, CA, 90744-2311
(310) 834-3932
Urban or large central city
Ms. Jan T. Murata, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Angeles Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 443
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Harmony Magnet Academy
600 W. Grand Avenue
Porterville, CA, 93257-8964
(559) 568-0347
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jeffrey Lynn Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Porterville Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 553
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Magnet School
 
Jack L. Weaver Elementary School
11872 Wembley Road
Los Alamitos, CA, 90720-2200
(562) 799-4580
Suburban
Dr. Robert Briggerman, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Alamitos Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 682
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Jacoby Creek Elementary School
1617 Old Arcata Road
Bayside, CA, 95524-9324
(707) 822-4896
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Melanie Anne Nannizzi, Principal at time of Nomination
Jacoby Creek School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 449
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
KIPP Comienza Community Prep
6410 Rita Avenue
Huntington Park, CA, 90255-4126
(323) 589-1450
Urban or large central city
Ms. Hadley Huberman, Principal at time of Nomination
KIPP Comienza Community Prep School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 689
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Leffingwell Elementary School
10625 Santa Gertrudes Avenue
Whittier, CA, 90603-2441
(562) 907-6300
Suburban
Dr. Scott B.G.P. Blackwell, Principal at time of Nomination
East Whittier City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 621
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Liberty Elementary School
170 Liberty School Road
Petaluma, CA, 94952-1074
(707) 795-4380
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Christopher Rafanelli, Principal at time of Nomination
Liberty Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 219
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Pacific Rim Elementary School
1100 Camino de las Ondas
Carlsbad, CA, 92009-3400
(760) 331-6200
Suburban
Mr. Robert Devich, Principal at time of Nomination
Carlsbad Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 831
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Peach Hill Academy
13400 Christian Barrett Drive
Moorpark, CA, 93021-2817
(805) 378-6307
Suburban
Mrs. Vicky Yasenchok, Principal at time of Nomination
Moorpark Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 480
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Santa Fe Christian Upper School
838 Academy Drive
Solana Beach, CA, 92075-2034
(858) 755-8900
Suburban
Mr. Matt Hannan, Principal at time of Nomination
Santa Fe Christian School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 446
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Sierra Expeditionary Learning School
11603 Donner Pass Road
Truckee, CA, 96161-4953
(530) 582-3701
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr David Manahan, Principal at time of Nomination
Tahoe-Truckee Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 212
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Silver Spur Elementary School
5500 Ironwood Street
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275-1739
(310) 378-5011
Suburban
Ms. Marta Jevenois-Richardson, Principal at time of Nomination
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 530
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Sunset Elementary School
1920 41st Avenue
San Francisco, CA, 94116-1101
(415) 759-2760
Urban or large central city
Ms. Sophie Lee, Principal at time of Nomination
San Francisco Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 399
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School

Bell Award Winner

 
Vintage Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Elementary Magnet School
15848 Stare Street
North Hills, CA, 91343-1423
(818) 892-8661
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Nancy E. Williams-Mourao, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Angeles Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 823
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Wedgeworth Elementary School
16949 Wedgeworth Drive
Hacienda Heights, CA, 91745-3124
(626) 933-8100
Urban or large central city
Dr. Paulina Cho, Principal at time of Nomination
Hacienda la Puente Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 419
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Western Center Academy
2345 Searl Parkway
Hemet, CA, 92543-9706
(951) 766-9030
Suburban
Mr. Paul Bailey, Principal at time of Nomination
Hemet Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 614
Award year: 2017
K-12
Charter School
 
William Brooks Elementary School
3610 Park Drive
El Dorado Hills, CA, 95762-4544
(916) 933-6618
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Cadden, Principal at time of Nomination
Buckeye Union Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 538
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Bear Creek Elementary School
2500 Table Mesa Drive
Boulder, CO, 80305-5746
(720) 561-5520
Suburban
Mr. Kent Cruger, Principal at time of Nomination
Boulder Valley School District No. Re2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 438
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Dennison Elementary School
401 Independence Street
Lakewood, CO, 80226-1082
(303) 982-6382
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Maureen Curtiss, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Pamela S Yoder, Current Principal
Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 625
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
The Connect Charter School
104 East 7th Street
Pueblo, CO, 81003-4109
(719) 542-0224
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jeff Hawkins, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Judy Mikulas, Current Principal
Pueblo County School District 70
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 268
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School
 
Valdez Elementary School
2525 West 29th Avenue
Denver, CO, 80211-3711
(720) 424-3310
Urban or large central city
Ms. Jessica Buckley, Principal at time of Nomination
Denver Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 347
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Wildflower Elementary School
1160 Keith Drive
Colorado Springs, CO, 80916-2114
(719) 579-2115
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Wendy T Godwin, Principal at time of Nomination
Harrison School District 2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 481
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bi-Cultural Day School
2186 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT, 06903-3401
(203) 329-2186
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Jacqueline Herman, Principal at time of Nomination
Connecticut Association of Independent Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 304
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
East Lyme High School
30 Chesterfield Rd Box 21
East Lyme, CT, 06333-1244
(860) 739-6946
Suburban
Mr. Michael Susi, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr Michael Susi, Current Principal
East Lyme School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1046
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Morris Street Elementary School
28 Morris Street
Danbury, CT, 06810-5473
(203) 797-4809
Urban or large central city
Mr. William Daniel Santarsiero, Principal at time of Nomination
Danbury School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 371
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oakdale Elementary School
30 Indiana Circle
Oakdale, CT, 06370-1628
(860) 859-1800
Suburban
Mrs. Jill M. Mazzalupo, Principal at time of Nomination
Montville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 303
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Thomas W. Mahan Elementary School
94 Salem Turnpike
Norwich, CT, 06360-6496
(860) 823-4205
Urban or large central city
Ms. Donna Funk, Principal at time of Nomination
Norwich Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 276
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
800 Euclid Street, N.W.
Washington, DC, 20001-2228
(202) 671-6320
Urban or large central city
Ms. Anita Berger, Principal at time of Nomination
District Of Columbia Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 478
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Horace Mann Elementary School
4430 Newark Street, N.W.
Washington, DC, 20016-2737
(202) 282-0126
Urban or large central city
Ms. Elizabeth Whisnant, Principal at time of Nomination
District Of Columbia Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 356
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
EC Killin Elementary School
Unit 35016
FPO AP, DD, 96373-5016
(611) 745-7760
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Cindy Maureen Templeton, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Kendra Massey White, Current Principal
Pacific South
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 477
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Patch Middle School
Unit 30401
APO, DD, 09107-0005
(711) 680-7191
Suburban
Mr. Richard Charles Renninger, Principal at time of Nomination
Europe East
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 721
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
West Point Elementary School
705a Barry Road
West Point, DD, 10996-1196
(845) 938-2313
Suburban
Mrs Denise DeMarco, Principal at time of Nomination
Americas Mid-Atlantic
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 398
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
East Millsboro Elementary School
29346 Iron Branch Road
Millsboro, DE, 19966-1199
(302) 934-3222
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Kelly Dorman, Principal at time of Nomination
Indian River School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 819
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Olive B. Loss Elementary School
200 Brennan Boulevard
Bear, DE, 19701-6360
(302) 832-1343
Suburban
Ms. Lorraine E Lybarger, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Jenine Thomas, Current Principal
Appoquinimink School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 629
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Seaford Central Elementary School
1 Delaware Place
Seaford, DE, 19973-1433
(302) 629-4587
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Becky Neubert, Principal at time of Nomination
Seaford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 454
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
AcadeMir Charter School West
14880 S.W. 26th Street
Miami, FL, 33185-5929
(305) 485-9911
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Olivia Angelica Bernal, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 618
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Doral Academy of Technology
2601 N.W. 112th Avenue
Doral, FL, 33172-1804
(305) 591-0020
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Yvette Tamargo, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 201
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Dr. N.H. Jones Elementary School
1900 S.W. 5th Street
Ocala, FL, 34471-1861
(352) 671-7260
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Dawana Gary, Principal at time of Nomination
Marion School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 648
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Edgewood Junior Senior High School
180 East Merritt Avenue
Merritt Island, FL, 32953-3413
(321) 454-1030
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Jacqueline Ingratta, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 948
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Choice School
 
