• All National Blue Ribbon Schools from 1982 to present - PDF
  • All 2018 National Blue Ribbon Schools - PDF
  • Exemplary High Performing Schools - PDF
  • Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools - PDF
  • PreK-12 Schools - PDF
  • Elementary Schools - PDF
  • Middle Schools - PDF
  • High Schools - PDF
  • Private Schools - PDF
  • Charter Schools - PDF
  • Title I Schools - PDF
  • Magnet Schools - PDF
Filters

Result of 349 rows
School Name Details View
Arab Elementary School
241 8th Avenue NE
Arab, AL, 35016-1006
(256) 586-6085
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Jessica McCrary, Principal at time of Nomination
Arab City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 608
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Athens Elementary School
515 North Madison Street
Athens, AL, 35611-1749
(256) 233-6609
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Cynthia (Cindy) Davis, Principal at time of Nomination
Athens City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 388
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Liberty Park Middle School
17035 Liberty Parkway
Vestavia Hills, AL, 35242-7539
(205) 402-5450
Suburban
Mrs. Tonya Rozell, Principal at time of Nomination
Vestavia Hills City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 495
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Mountain Brook Elementary School
3020 Cambridge Road
Mountain Brook, AL, 35223-1225
(205) 871-8191
Suburban
Mrs. Ashley E. McCombs, Principal at time of Nomination
Mountain Brook City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 495
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Rock Quarry Elementary School
2000 Rock Quarry Drive
Tuscaloosa, AL, 35406-3250
(205) 759-8347
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Laura Magee Jockish, Principal at time of Nomination
Tuscaloosa City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 551
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Homer Middle School
500 Sterling Highway
Homer, AK, 99603-7446
(907) 235-5700
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Kari Dendurent, Principal at time of Nomination
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 188
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Pioneer Peak Elementary School
1959 North Stringfield Road
Palmer, AK, 99645-9670
(907) 861-5700
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Mary Watts, Principal at time of Nomination
Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 421
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Steller Secondary School
2508 Blueberry Lane
Anchorage, AK, 99503-2622
(907) 742-4950
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jay Reed Whitmore, Principal at time of Nomination
Anchorage School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 292
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Franklin Junior High School
4949 East Southern Avenue
Mesa, AZ, 85206-2759
(480) 472-2600
Suburban
Mr. Jeffrey Abrams, Principal at time of Nomination
Mesa Unified District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 272
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Choice School
 
Gilbert Classical Academy High School
1016 N. Burk Street
Gilbert, AZ, 85234-3473
(480) 497-4034
Suburban
Mr. Daniel Eugene Hood, Principal at time of Nomination
Gilbert Unified District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 315
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
Knox Gifted Academy
700 West Orchid Lane
Chandler, AZ, 85225-6516
(480) 812-6100
Suburban
Mrs. Lynn Weed, Principal at time of Nomination
Chandler Unified District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 667
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Mesa Academy For Advanced Studies
6919 East Brown Road
Mesa, AZ, 85207-3762
(480) 308-7400
Suburban
Ms. Nichole Wilfert, Principal at time of Nomination
Mesa Unified District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 433
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Choice School
 
Vista College Preparatory
812 S. 6th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ, 85003-2528
(602) 625-7893
Urban or large central city
Dr. Roxanne Zamora, Principal at time of Nomination
Vista College Preparatory, Inc.
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 313
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
J. B. Hunt Elementary School
3511 Silent Grove Road
Springdale, AR, 72764-4159
(479) 750-8775
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Michelle Doshier, Principal at time of Nomination
Springdale
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 583
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Kingsland Elementary School
16650 Highway 79
Kingsland, AR, 71652-9000
(870) 348-5335
Rural or small city/town
Mr. William Durey, Principal at time of Nomination
Cleveland County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 107
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Woodrow Cummins Elementary School
1400 Padgett Road
Conway, AR, 72034-3750
(501) 513-4417
Suburban
Mrs. Dayna Kay Lewis, Principal at time of Nomination
Conway School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 553
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Argonaut Elementary School
13200 Shadow Mountain Road
Saratoga, CA, 95070-4362
(408) 867-4773
Suburban
Ms. Karen Van Putten, Principal at time of Nomination
Saratoga Union Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 343
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Carmel Valley Middle School
3800 Mykonos Lane
San Diego, CA, 92130-3572
(858) 481-8221
Suburban
Mrs. Cara Dolnik, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Vicki Kim, Current Principal
San Dieguito Union High
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1157
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Golden Elementary School
740 E. Golden Avenue
Placentia, CA, 92870-7098
(714) 986-7160
Suburban
Ms. Roann Elizabeth Turk, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Alison DeMark, Current Principal
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 818
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Joaquin Miller Middle School
6151 Rainbow Drive
San Jose, CA, 95129-4043
(408) 252-3755
Suburban
Ms. Amy Steele, Principal at time of Nomination
Cupertino Union School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1251
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
John Gomes Elementary School
555 Lemos Lane
Fremont, CA, 94539-3750
(510) 656-3414
Suburban
Mr. Douglas V. Whipple, Principal at time of Nomination
Fremont Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 748
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
North Star Academy
400 Duane Street
Redwood City, CA, 94062-1011
(650) 482-2411
Suburban
Ms. Sara Shackel, Principal at time of Nomination
Redwood City Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 536
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Redwood Middle School
13925 Fruitvale Avenue
Saratoga, CA, 95070-5603
(408) 867-3042
Suburban
Ms. Barbara Neal, Principal at time of Nomination
Saratoga Union School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 822
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Riverside STEM Academy
4466 Mount Vernon Avenue
Riverside, CA, 92507-4864
(951) 788-7308
Urban or large central city
Mr. Dale Moore, Principal at time of Nomination
Riverside Unified School Distrcit
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 662
Award year: 2018
K-12
Choice School
 
Sam H. Lawson Middle School
10401 Vista Drive
Cupertino, CA, 95014-2081
(408) 255-7500
Suburban
Mr. Kit Bragg, Principal at time of Nomination
Cupertino Union
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1223
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Choice School
 
San Diego Jewish Academy Lower School
11860 Carmel Creek Road
San Diego, CA, 92130-2474
(858) 704-3759
Suburban
Mrs. Kelley King, Principal at time of Nomination
San Diego Jewish Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 167
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Teach Elementary School
145 Grand Avenue
San Luis Obispo, CA, 93405-1245
(805) 596-4100
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Darla Batistic, Principal at time of Nomination
San Luis Coastal Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 158
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
William Hopkins Junior High School
600 Driscoll Road
Fremont, CA, 94539-3803
(510) 656-3500
Suburban
Mr. Corey Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Fremont Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1123
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Choice School
 
Kendrick Lakes Elementary School
1350 South Hoyt Street
Lakewood, CO, 80232-5102
(303) 982-8324
Suburban
Mr. David Singh, Principal at time of Nomination
Sarah Roberts, Current Principal
Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 444
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Swigert International School
3480 Syracuse Street
Denver, CO, 80238-3475
(720) 424-4800
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Shelby Dennis, Principal at time of Nomination
Denver Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 602
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Tavelli Elementary School
1118 Miramont Drive
Fort Collins, CO, 80524-1902
(970) 488-6725
Suburban
Ms Christine Hendricks, Principal at time of Nomination
Poudre School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 602
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Willow Creek Elementary School
7855 S. Willow Way
Centennial, CO, 80112-2728
(720) 554-3900
Suburban
Ms. Diana Price, Principal at time of Nomination
Cherry Creek School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 543
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Zach Elementary School
3715 Kechter Road
Fort Collins, CO, 80528-9543
(970) 488-5100
Suburban
Mrs. Aisha Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
Poudre School District R-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 611
Award year: 2018
Elementary School

Bell Award Winner

 
Forest School
95 Burwell Road
West Haven, CT, 06516-1299
(203) 931-6800
Urban or large central city
Mr. Thomas J Hunt, Principal at time of Nomination
West Haven School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 420
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Haddam-Killingworth High School
95 Little City Road
Higganum, CT, 06441-4323
(860) 345-8541
Suburban
Ms. Donna L Hayward, Principal at time of Nomination
Regional School District 17
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 674
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Saint Mary's School
946 Hopmeadow Street
Simsbury, CT, 06070-1819
(860) 658-9412
Suburban
Mrs. Margaret R. Williamson, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Hartford
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 171
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
University of Hartford Magnet School
196 Bloomfield Avenue
West Hartford, CT, 06117-1504
(860) 236-2899
Urban or large central city
Mr. Tim Barber, Principal at time of Nomination
Capitol Region Education Council
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 410
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School, Choice School
 
West School
769 Ponus Ridge
New Canaan, CT, 06840-3413
(203) 594-4400
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Jan Murphy, Principal at time of Nomination
New Canaan School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 478
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Cedar Lane Elementary School
1259 Cedar Lane Road
Middletown, DE, 19709-9636
(302) 378-5045
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Melisa Stilwell, Principal at time of Nomination
Appoquinimink School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 750
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Lake Forest South Elementary School
301 Dorman Street
Harrington, DE, 19952-1099
(302) 398-8011
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Clifford S. Owens, Principal at time of Nomination
Lake Forest School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 487
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Selbyville Middle School
80 Bethany Road
Selbyville, DE, 19975-0230
(302) 436-1020
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jason Michael Macrides, Principal at time of Nomination
Indian River School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 733
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Title I School
 
Alconbury Elementary School
Unit 5609
RAF Alconbury, Huntingdon, United Kingdom, DD, 09470-5609
(011) 441-4808
Rural or small city/town
Dr. William Lee Hill, Principal at time of Nomination
Europe West
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 187
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Alexander M. Patch Elementary School
Unit 30401
Stuttgart, Germany, DD, 09107-0401
(571) 372-1879
Urban or large central city
Ms. Beverly Anne Erdmann, Principal at time of Nomination
Europe East
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 522
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
E. A. White Elementary School
9431 Custer Road
Fort Benning, GA, DD, 31905-6627
(706) 545-1175
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Renee Mallory, Principal at time of Nomination
DoDEA Americas Southeast District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 244
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Benjamin Stoddert Elementary School
4001 Calvert Street, NW
Washington, DC, 20007-1602
(202) 671-6030
Urban or large central city
Mr. Donald Bryant, Principal at time of Nomination
District Of Columbia Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 430
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
KIPP DC Promise Academy Public Charter School
4801 Benning Road SE
Washington, DC, 20019-6145
(202) 582-1390
Urban or large central city
Ms. Erin Husbey, Principal at time of Nomination
KIPP DC Public Charter Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 515
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
School Without Walls High School
2130 G Street NW
Washington, DC, 20037-2703
(202) 645-9690
Urban or large central city
Mr. Richard Trogisch, Principal at time of Nomination
District of Columbia Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 598
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School
 
A.D. Henderson University School & FAU High School
777 Glades Road Building 26
Boca Raton, FL, 33431-6424
(561) 297-3976
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Sherry Bees, Principal at time of Nomination
FAU Lab Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1147
Award year: 2018
K-12
Title I School, Choice School
 
Archimedean Upper Conservatory
12425 SW 72nd Street
Miami, FL, 33183-2513
(305) 279-6572
Suburban
Mr. Demetrios Demopoulos, Principal at time of Nomination
Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 320
Award year: 2018
High School
Charter School, Choice School

Bell Award Winner

 
Colleen Bevis Elementary School
5720 Osprey Ridge Drive
Lithia, FL, 33547-3830
(813) 740-4000
Suburban
Ms. Melanie Cochrane, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Rebecca Thoms, Current Principal
Hillsborough
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 871
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
George Washington Carver Middle School
4901 Lincoln Drive
Miami, FL, 33133-5635
(305) 444-7388
Urban or large central city
Ms. Shelley F. Stroleny, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1012
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Herbert A. Ammons Middle School
17990 SW 142 Avenue
Miami, FL, 33177-7774
(305) 971-0158
Suburban
Ms. Maria Costa, Principal at time of Nomination
Dade
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1075
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Lorenzo Walker Technical High School
3702 Estey Avenue
Naples, FL, 34104-4405
(239) 377-3300
Suburban
Mr. Jeffrey Rexford, Principal at time of Nomination
Collier County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 600
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Pensacola Beach Elementary School, Inc.
900 Via DeLuna Drive
Pensacola Beach, FL, 32561-2262
(850) 934-4020
Suburban
Mr. John Jeffrey Castleberry, Principal at time of Nomination
Escambia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 139
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Sea Gate Elementary School
650 Seagate Drive
Naples, FL, 34103-2420
(239) 377-8300
Suburban
Ms. Beverly Budzynski, Principal at time of Nomination
Collier District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 730
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Somerset Academy Elementary (Miramar Campus)
12601 Somerset Boulevard
Miramar, FL, 33027-5898
(305) 829-2406
Suburban
Ms. Alexandra Prieto, Principal at time of Nomination
Broward District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 548
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Stanton College Preparatory School
1149 W. 13th Street
Jacksonville, FL, 32209-5610
(904) 630-6760
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Nongongoma Majova-Seane, Principal at time of Nomination
Duval County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1632
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School, Choice School

Bell Award Winner

 
Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary School
400 E. Harrison Street
Tarpon Springs, FL, 34689-4599
(727) 943-5508
Suburban
Dr. Elaine K. Meils, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Holly Oakes, Current Principal
Pinellas District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 272
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
West Shore Junior/Senior High School
250 Wildcat Alley
Melbourne, FL, 32935-6405
(321) 242-4730
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Eric T Fleming, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 957
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
Athens Academy
1281 Spartan Lane
Athens, GA, 30606-5321
(706) 433-2403
Rural or small city/town
Mr. John Thorsen, Principal at time of Nomination
Independent
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 911
Award year: 2018
K-12
 