International Studies Charter Middle School
2480 S.W. 8th Street
Miami, FL, 33135-3016
(305) 643-2955
Urban or large central city
Mr. Victoriano Rodriguez, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 316
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Madison Street Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
401 Northwest Martin Luther King Junior Avenue
Ocala, FL, 34475-5873
(352) 671-7250
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Kendra Hamby, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Ryan Bennett, Current Principal
Marion County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 449
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Manatee Elementary School
3425 Viera Boulevard
Viera, FL, 32940-8000
(321) 433-0050
Suburban
Mr. Carl Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 850
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mount Dora Christian Academy Elementary School
301 W. 13th Avenue
Mount Dora, FL, 32757-4271
(352) 383-9915
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Lori Hadley, Principal at time of Nomination
Mount Dora Christian Academy & Children's Home
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 182
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Robert L. Stevenson Elementary School
1450 Martin Boulevard
Merritt Island, FL, 32952-5514
(321) 454-3550
Suburban
Mr. Michael Normand Corneau, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 484
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Somerset Academy Davie
3788 Davie Road
Davie, FL, 33314-2417
(954) 584-5528
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Dina Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Broward School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 154
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
St. Petersburg Collegiate High School
6605 5th Avenue North
St. Petersburg, FL, 33710-6801
(727) 341-4368
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Starla Rae Metz, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Petersburg College
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 234
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School
 
The Caring & Sharing Learning School
1951 S.E. 4th Street
Gainesville, FL, 32641-8718
(352) 372-1004
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Curtis Peterson, Principal at time of Nomination
Alachua School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 158
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Atlanta Academy
2000 Holcomb Woods Parkway
Roswell, GA, 30076-4704
(678) 461-6102
Suburban
Mrs. Angela Naples, Principal at time of Nomination
Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 258
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Big Creek Elementary School
1994 Peachtree Parkway
Cumming, GA, 30041-9506
(770) 887-4584
Suburban
Mrs. Laura Webb, Principal at time of Nomination
Forsyth County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 802
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Brookwood Elementary School
2980 Vaughan Drive
Cumming, GA, 30041-7308
(678) 965-5060
Suburban
Ms. Kathie Braswell, Principal at time of Nomination
Tracey Smith, Current Principal
Forsyth County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1059
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Dickerson Middle School
855 Woodlawn Drive N.E.
Marietta, GA, 30068-4256
(770) 587-2710
Suburban
Dr. Carole Brink, Principal at time of Nomination
Cobb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1274
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Dodgen Middle School
1725 Bill Murdock Road
Marietta, GA, 30062-5959
(770) 578-2726
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Loralee A. Hill, Principal at time of Nomination
Cobb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1265
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Kedron Elementary School
200 Kedron Drive
Peachtree City, GA, 30269-3920
(770) 486-2700
Suburban
Dr. Julie Turner, Principal at time of Nomination
Fayette County Board of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 590
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Riverwatch Middle School
610 James Burgess Road
Suwanee, GA, 30024-1135
(678) 455-7311
Suburban
Ms. Kathy Carpenter, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Pam Bibik, Current Principal
Forsyth County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1361
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Savannah Christian Preparatory Lower School
1599 Chatham Parkway
Savannah, GA, 31402-2848
(912) 721-2140
Suburban
Dr. Ruth Ann Palmer, Principal at time of Nomination
Becky Marie Knight, Current Principal
Savannah Christian Preparatory School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 433
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
240 Arnold Street
Hapeville, GA, 30354-1530
(404) 767-4312
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Karen Vogtner, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Atlanta
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 312
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Charter Oak-Ute Elementary School
321 Main Street
Charter Oak, IA, 51439-0077
(712) 678-3325
Rural
Mr. Adam Eggeling, Principal at time of Nomination
Charter Oak-Ute Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 141
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
North Kossuth Elementary School
203 5th Street N
Swea City, IA, 50590-0567
(515) 272-4361
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Julie Runksmeier, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kossuth Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 143
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Stilwell Junior High School
1601 Vine Street
West Des Moines, IA, 50265-4322
(515) 633-6000
Suburban
Mr. Eric Boyle, Principal at time of Nomination
West Des Moines Comm School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 703
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Tipton Elementary School
400 E. 6th Street
Tipton, IA, 52772-1617
(563) 886-6131
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Lori Foley, Principal at time of Nomination
Tipton Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 382
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Whittier Elementary School
1306 West Salem Avenue
Indianola, IA, 50125-2176
(515) 961-9570
Suburban
Mr. Ed C Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Indianola Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 375
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Horseshoe Bend Elementary School
398 School Drive
Horseshoe Bend, ID, 83629-8099
(208) 793-2225
Rural
Mr. Dennis L. Chesnut, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Cora Larson, Current Principal
Horseshoe Bend School District (073)
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 93
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
J. Russell Elementary School
119 N. Adams Street
Moscow, ID, 83843-2830
(208) 882-2715
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Craig M. Allen, Principal at time of Nomination
Moscow School District (281)
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 191
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Central Catholic High School
1201 Airport Road
Bloomington, IL, 61704-2534
(309) 661-7000
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Sean Foster, Principal at time of Nomination
Catholic Diocese of Peoria
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 317
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Central Intermediate School
1301 Eagle Avenue
Washington, IL, 61571-1111
(309) 444-3943
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Brian Hoelscher, Principal at time of Nomination
Central School District 51
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 706
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Charles J Caruso Middle School
1801 Montgomery Road
Deerfield, IL, 60015-2650
(847) 945-8430
Suburban
Dr. Brian Bullis, Principal at time of Nomination
Deerfield Public Schools District 109
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 556
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Conrady Junior High School
7950 West 97th Street
Hickory Hills, IL, 60457-2327
(708) 233-4505
Suburban
Mr. Andy Anderson, Principal at time of Nomination
North Palos School District 117
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1040
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Copeland Manor Elementary School
801 S. 7th Avenue
Libertyville, IL, 60048-3315
(847) 362-0240
Suburban
Mrs. Lori Poelking, Principal at time of Nomination
Libertyville School District 70
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 406
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Edgar Allan Poe Classical Elementary School
10538 S Langley Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60628-3092
(773) 535-5525
Urban or large central city
Mr. Eric Raynard Dockery, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago School District 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 211
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Hannah G. Solomon Elementary School
6206 N. Hamlin Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60659-1096
(773) 534-5226
Urban or large central city
Mr. Christopher Robert Gamble, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago School District 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 335
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Holy Family Catholic Academy
2515 Palatine Road
Inverness, IL, 60067-4567
(847) 907-3452
Suburban
Mrs. Kate O'Brien, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 400
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Kipling Elementary School
700 Kipling Place
Deerfield, IL, 60015-4410
(847) 948-5151
Suburban
Mr. Anthony McConnell, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Ann Buch, Current Principal
Deerfield Public School District 109
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 469
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Lemont High School
800 Porter Street
Lemont, IL, 60439-3777
(630) 257-5838
Suburban
Mr. Eric Michaelsen, Principal at time of Nomination
Lemont High School District 210
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1378
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Mary Morgan Elementary School
420 North Colfax Street
Byron, IL, 61010-1438
(815) 234-5491
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Buster Barton, Principal at time of Nomination
Byron Cummunity School District 226
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 683
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
McClure Junior High School
4225 Wolf Road
Western Springs, IL, 60558-1453
(708) 246-7590
Suburban
Mr. F. Daniel Chick, Principal at time of Nomination
Western Springs School District 101
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 496
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Neuqua Valley High School
2360 95th Street
Naperville, IL, 60564-8934
(630) 428-6000
Suburban
Dr. Robert McBride Jr, Principal at time of Nomination
Indian Prairie School District 204
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 3772
Award year: 2017
High School