Austin Elementary School
5435 Roberts Drive
Dunwoody, GA, 30338-3328
(678) 874-8102
Suburban
Dr. Ann M. Culbreath, Principal at time of Nomination
Dekalb County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 628
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Britt David Elementary Computer Magnet Academy
5801 Armour Road
Columbus, GA, 31909-4530
(706) 748-2617
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Karen Garner, Principal at time of Nomination
Muscogee County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 565
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Christ The King School
46 Peachtree Way NE
Atlanta, GA, 30305-3736
(404) 233-0383
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Patricia Ward, Principal at time of Nomination
Brian Newhall, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Atlanta
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 554
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Heards Ferry Elementary School
6151 Powers Ferry Road
Sandy Springs, GA, 30339-2924
(470) 254-6190
Suburban
Mrs. Lisa Nash, Principal at time of Nomination
Fulton County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 764
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Holy Redeemer Catholic School
3380 Old Alabama Road
Johns Creek, GA, 30022-5053
(770) 410-4056
Suburban
Mrs. Lauren Ann Schell, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Atlanta
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 475
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Kittredge Magnet School
1663 East Nancy Creek Drive N.E.
Brookhaven, GA, 30319-1763
(678) 874-6602
Suburban
Dr. Laura S. Neely, Principal at time of Nomination
Dekalb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 475
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Lake Windward Elementary School
11770 East Fox Court
Alpharetta, GA, 30005-7800
(770) 740-7050
Suburban
Mrs. Julie Morris, Principal at time of Nomination
Fulton County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 744
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Mount Bethel Christian Academy
4385 Lower Roswell Road
Marietta, GA, 30068-4164
(770) 971-0245
Suburban
Mr. Jim Callis, Principal at time of Nomination
Independent
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 488
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint James Catholic School
8412 Whitefield Avenue
Savannah, GA, 31406-6135
(912) 355-3132
Suburban
Sister Lisa Golden IHM, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Savannah
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 379
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Settles Bridge Elementary School
600 James Burgess Road
Suwanee, GA, 30024-1135
(770) 887-1883
Suburban
Pipal Sarah Von Esh, Principal at time of Nomination
Forsyth County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1076
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Shakerag Elementary School
10885 Rogers Circle
Johns Creek, GA, 30097-1927
(470) 254-3880
Suburban
Mrs. Christine Lemerond, Principal at time of Nomination
Fulton County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 667
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Simpson Elementary School
4525 E. Jones Bridge Road
Peachtree Corners, GA, 30092-1203
(770) 417-2400
Suburban
Ms. Bron Gayna Schmit, Principal at time of Nomination
Gwinnett County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 977
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Kalihi Uka Elementary School
2411 Kalihi Street
Honolulu, HI, 96819-3762
(808) 305-6200
Urban or large central city
Ms. Laura Ahn, Principal at time of Nomination
Hawaii Department Of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 237
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Mililani Uka Elementary School
94-380 Kuahelani Avenue
Mililani, HI, 96789-2339
(808) 305-4890
Suburban
Ms. Heather Wilhelm, Principal at time of Nomination
Hawaii Department Of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 663
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Pauoa Elementary School
2301 Pauoa Road
Honolulu, HI, 96813-1301
(808) 587-4500
Urban or large central city
Mr. Dale Arakaki, Principal at time of Nomination
Hawaii Department of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Garwood Elementary School
17506 N. Ramsey Road
Rathdrum, ID, 83858-0990
(208) 687-1265
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Monique English, Principal at time of Nomination
Lakeland School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 389
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lincoln Elementary School
358 East 2nd South Street
Rexburg, ID, 83440-2212
(208) 359-3330
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Gaylen Scott Shirley, Principal at time of Nomination
Madison School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 380
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Aviston Elementary School
350 South Hull Street
Aviston, IL, 62216-3407
(618) 228-7245
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Tami Kampwerth, Principal at time of Nomination
Aviston Elementary School District 21
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 376
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Butterfield Elementary School
2S 500 Gray Avenue
Lombard, IL, 60148-5194
(630) 827-4000
Suburban
Mrs. Kristine E. Walsh, Principal at time of Nomination
Lombard School District 44
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 272
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School
9250 W. 167th Street
Orland Hills, IL, 60487-5933
(708) 403-6525
Suburban
Ms. Mary Virginia Iannucilli, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 555
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Edison Regional Gifted Center
4929 North Sawyer Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60625-5008
(773) 534-0540
Urban or large central city
Dr. Karen E Valentine, Principal at time of Nomination
City Of Chicago School District 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 271
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Evergreen Elementary School
1041 Evergreen Drive
Carol Stream, IL, 60188-9109
(630) 876-7810
Suburban
Mrs. Laura Pfanenstiel, Principal at time of Nomination
Benjamin School District 25
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 325
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
George Washington Elementary School
1500 Stewart Avenue
Park Ridge, IL, 60068-3867
(847) 318-4360
Suburban
Mrs. Stephanie Daly, Principal at time of Nomination
Park Ridge Community Consolidated School District 64
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 651
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130
1062 Boskydell Road
Carbondale, IL, 62902-7743
(618) 457-5391
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Belinda C Hill, Principal at time of Nomination
Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 205
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy
250 East 111th Street
Chicago, IL, 60628-4324
(773) 535-9930
Urban or large central city
Ms. Shannae Bea Jackson, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago School District 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 953
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School
 
Hickory Creek Middle School
22150 South 116th Avenue
Frankfort, IL, 60423-9064
(815) 469-4474
Suburban
Mr. William Z. Seidelmann, Principal at time of Nomination
Frankfort Community Consolidated School District 157-C
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 879
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Hynes Elementary School
9000 Belleforte Avenue
Morton Grove, IL, 60053-2019
(847) 965-4500
Suburban
Mrs. Carol Westley, Principal at time of Nomination
Golf School District 67
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 364
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Libertyville High School
708 West Park Avenue
Libertyville, IL, 60048-3940
(847) 327-7001
Suburban
Dr. Thomas J Koulentes, Principal at time of Nomination
Community High School District 128
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1970
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Meridian School
2195 Brandywyn Lane
Buffalo Grove, IL, 60089-6694
(847) 955-3500
Suburban
Mr. Gregory I. Michels, Principal at time of Nomination
Aptakisic-Tripp Community Consolidated School District 102
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 506
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Naperville North High School
899 N. Mill Street
Naperville, IL, 60563-4255
(630) 420-6484
Suburban
Ms. Stephanie Posey, Principal at time of Nomination
Naperville Community Unit School District 203
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 2683
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Parkview Elementary School
1 Veterans Parkway
Columbia, IL, 62236-1147
(618) 281-4997
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Bradley W. Landgraf, Principal at time of Nomination
April Miear Becherer, Current Principal
Columbia Community Unit School District 4
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 406
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Peoria Christian High School
3506 N California Avenue
Peoria, IL, 61603-1106
(309) 686-4500
Suburban
Mrs. Angie Lyons, Principal at time of Nomination
Peoria Christian School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 235
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Proviso Math And Science Academy
8601 W. Roosevelt Road
Forest Park, IL, 60130-2532
(708) 338-4170
Suburban
Dr. Bessie V. Karvelas Ed.D, Principal at time of Nomination
Proviso Township High Schools District 209
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 793
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School
 