Bell Award Winner

 
Olive-Mary Stitt Elementary School
303 E. Olive Street
Arlington Heights, IL, 60004-4754
(847) 398-4282
Suburban
Mrs. Becky P FitzPatrick, Principal at time of Nomination
Arlington Heights School District 25
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 586
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Peoria Christian Elementary School
3506 N. California Avenue
Peoria, IL, 61603-1106
(309) 686-4500
Suburban
Miss Sandy Wiele, Principal at time of Nomination
Peoria Christian School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 216
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Prairie Elementary School
1530 Brandywyn Lane
Buffalo Grove, IL, 60089-1003
(847) 634-3144
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Christine L. Pfaff, Principal at time of Nomination
Kildeer Countryside School District 96
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 423
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Rogers Elementary School
200 Rogers Street
Waterloo, IL, 62298-1572
(618) 939-3454
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Brian Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Waterloo Consolated School District 5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 404
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Romona Elementary School
600 Romona Road
Wilmette, IL, 60091-2125
(847) 256-0211
Suburban
Ms. Cindy Anderson, Principal at time of Nomination
Wilmette School District 39
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 517
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Gilbert Catholic School
231 E. Belvidere Road
Grayslake, IL, 60030-2442
(847) 223-8600
Suburban
Mr. Brian Tekampe, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 404
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Edward School
4343 W. Sunnyside Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60630-4198
(773) 736-9133
Urban or large central city
Sister Marie Michelle Hackett, OP, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 351
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Josaphat School
2245 N. Southport Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60614-3192
(773) 549-0909
Urban or large central city
Miss Colleen M Cannon, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Nel Mullens, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 357
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Joseph Catholic School
221 Park Place
Libertyville, IL, 60048-2241
(847) 362-0730
Suburban
Mrs. Anne Phoenix, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 432
Award year: 2017
K-12
 