Queen Of All Saints School
6230 N. Lemont Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60646-4969
(773) 736-0567
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Kristina Heidkamp-Reyes, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 607
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Sacred Heart School
1095 Gage Street
Winnetka, IL, 60093-1751
(847) 446-0005
Suburban
Ms. Kristen Fink, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 174
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Bede Elementary School
36399 N. Wilson Road
Ingleside, IL, 60041-9609
(847) 587-5541
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Patricia Jean Strang, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 177
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Francis de Sales School
11 S. Buesching Road
Lake Zurich, IL, 60047-2569
(847) 438-7921
Suburban
Mr. Kyle Schmitt, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 313
Award year: 2018
K-12
 
Saint Francis Xavier School
808 Linden Avenue
Wilmette, IL, 60091-2711
(847) 256-0644
Suburban
Miss Colleen Barrett, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago Office of Catholic Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Therese Chinese Catholic School
247 W. 23rd Street
Chicago, IL, 60616-1903
(312) 326-2837
Urban or large central city
Ms. Phyllis Cavallone-Jurek, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Lisa Deborah Oi, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 283
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
South Park Elementary School
1421 Hackberry Road
Deerfield, IL, 60015-4071
(847) 945-5895
Suburban
Dr. David B. Sherman, Principal at time of Nomination
Deerfield School District 109
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 415
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Tremont Elementary School
200 S. James Street
Tremont, IL, 61568-1208
(309) 925-4841
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Rebecca Hansen, Principal at time of Nomination
Tremont Community Unit School District 702
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 352
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Cascade Senior High School
6565 S. County Road 200 W
Clayton, IN, 46118-4908
(317) 539-9315
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jon David Acton, Principal at time of Nomination
Mill Creek Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 460
Award year: 2018
High School
 
George Bibich Elementary School
14600 West 81St Avenue
Dyer, IN, 46311-2633
(219) 322-1185
Suburban
Mrs. Deann C. Logan, Principal at time of Nomination
Lake Central School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 439
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Paramount School of Excellence
3020 Nowland Avenue
Indianapolis, IN, 46201-1422
(317) 775-6660
Urban or large central city
Mr. Scott Frye, Principal at time of Nomination
Paramount School of Excellence
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 737
Award year: 2018
K-12
Charter School, Title I School
 
Reagan Elementary School
4845 Bulldog Way
Brownsburg, IN, 46112-1466
(317) 852-1060
Suburban
Mr. Scott Chambers, Principal at time of Nomination
Brownsburg Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 630
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Solon Robinson Elementary School
601 Pettibone Street
Crown Point, IN, 46307-4421
(219) 663-2525
Suburban
Mrs. Barbara Merrill, Principal at time of Nomination
Crown Point Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 525
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Staunton Elementary School
6990 N. County Road 425 West
Brazil, IN, 47834-7258
(812) 448-8270
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Sheryl A Jordan, Principal at time of Nomination
Clay Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 296
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
1700 Roosevelt Road
Valparaiso, IN, 46383-3700
(219) 531-3130
Suburban
Mr. David Muniz, Principal at time of Nomination
Valparaiso Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 310
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Center Point-Urbana High School
145 Iowa Street
Center Point, IA, 52213-0296
(319) 849-1102
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Rob Libolt, Principal at time of Nomination
Center Point-Urbana Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 474
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Hospers Elementary School
201 4th Avenue South
Hospers, IA, 51238-0000
(712) 752-8480
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Marcia DeGraaf, Principal at time of Nomination
Moc-Floyd Valley Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 232
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Resurrection Elementary School
4320 Asbury Road
Dubuque, IA, 52002-0499
(563) 583-9488
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Denise Grant, Principal at time of Nomination
Holy Family Catholic School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 232
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Senior High School
708 Warrior Road
Sergeant Bluff, IA, 51054-8010
(712) 943-5561
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jason Klingensmith, Principal at time of Nomination
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 497
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Summit Middle School
9500 Windsor Parkway
Johnston, IA, 50131-0000
(515) 986-0318
Suburban
Mr. Christopher O. Billings, Principal at time of Nomination
Johnston Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1113
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Tilford Elementary School
308 E. 13th Street
Vinton, IA, 52349-1420
(319) 436-5803
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jim Murray, Principal at time of Nomination
Vinton-Shellsburg Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 435
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hillcrest Elementary School
1045 Hilltop Drive
Lawrence, KS, 66044-4599
(785) 832-5720
Suburban
Ms. Tammy Becker, Principal at time of Nomination
Lawrence
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 306
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lee Elementary School
701 Lee Street
Manhattan, KS, 66502-3641
(785) 587-2050
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Mindy Sanders, Principal at time of Nomination
Manhattan-Ogden Unified School District 383
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 486
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Magdalen Catholic School
2221 N. 127th Street East
Wichita, KS, 67226-8301
(316) 634-1572
Suburban
Mrs. Kristin Schmitz, Principal at time of Nomination
Catholic Diocese of Wichita
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 469
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Marion Elementary School
1400 East Lawrence
Marion, KS, 66861-1110
(620) 382-3771
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Justin Edwin Wasmuth, Principal at time of Nomination
Marion-Florence
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 231
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sterling Grade School
218 S. 5th Street
Sterling, KS, 67579-2310
(620) 278-3112
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brennan Riffel, Principal at time of Nomination
Sterling Unified School District 376
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 263
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Valley Heights Elementary School
508 Chestnut Street
Blue Rapids, KS, 66411-1515
(785) 363-7693
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Robert Eugene Green, Principal at time of Nomination
Valley Heights Unified School District 498
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 146
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bishop Brossart High School
4 Grove Street
Alexandria, KY, 41001-1295
(859) 635-2108
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Daniel Ridder, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 252
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Huntertown Elementary School
120 Woodburn Hall Drive
Versailles, KY, 40383-9185
(859) 879-4680
Suburban
Mrs. Elaine Kaiser, Principal at time of Nomination
Woodford County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 417
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Immaculate Heart Of Mary School
5876 Veterans Way
Burlington, KY, 41005-8824
(859) 689-4303
Suburban
Mrs. Nancy Marcos, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 489
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Oak Hill Elementary School
1755 WTLO Road
Somerset, KY, 42503-3721
(606) 679-2014
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Matt Cook, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Mark Flynn, Current Principal
Pulaski County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 515
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Our Lady Of Lourdes School
510 Breckenridge Lane
Louisville, KY, 40207-3898
(502) 895-5122
Suburban
Mrs. Jennifer Barz, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Jeffrey Scott Beavin, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 431
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Paintsville Elementary School
325 2nd Street
Paintsville, KY, 41240-1037
(606) 789-2651
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Katie Hatfield Webb, Principal at time of Nomination
Paintsville Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 394
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sacred Heart Model School
3107 Lexington Road
Louisville, KY, 40206-3061
(502) 896-3931
Suburban
Dr. Michael L Bratcher, Principal at time of Nomination
Sacred Heart Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 363
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Joseph School
4011 Alexandria Pike
Cold Spring, KY, 41076-1895
(859) 441-2025
Suburban
Mrs. Sue Greis, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 413
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Spottsville Elementary School
9190 U.S. 60 East
Spottsville, KY, 42458-0000
(270) 831-5136
Suburban
Ms. Sarah Estabrook, Principal at time of Nomination
Henderson County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 440
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Cecilia Elementary School
5313 Madison Pike
Independence, KY, 41051-8611
(859) 363-4314
Suburban
Mr. Robert Detzel, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 256
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Wyan-Pine Grove Elementary School
2330 Keavy Road
London, KY, 40744-7026
(606) 862-5400
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jeff Durham, Principal at time of Nomination
Laurel County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 465
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
1601 Viking Drive
Shreveport, LA, 71101-5245
(318) 221-2501
Urban or large central city
Mr. Michael Ilgenfritz, Principal at time of Nomination
Caddo Parish
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1055
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School
 
Lewis Vincent Elementary School
7686 Vincent Road
Denham Springs, LA, 70726-5655
(225) 665-8198
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Lynette Wheat, Principal at time of Nomination
Livingston Parish Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 397
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lusher Charter School
5624 Freret Street
New Orleans, LA, 70115-6547
(504) 304-3960
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kathy Riedlinger, Principal at time of Nomination
Lusher Charter School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1761
Award year: 2018
K-12
Charter School, Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Montegut Elementary School
1137 Highway 55
Montegut, LA, 70377-3204
(985) 594-3657
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Andrea Theriot Rodrigue, Principal at time of Nomination
Terrebonne Parish
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 234
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
T. S. Cooley Elementary Magnet School
2711 Common Street
Lake Charles, LA, 70601-7382
(337) 217-4680
Suburban
Ms. Emily Alcock, Principal at time of Nomination
Calcasieu Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 298
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Vacherie Elementary School
13440 Highway 644
Vacherie, LA, 70090-3105
(225) 258-5250
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Julie Waguespack, Principal at time of Nomination
St. James Parish School Board
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 302
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dr. Levesque Elementary School
443 US Rte 1
Frenchville, ME, 04745-0489
(207) 543-7302
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Lisa Bernier, Principal at time of Nomination
RSU 33/MSAD 33
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 121
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Falmouth High School
74 Woodville Road
Falmouth, ME, 04105-1106
(207) 781-7429
Suburban
Mr. Peter Badalament, Principal at time of Nomination
Falmouth School Department
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 693
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Yarmouth Elementary School
121 McCartney Street
Yarmouth, ME, 04096-8155
(207) 846-3391
Suburban
Mr. Ryan Gleason, Principal at time of Nomination
Yarmouth Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 355
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bannockburn Elementary School
6520 Dalroy Lane
Bethesda, MD, 20817-5410
(240) 740-1270
Suburban
Mrs. Kathryn (Kate) Bradley, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 444
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Fallston Middle School
2303 Carrs Mills Road
Fallston, MD, 21047-1839
(410) 638-4129
Suburban
Dr. Anthony Bess, Principal at time of Nomination
Harford County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 933
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Harford Day School
715 Moores Mill Road
Bel Air, MD, 21014-2799
(410) 838-4848
Suburban
Dr. Gray Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Ashleigh Wilkes, Current Principal
NAIS/AIMS
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 266
Award year: 2018
K-12
 
Luxmanor Elementary School
6201 Tilden Lane
Rockville, MD, 20852-3738
(240) 740-0820
Suburban
Mr. Ryan D. Forkert, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 523
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Urbana Elementary School
3400 Stone Barn Drive
Frederick, MD, 21704-7787
(240) 236-2200
Suburban
Ms. Tess Blumenthal, Principal at time of Nomination
Frederick County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 700
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Waterloo Elementary School
5940 Waterloo Road
Columbia, MD, 21045-2630
(410) 313-5014
Suburban
Mr. Sean W. Martin, Principal at time of Nomination
Howard County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 613
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
West Towson Elementary School
6914 North Charles Street
Towson, MD, 21204-3718
(410) 887-3869
Suburban
Ms. Susan Hershfeld, Principal at time of Nomination
Baltimore County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 503
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Abington High School
201 Gliniewicz Way
Abington, MA, 02351-2096
(781) 982-2160
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Teresa Sullivan Ph.D., Principal at time of Nomination
Abington School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 513
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
Minuteman Regional High School
758 Marrett Road
Lexington, MA, 02421-7313
(781) 861-6500
Urban or large central city
Mr. John Dillon, Principal at time of Nomination
Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 538
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Swampscott High School
200 Essex Street
Swampscott, MA, 01907-2293
(781) 596-8830
Suburban
Mr. Robert Murphy, Principal at time of Nomination
Swampscott School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 675
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Achieve Charter Academy
3250 Denton Road
Canton, MI, 48188-2110
(734) 397-0960
Suburban
Ms. Jen Conley, Principal at time of Nomination
Achieve Charter Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 776
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Akron-Fairgrove Elementary School
4335 Lynn Street
Akron, MI, 48701-2514
(989) 691-5141
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Rebecca Crosby, Principal at time of Nomination
Akron-Fairgrove Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 158
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Canton Charter Academy
49100 Ford Road
Canton, MI, 48187-5415
(734) 453-9517
Suburban
Ms. Kelie Fuller, Principal at time of Nomination
Canton Charter Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 749
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Dearborn STEM Middle School
22586 Ann Arbor Trail
Dearborn Heights, MI, 48127-2508
(313) 827-4804
Suburban
Dr. Winifred Little Green, Principal at time of Nomination
Dearborn City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 157
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Title I School
 
Eagle Lake Elementary School
69410 Section Street
Edwardsburg, MI, 49112-8603
(269) 663-1040
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Deborah E. Becraft, Principal at time of Nomination
Edwardsburg Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 391
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Ernest W. Seaholm High School
2436 West Lincoln Street
Birmingham, MI, 48009-1876
(248) 203-3702
Suburban
Ms. Kyle B. Hall, Principal at time of Nomination
Birmingham Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1302
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Holmes Elementary School
426 River Street
Spring Lake, MI, 49456-2406
(616) 846-5504
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Sandra Smits, Principal at time of Nomination
Spring Lake Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 428
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
International Academy
1020 East Square Lake Road
Bloomfield Hills, MI, 48304-1957
(248) 341-5905
Suburban
Ms. Lynne Gibson, Principal at time of Nomination
Oakland School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1551
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School
 
Jeffers Elementary School
16031 - 144th Avenue
Spring Lake, MI, 49456-9281
(616) 846-5503
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Shelley A. Peets, Principal at time of Nomination
Spring Lake Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 405
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Lake Hills Elementary School
18181 Dogwood Drive
Spring Lake, MI, 49456-9119
(616) 850-5600
Suburban
Mr. Jason Lawson, Principal at time of Nomination
Grand Haven Area Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 247
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School