St. Joseph School
1740 Lake Avenue
Wilmette, IL, 60091-1574
(847) 256-7870
Suburban
Mr. Laszlo Katona, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Michael Kendrick, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 208
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Thomas Dooley Elementary School
622 Norwood Lane
Schaumburg, IL, 60193-2640
(847) 357-6250
Suburban
Mrs. Beth Erbach, Principal at time of Nomination
Community Consolidated School District 54
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 447
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Wheaton Christian Grammar School
1N350 Taylor Drive
Winfield, IL, 60190-1476
(630) 668-1385
Suburban
Mr. Tim McAboy, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Marc Painter, Current Principal
Wheaton Christian Grammar School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 541
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Barr-Reeve Elementary School
627 North 3rd Street
Montgomery, IN, 47558-0129
(812) 486-3224
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Dena Lengacher, Principal at time of Nomination
Barr-Reeve Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 290
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
College Wood Elementary School
12415 Shelborne Road
Carmel, IN, 46032-1599
(317) 733-6430
Suburban
Mrs. Kathryn Ann Olssen, Principal at time of Nomination
Carmel Clay School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 722
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Eden Elementary School
8185 North State Road 9
Greenfield, IN, 46140-9017
(317) 326-3117
Rural
Mr. Devon Marine, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Melia Hammons, Current Principal
Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 173
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
James Whitcomb Riley Elementary School
1201 Riley Road
New Castle, IN, 47362-1675
(765) 521-7211
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Nicholas John Middleton, Principal at time of Nomination
New Castle Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 254
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maple Elementary School
7237 East U.S. Highway 36
Avon, IN, 46123-7967
(317) 544-6400
Suburban
Mrs. Nicola Jo Harrison, Principal at time of Nomination
Avon Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 256
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
White Lick Elementary School
1400 South Odell Street
Brownsburg, IN, 46112-1932
(317) 852-3126
Suburban
Mrs. Susan Wise, Principal at time of Nomination
Brownsburg Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 626
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Zionsville Pleasant View Elementary School
4700 South 975 East
Zionsville, IN, 46077-9599
(317) 873-2376
Suburban
Mr. Chad Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Stacy Smith, Current Principal
Zionsville Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 788
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Eisenhower Elementary School
1625 St Marys Road
Junction City, KS, 66441-4038
(785) 717-4340
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Susan M Kamphaus, Principal at time of Nomination
Geary County Schools USD475
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 309
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Gardner Elementary School
218 East Shawnee
Gardner, KS, 66030-1394
(913) 856-3300
Suburban
Mr. Jason J. Watkins, Principal at time of Nomination
Gardner Edgerton School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 310
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Ruth Clark Elementary School
1900 W. 55th Street South
Wichita, KS, 67217-5160
(316) 554-2333
Suburban
Mrs. Carla Wulf, Principal at time of Nomination
Unified School District 261 Haysville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 345
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sheridan Elementary School
429 West Ash
Junction City, KS, 66441-3828
(785) 717-4670
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Dorothy Jane Coleman, Principal at time of Nomination
Geary County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 223
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Wineteer Elementary School
8801 Ent Drive
Wichita, KS, 67210-1799
(316) 684-9373
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Melissa Renee Young, Principal at time of Nomination
Derby Public Schools, USD 260
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 458
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Christ the King School
412 Cochran Road
Lexington, KY, 40502-2315
(859) 266-5641
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Paula Smith Ed.S., Principal at time of Nomination
Catholic Diocese of Lexington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 439
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Ezel Elementary School
31 Walnut Street
Ezel, KY, 41425-8866
(606) 725-8202
Rural
Principal Anna Carol Rose, Principal at time of Nomination
Morgan County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 144
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Graves County Central Elementary School
2262 State Route 121 North
Mayfield, KY, 42066-6760
(270) 328-4900
Rural
Ms. Stephanie Sullivan, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs Tiffany Crum Williams, Current Principal
Graves County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 473
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Holy Trinity Parish School
423 Cherrywood Road
Louisville, KY, 40207-2164
(502) 897-2785
Suburban
Mr. John Richards, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 663
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Norton Elementary School
8101 Brownsboro Road
Louisville, KY, 40241-2647
(502) 485-8308
Suburban
Mr. Ken Stites, Principal at time of Nomination
Tim Hagan, Current Principal
Jefferson County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 729
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Rich Pond Elementary School
530 Richpond Road
Bowling Green, KY, 42104-8716
(270) 781-9627
Suburban
Dr. Dan Costellow, Principal at time of Nomination
Warren County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 551
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Joseph School
2474 Lorraine Avenue
Crescent Springs, KY, 41017-1493
(859) 578-2742
Suburban
Mrs. Cathy Ann Stover, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Sally Jo Zeck, Current Principal
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 309
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Joseph School
320 W. Stephen Foster Avenue
Bardstown, KY, 40004-1495
(502) 348-5994
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Margaret Bowen, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 402
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Villa Madonna Academy Elementary School
2500 Amsterdam Road
Villa Hills, KY, 41017-3798
(859) 331-6333
Suburban
Mrs. Soshana Bosley, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 223
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Baton Rouge Foreign Language Academic Immersion Magnet
802 Mayflower Street
Baton Rouge, LA, 70802-6307
(225) 343-6630
Urban or large central city
Ms. Cheryl G. Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
East Baton Rouge Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 437
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Bayou Vista Elementary School
1155 Delmar
Morgan City, LA, 70380-5903
(985) 395-3758
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Carol St. Germain, Principal at time of Nomination
Carmen LaGarde, Current Principal
St. Mary Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 335
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Forest Heights Academy Of Excellence
7447 Sumrall Drive
Baton Rouge, LA, 70812-1240
(225) 355-5681
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Myra V. Varmall, Principal at time of Nomination
East Baton Rouge Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 403
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Midland High School
735 South Crocker
Midland, LA, 70559-1943
(337) 783-3310
Rural
Mr. Todd Briley, Principal at time of Nomination
Acadia Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 270
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Northwestern State University Middle Lab School
100 Tarlton Drive
Natchitoches, LA, 71497-0001
(318) 357-4509
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Ben H. LaGrone, Principal at time of Nomination
Natchitoches School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 175
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Vincent Settlement Elementary School
1072 Vincent Settlement Road
Sulphur, LA, 70665-7654
(337) 217-4580
Rural
Mrs. Julee Spann, Principal at time of Nomination
Carla Williams, Current Principal
Calcasieu Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Heights Elementary School
454 South Main Street
Sharon, MA, 02067-1799
(781) 784-1595
Suburban
Ms. Lisa Lamore, Principal at time of Nomination
Sharon School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 536
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Old Post Road School
99 Old Post Road
Walpole, MA, 02032-1417
(508) 660-7219
Suburban
Mr. Stephen J. Fortin, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. David Barner, Current Principal
Walpole School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 445
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
White Street Elementary School
300 White Street
Springfield, MA, 01108-2174
(413) 787-7543
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kristen Hughes, Principal at time of Nomination
Springfield School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 449
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Centerville Elementary School
3601 Carriage Hill Drive
Frederick, MD, 21704-0000
(240) 566-0100
Suburban
Mrs. Tracy Dorotha Hilliard, Principal at time of Nomination
Frederick County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1019
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Farmland Elementary School
7000 Old Gate Road
Rockville, MD, 20852-4456
(240) 740-0660
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Mary Bliss, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 755
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Little Flower School
5601 Massachusetts Avenue
Bethesda, MD, 20816-1930
(301) 320-3273
Suburban
Sister Rosemaron Rynn IHM, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 248
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Manor Woods Elementary School
11575 Frederick Road
Ellicott City, MD, 21042-2016
(410) 313-7165
Suburban
Mr. James Weisner, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Carol DeBord, Current Principal
Howard County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 759
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Ronald McNair Elementary School
13881 Hopkins Road
Germantown, MD, 20874-6111
(301) 353-0854
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Sherilyn R. Moses, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 866
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint John's Catholic School
43900 St. John's Road
Hollywood, MD, 20636-3253
(301) 373-2142
Rural
Mrs. Susan McDonough, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington DC
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 203
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Peter's Elementary School
3310 Saint Peter's Drive
Waldorf, MD, 20601-2359
(301) 843-1955
Suburban
Mr. John R. West, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 274
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Shipley's Choice Elementary School
310 Governor Stone Parkway
Millersville, MD, 21108-2433
(410) 222-3851
Suburban
Dr. Beth Anne Burke, Principal at time of Nomination
Anne Arundel County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 374
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. John Regional Catholic School
8414 Opossumtown Pike
Frederick, MD, 21702-2408
(301) 662-6722
Suburban
Mrs. Karen Marie Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 498
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. John the Evangelist School, Long Green Valley
13311 Long Green Pike
Hydes, MD, 21082-9716
(410) 592-9585
Rural
Mrs. Christine Blake, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 163
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Louis School
12500 Clarksville Pike
Clarksville, MD, 21029-1534
(410) 531-6664
Suburban
Mrs. Terry Weiss, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 489
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Mary Catholic School
218 W. Washington Street
Hagerstown, MD, 21740-4712
(301) 733-1184
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Patricia Ann McDermott, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 210
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Sunderland Elementary School
150 Clyde Jones Road
Sunderland, MD, 20689-9684
(443) 550-9390
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Pamela Kasulke, Principal at time of Nomination
Calvert County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 699
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Conners-Emerson School
11 Eagle Lake Road
Bar Harbor, ME, 04609-1043
(207) 288-3631
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Barbara A. Neilly M.Ed, Principal at time of Nomination
Bar Harbor School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 376
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Falmouth Elementary School
58 Woodville Road
Falmouth, ME, 04105-0000
(207) 781-3988
Suburban
Mrs. Gloria Noyes, Principal at time of Nomination
Falmouth School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 918
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Fourteenth Street School
224 Fourteenth Street
Bangor, ME, 04401-4447
(207) 941-6350
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Daniel W. Chadbourne, Principal at time of Nomination
Bangor School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 133
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Brewster Elementary School
1535 Brewster Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48306-3817
(248) 726-3300
Suburban
Mrs. Teresa Y. DiMaria, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Kelly E. Dessy, Current Principal
Rochester Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 470
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Countryside Elementary School
8200 Eastern Avenue S.E.
Byron Center, MI, 49315-9389
(616) 878-6900
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Jolynne Dobson, Principal at time of Nomination
Byron Center Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 527
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dix Street Elementary School
503 Dix Street
Otsego, MI, 49078-1500
(269) 692-6099
Small city or town in a rural area
Dr. Mark Rollandini, Principal at time of Nomination
Otsego Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 344
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Forest View Elementary School
7840 South 25 Mile Road
Boon, MI, 49618-9801
(231) 876-5100
Rural
Mr. Matthew Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Carrie Paulen, Current Principal
Cadillac Area Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 276
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Gallimore Elementary School
8375 North Sheldon Road
Canton, MI, 48187-1902
(734) 416-3155
Suburban
Mrs. Aimee Bell, Principal at time of Nomination
Plymouth-Canton Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 368
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Hamlin Elementary School
270 West Hamlin Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48307-3832
(248) 726-3600
Suburban
Dr. Gary A. van Staveren, Principal at time of Nomination
Rochester Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 396
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Handley Elementary School
224 N. Elm Street
Saginaw, MI, 48602-2651
(989) 399-4251
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Mary Kathleen Couillard, Principal at time of Nomination
Saginaw City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 374
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Iris Becker Elementary School
10821 Henson
Dearborn, MI, 48126-4817
(313) 827-6950
Suburban
Ms. Rima Hassan, Principal at time of Nomination
Dearborn City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 286
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
John Allen Elementary School
2560 Towner Boulevard
Ann Arbor, MI, 48104-5035
(734) 997-1210
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Kerry M. Beal, Principal at time of Nomination
Ann Arbor Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 424
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lewis E. Maire Elementary School
740 Cadieux Road
Grosse Pointe, MI, 48230-1230
(313) 432-4304
Suburban
Ms. Sonja Franchett, Principal at time of Nomination
Grosse Pointe Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 312
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Lincoln School
1102 Orchard Avenue
Saint Joseph, MI, 49085-2114
(269) 926-3700
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Michael Wagner, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Craig A. Hubble, Current Principal
St. Joseph Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 420
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Pinewood Elementary School
2405 Chippewa Street
Jenison, MI, 49428-9116
(616) 457-1407
Suburban
Mrs. Rachael Postle-Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Jenison Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 371
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Rochester Adams High School
3200 West Tienken Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48306-3734
(248) 726-5200
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Cumming, Principal at time of Nomination
Pasquale Cusumano, Current Principal
Rochester Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1600
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Gordon Bailey Elementary School
4125 Woodlane Drive
Woodbury, MN, 55129-2530
(651) 425-4803
Suburban
Ms. Candy M Hofstad, Principal at time of Nomination
South Washington County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 681
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Hoover Elementary School
1524 Hoover Drive
North Mankato, MN, 56003-2631
(507) 388-5202
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Dan Kamphoff, Principal at time of Nomination
Mankato Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 537
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Lake Marion Elementary School
19875 Dodd Boulevard
Lakeville, MN, 55044-8355
(952) 232-2700
Suburban
Mr. Bret Jason Domstrand, Principal at time of Nomination
Lakeville Area Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 590
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oakwood Elementary School
17340 County Road 6
Plymouth, MN, 55447-3045
(763) 745-5700
Suburban
Ms. Sarabeth Deneui, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayzata Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 493
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Anthony Park Elementary School
2180 Knapp Street
Saint Paul, MN, 55108-1907
(651) 293-8735
Urban or large central city
Ms. Ann Eaton Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Karen Duke, Current Principal
Saint Paul Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 517
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Washington Elementary School
1200 11th Avenue N.W.
Rochester, MN, 55901-1715
(507) 328-3800
Urban or large central city
Mr. Chad Schroeder, Principal at time of Nomination
Rochester Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 355
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Wilshire Park Elementary School
3600 Highcrest Road N.E.
St. Anthony, MN, 55418-9971
(612) 706-1200
Suburban
Ms. Kari Page, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Anthony-New Brighton School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 702
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Woodland Elementary School
1410 McKay Avenue South
Alexandria, MN, 56308-5250
(320) 762-3300
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Darla Harstad, Principal at time of Nomination
Alexandria Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 442
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Atlanta Elementary School
600 S. Atterberry Street
Atlanta, MO, 63530-0367
(660) 239-4211
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Josh Brummit, Principal at time of Nomination
Atlanta School District C-3
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 106
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Chesterfield Elementary School
17700 Wild Horse Creek Road
Chesterfield, MO, 63005-3799
(636) 891-6500
Suburban
Dr. Meg Brooks, Principal at time of Nomination
Rockwood School District R-VI
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 379
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Fox Hill Elementary School
545 N.E. 106 Street
Kansas City, MO, 64155-1502
(816) 321-5000
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Branson Bradley, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kansas City School District 74
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 599
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mallinckrodt Academy of Gifted Instruction
6020 Pernod Avenue
St. Louis , MO, 63139-1909
(314) 352-9212
Urban or large central city
Mr. DeAndre Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Louis City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 258
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Mark Twain Elementary School
8636 Litzsinger Road
Brentwood, MO, 63144-2423
(314) 962-0613
Suburban
Mrs. Trina Petty-Rice, Principal at time of Nomination
Brentwood School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 194
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Rock Port Elementary School
600 S Nebraska Street
Rock Port, MO, 64482-1128
(660) 744-6294
Rural
Mr. Stephen Waigand, Principal at time of Nomination
Rock Port R-II School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 197
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
University Academy-Upper School
6801 Holmes Road
Kansas City, MO, 64131-1382
(816) 412-5902
Urban or large central city
Dr. Clement Ukaoma, Principal at time of Nomination
University Academy School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 217
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Voy Spears, Jr. Elementary School
201 N.E. Anderson
Lee's Summit , MO, 64064-1287
(816) 874-3720
Suburban
Mrs. Renee Murry, Principal at time of Nomination
Blue Springs R-IV School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 544
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Brunswick County Early College High School
PO Box 30
Supply, NC, 28462-0000
(910) 754-8565
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Cheryll D. Skaggs, Principal at time of Nomination
Brunswick County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 348
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Clear Creek Elementary School
737 North Clear Creek Road
Hendersonville, NC, 28792-7032
(828) 697-4760
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Marcie Wilson, Principal at time of Nomination
Henderson County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 527
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Davis Drive Middle School
2101 Davis Drive
Cary, NC, 27519-0000
(919) 387-3033
Suburban
Mr. Richard Brady Williams Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Wake County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1328
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Highland School of Technology
1600 North Morris Street
Gastonia, NC, 28052-1739
(704) 810-8816
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Denise B McLean, Principal at time of Nomination
Gaston County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 553
Award year: 2017
High School
Magnet School
 