Bell Award Winner

 
Pine River Elementary School
1894 East Pine River Road
Midland, MI, 48640-5002
(989) 631-5121
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Debra Bradford, Principal at time of Nomination
Bullock Creek School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 292
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Rosy Mound School
14016 Lakeshore Drive
Grand Haven, MI, 49417-8918
(616) 850-6700
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Blanding, Principal at time of Nomination
Grand Haven Area Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 315
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Village Oaks Elementary School
23333 Willowbrook Drive
Novi, MI, 48375-3654
(248) 449-1302
Suburban
Dr. Alexander Ofili, Principal at time of Nomination
Novi Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 498
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Elementary School
211 3rd Street
Hector, MN, 55314-0278
(320) 833-5311
Rural or small city/town
Mr. David Hansen, Principal at time of Nomination
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Public School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 223
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Canby Elementary School
601 4th Street West
Canby, MN, 56220-1400
(507) 223-2003
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Ryan Arndt, Principal at time of Nomination
Canby Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 326
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Fertile-Beltrami Elementary School
210 Mill Street South
Fertile, MN, 56540-4220
(218) 945-6953
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Nathaniel Ross Messick, Principal at time of Nomination
Fertile-Beltrami School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 474
Award year: 2018
K-12
Title I School
 
Maple River East Elementary School
126 Higbie Avenue SE
Minnesota Lake, MN, 56068-0218
(507) 462-3348
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jon Lewis, Principal at time of Nomination
Maple River School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 186
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Red Rock Central Secondary School
100 6th Avenue East
Lamberton, MN, 56152-0278
(507) 752-7361
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Phil Goetstouwers, Principal at time of Nomination
Red Rock Central Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 416
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School
 
School of Engineering and Arts
1751 Kelly Drive
Golden Valley, MN, 55427-4117
(763) 504-7200
Suburban
Dr. Heather Hanson, Principal at time of Nomination
Robbinsdale
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 445
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Vandyke Elementary School
300 Cole Street
Coleraine, MN, 55722-0570
(218) 245-2510
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Susan Marie Hoeft, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenway Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Wayzata Central Middle School
305 Vicksburg Lane
Plymouth, MN, 55447-3941
(763) 745-6010
Suburban
Mr. Clark Doten, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayzata Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1272
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Center Hill Middle School
8756 Forest Hill Irene Lane
Olive Branch, MS, 38654-9024
(662) 892-6800
Suburban
Mr. Larry Hood, Principal at time of Nomination
Desoto County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 825
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Eastside Elementary School
453 Arrow Drive
Clinton, MS, 39056-3108
(601) 924-7261
Suburban
Ms. Cindy R. Hamil, Principal at time of Nomination
Clinton Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 846
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
North Bay Elementary School
1825 Popp's Ferry Road
Biloxi, MS, 39532-2108
(228) 435-6166
Urban or large central city
Dr. Laurie Aycock Pitre, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Teresa Martin, Current Principal
Biloxi School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 735
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Kingston Elementary School
10047 Diamond Road
Cadet, MO, 63630-9581
(573) 438-4982
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Jennifer Boyster, Principal at time of Nomination
Kingston K-14
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 194
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lake Road Elementary School
986 Highway AA
Poplar Bluff, MO, 63901-6785
(573) 785-4392
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Erica Lea Weadon, Principal at time of Nomination
Poplar Bluff R-I
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 190
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Leeton Elementary School
500 North Main Street
Leeton, MO, 64761-9238
(660) 653-4731
Rural or small city/town
Mrs Heather D Shaffer, Principal at time of Nomination
Leeton R-X School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 119
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Nashua Elementary School
221 N.E. 114th Street
Kansas City, MO, 64155-1105
(816) 321-5160
Suburban
Mrs. Heather Stukey, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kansas City 74
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 379
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Nike Elementary School
2264 Highway AP
Catawissa, MO, 63015-1262
(636) 271-1444
Rural or small city/town
Mr. David Quanz, Principal at time of Nomination
Meramec Valley R-III
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 136
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Richland Elementary School
24456 State Highway 114
Essex, MO, 63846-6110
(573) 283-5310
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Cara Merritt, Principal at time of Nomination
Richland R-I School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 158
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Willard Central Elementary School
2625 North Farm Road 101
Springfield, MO, 65802-6457
(471) 831-4440
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Shane Medlin, Principal at time of Nomination
Willard R-II School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 374
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
William Bryant Elementary School
1101 S.E. Sunnyside School Road
Blue Springs, MO, 64015-3835
(816) 874-3730
Suburban
Mrs. Jennie Alderman, Principal at time of Nomination
Blue Springs R-IV School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 360
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Heck/Quaw Elementary School
308 North Broadway
Belgrade, MT, 59714-3707
(406) 924-2120
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Lori Degenhart, Principal at time of Nomination
Belgrade Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 451
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hitchcock County Elementary School
712 Arizona Street
Culbertson, NE, 69024-0128
(308) 278-2131
Rural or small city/town
Mr. John Kershaw, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Mike Tines, Current Principal
Hitchcock County School System
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 147
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maude Rousseau Elementary School
3701 South 33rd Street
Lincoln, NE, 68506-3899
(402) 436-1165
Urban or large central city
Dr. Wendy Sue Badje, Principal at time of Nomination
Lincoln Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 578
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
North Bend Central Elementary School
420 East 11th Street
North Bend, NE, 68649-5001
(402) 652-8122
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Tessie Beaver, Principal at time of Nomination
North Bend Central Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 282
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Osceola Elementary School
341 South Kimmel Street
Osceola, NE, 68651-0198
(402) 747-2091
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brett Webster, Principal at time of Nomination
Osceola Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 115
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Judy & John L Goolsby Elementary School
11175 West Desert Inn Road
Las Vegas, NV, 89135-1853
(702) 799-2520
Suburban
Ms. Kimberly Cunningham, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 794
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Mount Rose Elementary School
915 Lander Street
Reno, NV, 89509-2052
(775) 333-5030
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kristen Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Washoe County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 490
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Roy Gomm Elementary School
4000 Mayberry Drive
Reno, NV, 89519-2132
(775) 333-5000
Suburban
Mr. John Sutherland, Principal at time of Nomination
Washoe County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 474
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Mast Way Elementary School
23 Mast Road
Lee, NH, 03861-6567
(603) 659-3001
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Carrie Vaich, Principal at time of Nomination
Oyster River Coop School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 352
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Christ The Teacher School
359 Whiteman Street
Fort Lee, NJ, 07024-4626
(201) 944-0421
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Frances M. Lacinak M.ED., Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Cynthia Schirm, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 240
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School
123 Coles Street
Jersey City, NJ, 07302-1917
(201) 876-4804
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Kathleen Lynch McCabe, Principal at time of Nomination
Jersey City Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 683
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
East Amwell Township School
43 Wertsville Road
Ringoes, NJ, 08551-1033
(908) 782-6464
Rural or small city/town
Mr. John Capuano, Principal at time of Nomination
East Amwell Township School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 331
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Glen Rock High School
400 Hamilton Avenue
Glen Rock, NJ, 07452-2328
(201) 445-7700
Suburban
Mr. John Arlotta III, Principal at time of Nomination
Glen Rock Borough
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 755
Award year: 2018
High School
 
James Fallon Elementary School
51 Clifford Drive
Wayne, NJ, 07470-3501
(973) 633-3125
Suburban
Mr. Ethan Maayan, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayne Township
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 386
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Monmouth County Academy of Allied Health & Science
2325 Heck Avenue
Neptune, NJ, 07753-4475
(732) 775-0058
Suburban
Mr. Paul F. Mucciarone, Principal at time of Nomination
Monmouth County Vocational School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 301
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
Old Farmers Road School
51 Old Farmers Road
Long Valley, NJ, 07853-3151
(908) 876-3865
Suburban
Mr. Joseph A. Ciulla, Principal at time of Nomination
Washington Township School District-Morris
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 328
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy
25 Fremont Avenue
Park Ridge, NJ, 07656-2099
(201) 391-3838
Suburban
Mrs. Laraine Meehan, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 316
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Catharine School
301 2nd Avenue
Spring Lake, NJ, 07762-1808
(732) 449-4424
Suburban
Mr. Robert Dougherty, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 342
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Dominic School
250 Old Squan Road
Brick, NJ, 08724-3272
(732) 840-1412
Suburban
Mrs. Carol Lynn Bathmann, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 459
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Helena School
930 Grove Avenue
Edison, NJ, 08820-1521
(732) 549-6234
Suburban
Sr. Mary Charles Wienckoski, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Metuchen
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 209
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint James Elementary School
30 Peters Place
Red Bank, NJ, 07701-1706
(732) 741-3363
Suburban
Mrs. JoAnn Giordano, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 321
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Jerome Elementary School
250 Wall Street
West Long Branch, NJ, 07764-1123
(732) 222-8686
Suburban
Sr. Angelina Pelliccia, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 191
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Leo the Great School
550 Newman Springs Road
Lincroft, NJ, 07738-1698
(732) 741-3133
Suburban
Mr. Cornelius G. Begley, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 574
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
School 28
200 Presidential Boulevard
Paterson, NJ, 07522-1733
(973) 321-0280
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Nancy Castro, Principal at time of Nomination
Paterson City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 472
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Thomas The Apostle School
333 State Route 18
Old Bridge, NJ, 08857-1459
(732) 251-4000
Suburban
Ms. Joanne Kowit, Principal at time of Nomination
Metuchen
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 389
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Transfiguration Academy
10 Bradley Avenue
Bergenfield, NJ, 07621-2106
(201) 384-3627
Suburban
Mr. James Carlo, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 184
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Wolf Hill Elementary School
29 Wolf Hill Avenue
Oceanport, NJ, 07757-1000
(732) 542-0683
Suburban
Ms. Melanie Lipinski, Principal at time of Nomination
Oceanport Borough
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 318
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Anansi Charter School
57 State Highway 230
El Prado, NM, 87529-1709
(575) 776-2256
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Michele Hunt, Principal at time of Nomination
Taos Municipal Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 194
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Broadmoor Elementary School
1500 North Houston
Hobbs, NM, 88240-4008
(575) 433-1500
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Galinda Everhart, Principal at time of Nomination
Hobbs Municipal Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 382
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
East Mountain High School
25 La Madera Road
Sandia Park, NM, 87047-0340
(505) 281-7400
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Monique Marie Siedschlag, Principal at time of Nomination
Albuquerque Public Schools (APS)
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 375
Award year: 2018
High School
Charter School
 
Brighton High School
1150 Winton Road South
Rochester, NY, 14618-2299
(585) 242-5000
Suburban
Dr. Thomas Richard Hall, Principal at time of Nomination
Brighton Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1130
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Chenango Forks High School
1 Gordon Drive
Binghamton, NY, 13901-5614
(607) 648-7544
Rural or small city/town
Mr. John Hillis, Principal at time of Nomination
Chenango Forks Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 501
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Clarkstown High School South
31 Demarest Mill Road
West Nyack, NY, 10994-3430
(845) 624-3400
Suburban
Ms. Debra Tarantino, Principal at time of Nomination
Clarkstown Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1374
Award year: 2018
High School
 
College of Staten Island High School For International Studies
100 Essex Drive
Staten Island, NY, 10314-7869
(718) 370-6900
Urban or large central city
Mr. Joseph Joshua Canale Esq., Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #31
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 493
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
Concourse Village Elementary School
750 Concourse Village West
Bronx, NY, 10451-3865
(718) 402-7503
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Alexa Sorden, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #7- Bronx
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 342
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Elwood-John H. Glenn High School
478 Elwood Road
Elwood, NY, 11731-4890
(631) 266-5410
Suburban
Mrs. Carisa Burzynski, Principal at time of Nomination
Elwood Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 721
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School
 
Fairport Senior High School
1 Dave Paddock Way
Fairport, NY, 14450-2130
(585) 421-2100
Suburban
Mr. Robert Clark, Principal at time of Nomination
Fairport Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1500
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Maspeth High School
54-40 74th Street
Elmhurst, NY, 11373-4702
(718) 803-7100
Urban or large central city
Mr. Khurshid Abdul-Mutakabbir, Principal at time of Nomination
CUNY Affinity Group (NYCDOE Geographic District 24)
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1196
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
MS 216 George J. Ryan School
64-20 175th Street
Fresh Meadows, NY, 11365-2199
(718) 358-2005
Urban or large central city
Dr. Reginald Landeau Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #26
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1464
Award year: 2018
Middle School

Bell Award Winner

 
P.S. 183 Robert Louis Stevenson School
419 East 66th Street
New York, NY, 10065-6303
(212) 734-7719
Urban or large central city
Mr. Martin Woodard, Principal at time of Nomination
NYC Geographic District #2 Manhattan
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 569
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
P.S. 6 Lillie Devereaux Blake School
45 East 81st Street
New York, NY, 10028-0262
(212) 452-6650
Urban or large central city
Ms. Lauren Fontana, Principal at time of Nomination
NYC Geography District #2 - Manhattan
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 656
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Ignatius Loyola School
48 East 84th Street
New York, NY, 10028-0885
(212) 861-3820
Urban or large central city
Ms. Mary E. Larkin, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of New York
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 535
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Sayville High School
20 Brook Street
West Sayville, NY, 11796-1499
(631) 244-6600
Suburban
Mr. Ronald Hoffer, Principal at time of Nomination
Sayville Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1010
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School
 
Skaneateles Senior High School
49 E. Elizabeth Street
Skaneateles, NY, 13152-1398
(315) 291-2231
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Gregory Santoro, Principal at time of Nomination
Skaneateles Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 508
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Somers Senior High School
120 Primrose Street
Lincolndale, NY, 10540-0640
(914) 248-8585
Suburban
Mr. Mark Bayer, Principal at time of Nomination
Somers Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1086
Award year: 2018
High School
 
South Side High School
140 Shepherd Street
Rockville Centre, NY, 11570-2297
(516) 255-8944
Suburban
Mr. John Murphy, Principal at time of Nomination
Rockville Centre Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1096
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Spackenkill High School
112 Spackenkill Road
Poughkeepsie, NY, 12603-5024
(845) 463-7810
Suburban
Mr. Steven J. Malkischer, Principal at time of Nomination
Spackenkill Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 489
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Success Academy Bed-Stuy 1
70 Tompkins Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11206-5616
(929) 270-9662
Urban or large central city
Ms. Marni Aronson, Principal at time of Nomination
Community School District 14
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 397
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Success Academy Harlem 2
144 East 128th Street
New York, NY, 10035-1329
(646) 515-4334
Urban or large central city
Ms. Lavinia Mackall, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Raymie Fernandez, Current Principal
Community School District 5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 456
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School
 