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy
5225 Seventy Seven Center Drive
Charlotte, NC, 28217-0708
(704) 503-1112
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Jessica Ann Cuneo, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Jessica Ann Cuneo, Current Principal
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 375
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Riverbend Elementary School
71 Learning Lane
Clyde, NC, 28721-6760
(828) 627-6565
Rural
Mrs. Jill S. Chambers, Principal at time of Nomination
Haywood County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 209
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Kindred Elementary School
55 1st Avenue South
Kindred, ND, 58051-4027
(701) 428-3388
Rural
Mrs. Nancy Kochmann, Principal at time of Nomination
Kindred School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 440
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Legacy Elementary School
5150 9th Street West
West Fargo, ND, 58078-4068
(701) 356-3740
Suburban
Mr. Jason C Markusen, Principal at time of Nomination
West Fargo School District 6
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 536
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Longfellow Elementary School
20 29th Avenue N.E.
Fargo, ND, 58102-1799
(701) 446-5000
Urban or large central city
Mr. Eric K Henrickson, Principal at time of Nomination
Fargo School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 365
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Calvert Elementary School
1713 J Street
Auburn, NE, 68305-2157
(402) 274-4129
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Jacquelyn J Kelsay, Principal at time of Nomination
Auburn Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 362
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dundee Elementary School
310 North 51st Street
Omaha, NE, 68132-2846
(402) 554-8424
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kaye Kennedy, Principal at time of Nomination
Omaha Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 544
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Paddock Road Elementary School
3535 Paddock Road
Omaha, NE, 68124-3899
(402) 390-6465
Urban or large central city
Mr. Scott Becker, Principal at time of Nomination
Westside Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Pender Elementary School
609 Whitney Street
Pender, NE, 68047-5036
(402) 385-3244
Rural
Mrs. Kelly J. Ballinger, Principal at time of Nomination
Pender Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 222
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Academy for Science and Design
486 Amherst Street
Nashua, NH, 03063-1282
(603) 595-4705
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Jennifer Cava, Principal at time of Nomination
SAU 401 - Charter School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 525
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School
 
Belmont Middle School
38 School Street
Belmont, NH, 03220-4511
(603) 267-9220
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Aaron Pope, Principal at time of Nomination
Shaker Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 361
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Nashua Catholic Regional Junior High School
6 Bartlett Avenue
Nashua, NH, 03064-1602
(603) 882-7011
Suburban
Mrs. Glenda Lynn McFadden OFS, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Manchester
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 159
Award year: 2017
Middle School

Bell Award Winner

 
Riddle Brook School
230 New Boston Road
Bedford, NH, 03110-4318
(603) 471-1082
Suburban
Mrs. Molly McCarthy, Principal at time of Nomination
Bedford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 545
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Academy for Allied Health Sciences
1776 Raritan Road
Scotch Plains, NJ, 07076-2928
(908) 889-8288
Suburban
Mr. Walt Smolenski, Principal at time of Nomination
Union County Vocational-Technical School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 291
Award year: 2017
High School
Magnet School
 
Academy I Middle School
209 Bergen Avenue
Jersey City, NJ, 07305-1524
(201) 915-6500
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Grace Moriarty, Principal at time of Nomination
Jersey City Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 501
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
All Saints Catholic Academy
19 West 13th Street
Bayonne, NJ, 07002-1437
(201) 443-8384
Urban or large central city
Sister Rita Marie Fritzen OSF, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 404
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Berkeley Avenue Elementary School
47 Berkeley Avenue
Westwood, NJ, 07675-2401
(201) 664-7760
Suburban
Mr. Michael Fiorello, Principal at time of Nomination
Westwood Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 296
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Briarcliff Middle School
93 Briarcliff Road
Mountain Lakes, NJ, 07046-0000
(973) 334-0342
Suburban
Dr. Fran Schlenoff, Principal at time of Nomination
Mountain Lakes Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 319
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Cedar Hill Preparatory School
152 Cedar Grove Lane
Somerset, NJ, 08873-5208
(732) 356-5400
Suburban
Mr. Donald Seeley, Principal at time of Nomination
Franklin Township
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 236
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Cheesequake Elementary School
111 Route 34
Matawan, NJ, 07747-3738
(732) 360-4552
Suburban
Dr. Thomas Michael Ferry, Principal at time of Nomination
Old Bridge Township Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 289
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Christian Brothers Academy
850 Newman Springs Road
Lincroft, NJ, 07738-1698
(732) 747-1959
Suburban
Mr. R. Ross Fales, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 974
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Eugene A. Tighe Middle School
7804 Amherst Avenue
Margate City, NJ, 08402-1802
(609) 822-2353
Suburban
Mrs. Audrey Becker, Principal at time of Nomination
Margate City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 170
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Hoboken Catholic Academy
555 7th Street
Hoboken, NJ, 07030-6326
(201) 963-9535
Urban or large central city
Mr. Matthew Thomas McGrath, Principal at time of Nomination
Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 305
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Littlebrook School
39 Magnolia Lane
Princeton, NJ, 08540-4013
(609) 806-4250
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Annie Kosek, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Luis Ramirez, Current Principal
Princeton Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 349
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Our Lady of the Lake School
26 Lakeside Avenue
Verona, NJ, 07044-1819
(973) 239-1160
Suburban
Mr. Benjamin Ronquillo, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 226
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Francis Cathedral School
528 Main Street
Metuchen, NJ, 08840-1439
(732) 548-3107
Suburban
Mrs. Barbara Stevens, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Metuchen
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 421
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Sea Girt Elementary School
451 Bell Place
Sea Girt, NJ, 08750-2599
(732) 449-3422
Suburban
Dr. Dineen Seeley, Principal at time of Nomination
Carly Fanslau, Current Principal
Sea Girt Borough School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 141
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Peter Academy
431 Fifth Avenue
River Edge, NJ, 07661-2147
(201) 261-3468
Suburban
Mr. James John McCarthy Mr., Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 159
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
The Academy of Our Lady Of Peace
99 South Street
New Providence, NJ, 07974-1989
(908) 464-8657
Suburban
Mr. Joel Anthony Castillo EDS, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 145
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Woodland School
114 Stirling Road
Warren, NJ, 07059-5772
(908) 753-5300
Suburban
Mr. Jeffrey Willliam Heaney, Principal at time of Nomination
Warren Township School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 250
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Arrowhead Park Early College High School
3600 Arrowhead Drive
Las Cruces, NM, 88011-5129
(575) 527-9540
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Jennifer Amis, Principal at time of Nomination
Las Cruces Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Desert View Elementary School
1105 Valle Vista Drive
Sunland Park, NM, 88063-0000
(575) 589-1180
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jorge Araujo, Principal at time of Nomination
Gadsden Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 501
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Wood Gormley Elementary School
141 E. Booth Street
Santa Fe, NM, 87505-2617
(505) 467-4800
Small city or town in a rural area
Dr. Linda S. Besett, Principal at time of Nomination
Laura Jeffery, Current Principal
Santa Fe Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 361
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Pinon Hills Elementary School
1479 Stephanie Way
Minden, NV, 89423-9058
(775) 267-3622
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jason R. Reid, Principal at time of Nomination
Douglas County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 337
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Shirley and Bill Wallin Elementary School
2333 Canyon Retreat Drive
Henderson, NV, 89044-3100
(702) 799-5776
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Anna M Hurst, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 826
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Thompson Elementary School
7351 N. Campbell Road
Las Vegas, NV, 89149-0618
(702) 799-3430
Urban or large central city
Mr. Shawn Halland, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 781
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Avon High School
245 Clinton Street
Avon, NY, 14414-1495
(585) 226-2455
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jason Richard Shetler, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. John Brondon, Current Principal
Avon Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 398
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Bayport-Blue Point High School
200 Snedecor Avenue
Bayport, NY, 11705-1796
(631) 472-7800
Suburban
Dr. Gaurav Passi, Principal at time of Nomination
Bayport-Blue Point Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 764
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Clinton Senior High School
75 Chenango Avenue
Clinton, NY, 13323-1395
(315) 557-2233
Suburban
Dr. Matthew T. Lee, Principal at time of Nomination
Clinton Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 384
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School
350 Old Post Road
Port Jefferson, NY, 11777-2099
(631) 791-4421
Suburban
Ms. Christine Austen, Principal at time of Nomination
Port Jefferson Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 363
Award year: 2017
High School
 
East Aurora High School
1003 Center Street
East Aurora, NY, 14052-3008
(716) 687-2500
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. William S. Roberts, Principal at time of Nomination
East Aurora Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 632
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Garden City High School
170 Rockaway Avenue
Garden City, NY, 11530-1499
(516) 478-2006
Suburban
Ms. Nanine McLaughlin, Principal at time of Nomination
Garden City Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1123
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Hastings High School
1 Mount Hope Boulevard
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, 10706-2394
(914) 478-6250
Suburban
Mr. Louis A. Adipietro, Principal at time of Nomination
Hastings-On-Hudson Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 490
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Herricks High School
100 Shelter Rock Road
New Hyde Park, NY, 11040-1356
(516) 305-8726
Suburban
Dr. James A. Ruck, Principal at time of Nomination
Herricks Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1313
Award year: 2017
High School
 
ICAHN Charter School 5
1500 Pelham Parkway South
Bronx, NY, 10461-1100
(718) 828-0034
Urban or large central city
Mr. Lawford M Cunningham, Principal at time of Nomination
ICAHN Charter School District 5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 285
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Lansing High School
300 Ridge Road
Lansing, NY, 14882-9021
(607) 533-3020
Rural
Ms. Colleen Ledley, Principal at time of Nomination
Lansing Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 338
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Leadership Prep Ocean Hill Charter School
51 Christopher Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11212-8014
(718) 250-5767
Urban or large central city
Ms. Rachel King, Principal at time of Nomination
Uncommon School District NYC
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 759
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Maple Hill High School
1216 Maple Hill Road
Castleton, NY, 12033-1699
(518) 732-7701
Rural
Mr. Ronald Agostinoni, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Michael Bennett, Current Principal
Schodack Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Massapequa High School
4925 Merrick Road
Massapequa, NY, 11758-6297
(516) 308-5901
Suburban
Mr. Patrick John DiClemente, Principal at time of Nomination
Massapequa Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1734
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
P.S. 115Q The James J. Ambrose School
80-51 261st Street
Floral Park, NY, 11004-1560
(718) 831-4010
Urban or large central city
Ms. Danielle LaPorte, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Community District #26
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 697
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
P.S. 130 Hernando De Soto School
143 Baxter Street
New York, NY, 10013-3604
(212) 226-8072
Urban or large central city
Mr. Renny Fong, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 948
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
P.S. 195 Manhattan Beach School
131 Irwin Street
Brooklyn, NY, 11235-3019
(718) 648-9102
Urban or large central city
Ms. Bernadette Toomey, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City School District #22
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 465
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
P.S. 748 The Brooklyn School for Global Scholars
1664 Benson Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11214-3606
(718) 382-3130
Urban or large central city
Ms. Ursula Annio, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City School District #20
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 555
Award year: 2017
Elementary School

Bell Award Winner

 
Red Creek High School
6574 South Street
Red Creek, NY, 13143-0190
(315) 754-2040
Rural
Mr. Timothy James Gaffney, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. David Scott Hamilton, Current Principal
Red Creek Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 299
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Valhalla High School
300 Columbus Avenue
Valhalla, NY, 10595-1300
(914) 683-5014
Suburban
Mr. Jonathon Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
Valhalla Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 499
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
East Garfield Elementary School
936 North 5th Street
Steubenville, OH, 43952-1812
(740) 282-5112
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Thomas Kotsanis, Principal at time of Nomination
Steubenville City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 367
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Ledgeview Elementary School
9130 Shepard Road
Macedonia, OH, 44056-1452
(330) 467-0583
Suburban
Ms. Kristen Cottrell, Principal at time of Nomination
Nordonia Hills City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 467
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Miamitown Elementary School
6578 Street Route 128
Miamitown, OH, 45041-9998
(513) 353-1416
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Dave Kelly, Principal at time of Nomination
Southwest Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 354
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Nolley Elementary School
6285 Renninger Road
Akron, OH, 44319-4741
(330) 882-4133
Suburban
Mrs. Christi Pappas, Principal at time of Nomination
Manchester Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 455
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Orchard Hill Intermediate School
1305 Jonathan Avenue S.W.
North Canton, OH, 44720-4115
(330) 497-5655
Suburban
Mrs. Renee Marie Manse, Principal at time of Nomination
North Canton City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 414
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Toll Gate Elementary School
12183 Tollgate Road
Pickerington, OH, 43147-7863
(614) 834-6300
Suburban
Ms. Kristi Motsch, Principal at time of Nomination
Pickerington Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 603
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Toll Gate Middle School
12089 Tollgate Road
Pickerington, OH, 43147-7863
(614) 834-6400
Suburban
Mrs. Kara Marie Jackson, Principal at time of Nomination
Pickerington Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 523
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Waynesville Elementary School
659 Dayton Road
Waynesville, OH, 45068-9588
(513) 897-2761
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Tammy Renee Burchfield, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayne Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 648
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Wyandot Elementary School
5620 Dublinshire Drive
Dublin, OH, 43017-2420
(614) 761-5840
Suburban
Mrs. Renae E. Schwartz, Principal at time of Nomination
Dublin City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 610
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Centennial Elementary School
4400 North Coltrane
Edmond, OK, 73034-9173
(405) 726-4600
Suburban
Ms. Jessele Jean Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Edmond Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 746
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Cheyenne Middle School
1271 West Covell Road
Edmond, OK, 73003-3556
(405) 340-2940
Suburban
Mrs. Michelle Grinsteiner, Principal at time of Nomination
Edmond Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 842
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Dove Science Academy - OKC
919 NW 23rd Street
Oklahoma City, OK, 73106-5603
(405) 524-9762
Urban or large central city
Mr. Yunus Bicici, Principal at time of Nomination
Umit Alpaslan, Current Principal
Dove Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 506
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Earl Harris Elementary School
4311 North Asbury
Bethany, OK, 73008-2664
(405) 789-6673
Suburban
Mr. Reuben Bellows Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Bethany Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 725
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Grove Valley Elementary School
3500 NW 192nd Street
Edmond, OK, 73012-9094
(405) 359-3195
Suburban
Dr. Kelly J. Faught-McCoy, Principal at time of Nomination
Deer Creek School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 549
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Westwood Elementary School
502 South Kings
Stillwater, OK, 74074-2822
(405) 533-6370
Suburban
Mr. Darren Craig Nelson, Principal at time of Nomination
Stillwater Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 530
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Berwick Area High School
1100 Fowler Avenue
Berwick, PA, 18603-2300
(570) 759-6400
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Jill Ann Shipman, Principal at time of Nomination
Berwick Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 738
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Donald H. Eichhorn Middle School
2057 Washington Avenue
Lewisburg, PA, 17837-1258
(570) 522-3212
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. George A. Drozin, Principal at time of Nomination
Lewisburg Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 472
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Falling Spring Elementary School
1006 Falling Spring Road
Chambersburg, PA, 17202-9009
(717) 261-3439
Rural
Dr. Sarah Herbert, Principal at time of Nomination
Chambersburg Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 277
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Franklin Elementary School
2401 Rochester Road
Sewickley, PA, 15143-8606
(412) 366-9663
Suburban
Mr. Jeff Anderchak, Principal at time of Nomination
North Allegheny School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 380
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
General George A. McCall Elementary School
325 South 7th Street
Philadelphia, PA, 19106-4139
(215) 400-7840
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Stephanie McKenna, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 715
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Good Hope Middle School
451 Skyport Road
Mechanicsburg, PA, 17050-6898
(717) 761-1865
Suburban
Mr. Jeff Hosenfeld, Principal at time of Nomination
Cumberland Valley School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1092
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Greenville Junior/Senior High School
9 Donation Road
Greenville, PA, 16125-1799
(724) 588-2500
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Brian Tokar, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenville Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 652
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Elementary
816 Norristown Road
Spring House, PA, 19477-0241
(215) 646-4916
Suburban
Mrs. Anne W. Knapke M.Ed., Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 391
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Laurel Jr/Sr High School
2497 Harlansburg Road
New Castle, PA, 16101-9705
(724) 658-9056
Rural
Mr. Kevin P. Mahoney, Principal at time of Nomination
Laurel School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 584
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Lemont/Houserville Elementary School
675 Elmwood Street
State College, PA, 16801-7292
(814) 231-5026
Suburban
Dr. Todd Dishong, Principal at time of Nomination
State College Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 348
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
MaST Community Charter School
1800 East Byberry Road
Philadelphia, PA, 19116-3012
(267) 348-1215
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Phyllis Santiago, Principal at time of Nomination
MaST Community Charter School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1332
Award year: 2017
K-12
Charter School, Title I School
 
Saint Teresa of Calcutta School
256 Swamp Pike
Schwenksville, PA, 19473-1408
(610) 287-2500
Suburban
Ms. Anita M Dixon, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 286
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saints Simon and Jude School
6 Cavanaugh Court
West Chester, PA, 19382-7905
(610) 696-5249
Suburban
Sister Regina Elinich IHM, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 345
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Shiloh Hills Elementary School
4 Cloister Court
Sinking Spring, PA, 19608-1708
(610) 670-0180
Suburban
Dr. Matthew R. Flannery, Principal at time of Nomination
Wilson School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 543
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Joseph School
340 Manor Avenue
Downingtown, PA, 19335-2543
(610) 269-8999
Suburban
Sr. Catherine Irene Masino, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 547
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish School
300 Daly Drive
West Chester, PA, 19382-7482
(610) 399-8400
Suburban
Mrs. Monica Malseed, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 221
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Sunrise Estates Elementary School
171 Sunrise Drive
Irwin, PA, 15642-8801
(724) 864-6700
Suburban
Dr. Karin E. Coiner, Principal at time of Nomination
Penn-Trafford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 305
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
West Chester East Senior High School
450 Ellis Lane
West Chester, PA, 19380-5123
(484) 266-3801
Suburban
Dr. Kevin Robert Fagan, Principal at time of Nomination
West Chester Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 1245
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Classical High School
770 Westminster Street
Providence, RI, 02903-4019
(401) 456-9145
Urban or large central city
Mr. Scott Barr, Principal at time of Nomination
Providence Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1104
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Community Elementary School
15 Arnold Mills Road
Cumberland, RI, 02864-3015
(401) 333-5724
Suburban
Mrs. Cindy Giroux, Principal at time of Nomination
Cumberland School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 610
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Fishing Cove Elementary School
110 Wickford Point Road
North Kingstown, RI, 02852-4044
(401) 268-6581
Suburban
Mrs. Karen Seitler, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kingstown School Department
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 289
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Brockman Elementary School
2245 Montclair Drive
Columbia, SC, 29206-1457
(803) 790-6743
Urban or large central city
Dr. Eunice Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Marian Crum-Mack, Current Principal
Richland County School District One
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 294
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Buist Academy for Advanced Studies
103 Calhoun Street
Charleston, SC, 29401-3511
(843) 724-7750
Urban or large central city
Mrs Shawntay Riley White, Principal at time of Nomination
Charleston School District 01
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 482
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
HCS Early College High School
2050 Highway 501 East, Building 400
Conway, SC, 29528-0000
(843) 349-3131
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Kandi Fleming, Principal at time of Nomination
Horry County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 371
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Palmetto Scholars Academy
7499 Dorchester Road
N Charleston, SC, 29418-3310
(843) 300-4118
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Tim Gott, Principal at time of Nomination
SC Public Charter School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 478
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School
 
Skyland Elementary School
4221 Highway 14 North
Greer, SC, 29651-0000
(864) 355-7200
Rural
Dr. Carolyn Styles, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 704
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Frederick Area Elementary School
202 East Main Street
Frederick, SD, 57441-0486
(605) 329-2145
Rural
Mrs. Jessica Ringgenberg, Principal at time of Nomination
Frederick Area School District 06-2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 81
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Immaculate Conception School
109 3rd Street SE
Watertown, SD, 57201-3634
(605) 886-3883
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Carol Kay Dagel, Principal at time of Nomination
Sioux Falls Diocese
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 180
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Robert Bennis Elementary School
2001 South Sioux Boulevard
Brandon, SD, 57005-1705
(605) 582-8010
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Karen Colleen Heyden, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Kristin Elizabeth Hofkamp, Current Principal
Brandon Valley School District 49-2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 485
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Matthew School
533 Sneed Road W
Franklin, TN, 37069-9003
(615) 662-4044
Suburban
Mr. Tim Forbes, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Nashville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 418
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Bernard Academy
2304 Bernard Avenue
Nashville, TN, 37212-4269
(615) 385-0440
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Carl Sabo, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Nashville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 326
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Austin Elementary School
1023 E. Kuhn Street
Edinburg, TX, 78541-3747
(956) 289-2331
Urban or large central city
Mr. Homero Cano, Principal at time of Nomination
Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 323
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Austin Middle School
1514 Avenue N 1/2
Galveston, TX, 77550-8135
(409) 761-3500
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Cathy Van Ness, Principal at time of Nomination
Galveston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 537
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School, Choice School
 
Banquete Elementary School
5436 Bulldog Lane
Banquete, TX, 78339-0369
(361) 387-4329
Rural
Mrs. Rita Stracener, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Adriana C Tagle, Current Principal
Banquete Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 424
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy at B.F. Darrell Middle School
4370 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX, 75216-7111
(972) 749-2100
Urban or large central city
Mr. Michael L. Bland, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallas Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 247
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Crestview Elementary School
7710 Narrow Pass
San Antonio, TX, 78233-2999
(210) 945-5111
Suburban
Mrs. Yvonne I Munoz, Principal at time of Nomination
Judson Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 597
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dallas Environmental Science Academy
3531 N. Westmoreland
Dallas, TX, 75212-3747
(972) 794-3950
Urban or large central city
Ms. Diana Vega Nunez, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Arnoldo Zuniga, Current Principal
Dallas Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 428
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Dr. Green Elementary School
5430 Buckley Drive
El Paso, TX, 79912-6421
(915) 236-3000
Urban or large central city
Ms. Charlotte Quintana, Principal at time of Nomination
El Paso Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 361
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Eastwood Academy
1315 Dumble Street
Houston, TX, 77023-1902
(713) 924-1697
Urban or large central city
Ms. Brandi Lira, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 425
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Grace Community Elementary School
3215 Old Jacksonville Road
Tyler, TX, 75701-7505
(903) 593-1977
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Jennifer Dozier, Principal at time of Nomination
Grace Community
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 390
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Gunter Elementary School
200 West Elm Street
Gunter, TX, 75058-0109
(903) 433-5315
Rural
Mrs. Dara Arrington, Principal at time of Nomination
Gunter Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 294
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hector J. Garcia Early College High School
5241 University Boulevard
Laredo, TX, 78041-1920
(956) 273-7700
Urban or large central city
Mr. Israel Castilla, Principal at time of Nomination
Laredo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 429
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
1718 Robert B Cullum Boulevard
Dallas, TX, 75210-2550
(972) 749-5200
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Lisa Patrick Curry, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallas Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Jennie Reid Elementary School
1002 San Jacinto Street
La Porte, TX, 77571-5461
(281) 604-4500
Suburban
Ms. Angela K Garza-Viator, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Diane Weeden, Current Principal
La Porte Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 464
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Jim Ned Lawn Elementary
318 Avenue E
Lawn, TX, 79530-0118
(325) 583-2256
Rural
Mr. Chris Holson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. David Hogan, Current Principal
Jim Ned Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 216
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
KIPP SHINE Prep
10711 KIPP Way Drive
Houston, TX, 77099-2675
(832) 230-0548
Urban or large central city
Ms. Deborah Shifrine, Principal at time of Nomination
KIPP Houston Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 726
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Legacy Christian Academy Upper School
5000 Academy Drive
Frisco, TX, 75034-1206
(469) 633-1330
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Mosley, Principal at time of Nomination
Legacy Christian Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 304
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Lyons Elementary School
800 Roxella Road
Houston, TX, 77076-4431
(713) 696-2870
Urban or large central city
Ms. Cecilia Ann Gonzales, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 948
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maxine L. Silva Health Magnet High School
121 Val Verde Street
El Paso, TX, 79905-3945
(915) 236-7418
Urban or large central city
Mr. Federico (Fred) Rojas, Principal at time of Nomination
El Paso Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 671
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Montgomery Intermediate School
700 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
Montgomery, TX, 77356-4384
(936) 276-4700
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Mallory Kirby, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 662
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oakwood Elementary School
631 N. Holly Street
Oakwood, TX, 75855-4546
(903) 545-2106
Rural
Ms. Tina Rayborn, Principal at time of Nomination
Oakwood Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 106
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
R. F. Hartman Elementary School
510 South Birmingham Street
Wylie, TX, 75098-4200
(972) 429-3485
Suburban
Mrs. Shawna Renee Ballast, Principal at time of Nomination
Wylie Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 385
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Rancho Verde Elementary School
101 Rancho Alegre Drive
Brownsville, TX, 78526-0309
(956) 254-5230
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Maria Elisa Pineda, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Fresnos Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 600
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Smithfield Elementary School
6724 Smithfield Road
N Richland Hills, TX, 76182-3936
(817) 547-2100
Suburban
Ms. Melissa Minix, Principal at time of Nomination
Birdville Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 422
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Stanton-Smith Elementary School
500 Zavala Trail
Whitehouse, TX, 75791-3124
(903) 839-5730
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Sterling Dwane Haskell, Principal at time of Nomination
Whitehouse Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 592
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
904 South 12th Avenue
Edinburg, TX, 78539-0990
(956) 289-2385
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Ana H. Salinas, Principal at time of Nomination
Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 403
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Travis Early College High School
1915 N. Main Avenue
San Antonio, TX, 78212-3943
(210) 738-9830
Urban or large central city
Ms. Adrianna Liza Arredondo, Principal at time of Nomination
San Antonio Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 435
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Valle Verde Early College High School
919 Hunter Drive
El Paso, TX, 79998-0500
(915) 434-1500
Urban or large central city
Mr. Paul Covey, Principal at time of Nomination
Ysleta Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 407
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Whittier Elementary School
2004 N. Marrs
Amarillo, TX, 79107-6943
(806) 326-5600
Urban or large central city
Ms. Bea Gonzalez Enevoldsen, Principal at time of Nomination
Amarillo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 480
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
J A Taylor Elementary School
293 East Pages Lane
Centerville, UT, 84014-2202
(801) 402-1500
Suburban
Mr. Christopher Allen Laypath, Principal at time of Nomination
Davis School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 336
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Jeremy Ranch Elementary School
3050 Rasmussen Road
Park City, UT, 84098-4758
(435) 645-5670
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Shawn Kuennen, Principal at time of Nomination
Park City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 586
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Emerick Elementary School
440 South Nursery Avenue
Purcellville, VA, 20132-3207
(540) 751-2440
Suburban
Mrs. Dawn Haddock, Principal at time of Nomination
Loudoun County Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 488
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Hickory High School
1996 Hawk Boulevard
Chesapeake, VA, 23322-2124
(757) 421-4295
Rural
Ms. Amber N. Dortch, Principal at time of Nomination
Chesapeake City Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1741
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Midway Elementary School
5511 Midway Road
Church Road, VA, 23833-3310
(804) 265-4205
Rural
Ms. Penny L Brooks, Principal at time of Nomination
Dinwiddie County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 391
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mountain View Elementary School
20 Burger Circle
Buena Vista, VA, 24416-4620
(540) 261-2418
Rural
Ms. Lori Staton Teague, Principal at time of Nomination
Rockbridge County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 130
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Stonehouse Elementary School
3651 Rochambeau Drive
Williamsburg, VA, 23188-6623
(757) 566-4300
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Melissa White, Principal at time of Nomination
Williamsburg-James City Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 732
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Trinity School At Meadow View
2849 Meadow View Road
Falls Church, VA, 22042-1310
(703) 876-1920
Suburban
Dr. Katherine Yohe, Principal at time of Nomination
Falls Church
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 147
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Union Hall Elementary School
100 Union Hall Circle
Chatham, VA, 24531-0000
(434) 724-7010
Rural
Mrs. Carolyn Martin Harris, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Amy Emond, Current Principal
Pittsylvania County Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 229
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Blessed Sacrament School
2404 King Street
La Crosse, WI, 54601-4329
(608) 782-5564
Suburban
Mrs. Kay E. Berra, Principal at time of Nomination
Aquinas Catholic Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 175
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Elmwood Elementary School
5900 South Sunnyslope Road
New Berlin, WI, 53151-8719
(262) 789-6581
Suburban
Mrs. Katherine Ruth Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of New Berlin
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 564
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mountain Bay Elementary School
8602 Schofield Avenue
Weston, WI, 54476-4655
(715) 355-0302
Small city or town in a rural area
Dr. Patrick James Phalen III, Principal at time of Nomination
D C Everest Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 462
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oriole Lane Elementary School
12850 N. Oriole Lane
Mequon, WI, 53097-2322
(262) 238-4220
Suburban
Ms. Mary Jo Tye, Principal at time of Nomination
Mequon-Thiensville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 438
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Phillips Elementary School
400 Turner Street
Phillips, WI, 54555-0070
(715) 339-3864
Rural
Mr. David M. Scholz, Principal at time of Nomination
Phillips School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 339
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Robinson Elementary School
5216 Forest Avenue, Suite A
Laona, WI, 54541-9375
(715) 674-2143
Rural
Mr. Larry J Palubicki, Principal at time of Nomination
Laona School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 134
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Shorewood Hills Elementary School
1105 Shorewood Boulevard
Madison, WI, 53705-1424
(608) 204-1202
Urban or large central city
Dr. Anuradha Rangaswamy Ebbe Ed.D., Principal at time of Nomination
Madison Metropolitan School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 459
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Washington Elementary School
506 East Main Street
Whitewater, WI, 53190-2072
(262) 472-8600
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Tom A. Grosinske, Principal at time of Nomination
Whitewater Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 314
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
West Salem Elementary School
475 N Mark Street
West Salem, WI, 54669-1224
(608) 786-1662
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Ryan Rieber, Principal at time of Nomination
West Salem School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 834
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Colliers Primary School
270 Pennsylvania Avenue
Colliers, WV, 26035-1200
(304) 748-8188
Rural
Mrs. Jo-Ellen M. Connolly, Principal at time of Nomination
Brooke County Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 153
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Flemington Elementary School
824 Simpson Road
Flemington, WV, 26347-6207
(304) 739-4749
Rural
Ms. Jeanne Gren, Principal at time of Nomination
Taylor County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 129
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Slanesville Elementary School
6550 Bloomery Pike
Slanesville, WV, 25444-3223
(304) 496-7069
Rural
Mrs. Susan Braithwaite, Principal at time of Nomination
Hampshire County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 218
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Burlington Elementary School
109 School Avenue
Burlington, WY, 82411-0009
(307) 762-3334
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Matthew Davidson, Principal at time of Nomination
Big Horn County School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 115
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sheridan Junior High School
500 Lewis Street
Sheridan, WY, 82801-4310
(307) 672-9745
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Mitch Craft, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Rebecca Adsit, Current Principal
Sheridan County School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 771
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Woodland Park Elementary School
1010 E. Woodland Park Road
Sheridan, WY, 82801-9366
(307) 674-7937
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Paige Elizabeth Sanders, Principal at time of Nomination
Sheridan County School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 293
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School