W Tresper Clarke High School
740 Edgewood Drive
Westbury, NY, 11590-5497
(516) 876-7451
Suburban
Mr. Timothy Voels, Principal at time of Nomination
East Meadow
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 757
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Clement Elementary School
3220 Maxwell Road
Autryville, NC, 28318-8779
(910) 567-2112
Rural or small city/town
Mr. James "Bo" Mullins, Principal at time of Nomination
Sampson County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 368
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Eastover-Central Elementary School of Arts
5174 Dunn Road
Eastover, NC, 28312-7342
(910) 483-8997
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Ashley Porter, Principal at time of Nomination
Cumberland County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 384
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Glenn C. Marlow Elementary School
1985 Butler Bridge Road
Mills River, NC, 28759-3892
(828) 654-3225
Rural or small city/town
Mr. John E. Hart III, Principal at time of Nomination
Henderson County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 571
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Haywood Early College
185 Freedlander Drive
Clyde, NC, 28721-9441
(828) 565-4000
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Lori M Fox, Principal at time of Nomination
Haywood County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 156
Award year: 2018
High School
Choice School
 
Kitty Hawk Elementary School
16 S. Dogwood Trail
Kitty Hawk, NC, 27949-3838
(252) 261-2313
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Gregory W. Florence, Principal at time of Nomination
Dare County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 449
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Socrates Academy
3909 Weddington Road
Matthews, NC, 28105-6673
(704) 321-1711
Suburban
Ms. Sandra Brighton, Principal at time of Nomination
Socrates Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 675
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School
 
The STEM Early College at N.C. A&T
402 Laurel Street
Greensboro, NC, 27411-0001
(336) 370-8580
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Jamisa Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Guilford County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 185
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
W.J. Gurganus Elementary School
535 Highway 70 West
Havelock, NC, 28532-9435
(252) 444-5150
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Debra Jean Hurst, Principal at time of Nomination
Craven County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 384
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Central Valley School
1556 Highway 81 NE
Buxton, ND, 58218-9268
(701) 847-2220
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Frank James Justin, Principal at time of Nomination
Central Valley 3
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 196
Award year: 2018
K-12
Title I School
 
Freedom Elementary School
401 26th Avenue East
West Fargo, ND, 58078-1725
(701) 356-5221
Suburban
Dr. Jeffry S Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
West Fargo School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 495
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Richland Elementary School
106 Broadway
Abercrombie, ND, 58001-0139
(701) 553-8321
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Cindy Erbes, Principal at time of Nomination
Richland #44
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 152
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Bath Elementary School
1246 North Cleveland Massillon Road
Akron, OH, 44333-2126
(330) 523-3801
Suburban
Mr. Daniel Fry, Principal at time of Nomination
Revere Local
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 481
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bluffton Elementary School
102 South Jackson Street
Bluffton, OH, 45817-1218
(419) 358-7951
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Timothy Allen Closson, Principal at time of Nomination
Bluffton Exempted Village Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 577
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
6376 Mill Road
Broadview Heights, OH, 44147-2260
(440) 740-4400
Suburban
Mr. Todd H. Rings, Principal at time of Nomination
Brecksville-Broadview Heights City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 906
Award year: 2018
Middle School
 
Central Elementary School
124 Frederick Street
Lexington, OH, 44904-1240
(419) 884-1308
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Kathleen Marie Weidig, Principal at time of Nomination
Lexington Local
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 379
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hazel Harvey Elementary School
165 Brooklyn Avenue
Doylestown, OH, 44230-1204
(330) 658-2522
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Jodie Hughes, Principal at time of Nomination
Chippewa Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 410
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Indian Riffle Elementary School
3090 Glengarry Drive
Kettering, OH, 45420-1227
(937) 499-1720
Suburban
Ms. Debbie Rachelle Beiter, Principal at time of Nomination
Kettering City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 561
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
John Foster Dulles Elementary School
6481 Bridgetown Road
Cincinnati, OH, 45248-2934
(513) 574-3443
Suburban
Mrs. Elizabeth Riesenberger, Principal at time of Nomination
Oak Hills Local
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 782
Award year: 2018
Elementary School

Bell Award Winner

 
Mansfield Spanish Immersion School
240 Euclid Avenue
Mansfield, OH, 44903-1816
(419) 525-6321
Urban or large central city
Mr. Carmen Gabriel Costa, Principal at time of Nomination
Mansfield City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 236
Award year: 2018
K-12
Title I School
 
Maplewood Elementary School
4174 Greenville Road
Cortland, OH, 44410-9505
(330) 924-2431
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Elizabeth Goerig, Principal at time of Nomination
Maplewood Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 388
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Mariemont Elementary School
6750 Wooster Pike
Cincinnati, OH, 45227-4303
(513) 272-7400
Suburban
Mrs. Ericka Simmons, Principal at time of Nomination
Mariemont City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 565
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Mother Teresa Catholic Elementary School
7197 Mother Teresa Lane
Liberty Township, OH, 45044-9426
(513) 779-6585
Suburban
Sister Anne Schulz, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Cincinnati
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 518
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin School
13000 Auburn Road
Chardon, OH, 44024-9337
(440) 286-6226
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Joseph A. Waler, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Cleveland
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 686
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Oakwood Elementary School
309 N. First Street
Oakwood, OH, 45873-0037
(419) 594-3346
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Jennifer Manz, Principal at time of Nomination
Paulding Exempted Village School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 251
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Saint Andrew-Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School
5900 Buckwheat Road
Milford, OH, 45150-2238
(513) 575-0093
Suburban
Mr. Mark Wilburn, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Cincinnati
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 299
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Stadium Drive Elementary School
111 Stadium Drive
Boardman, OH, 44512-5521
(330) 726-3428
Suburban
Mr. Michael Zoccali, Principal at time of Nomination
Boardman Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 359
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Twin Oak Elementary School
8888 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon, OH, 43050-9504
(740) 393-5970
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Suzanne Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Mount Vernon City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 384
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Albert M. Greenfield Elementary School
2200 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA, 19103-4307
(215) 400-7810
Urban or large central city
Dr. Dan Lazar, Principal at time of Nomination
Philadelphia City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 619
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Ancillae-Assumpta Academy
2025 Church Road
Wyncote, PA, 19095-1124
(215) 885-1636
Suburban
Sister Maureen Gillespie, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 541
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Bloomsburg Area High School
1200 Railroad Street
Bloomsburg, PA, 17815-3613
(570) 784-6100
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Melissa Day, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Jason Moser, Current Principal
Bloomsburg Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 410
Award year: 2018
High School
 
George A Ferrell Elementary School
34 Court Street
Picture Rocks, PA, 17762-0000
(570) 584-3341
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Jill Warg, Principal at time of Nomination
East Lycoming School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 162
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Greenwood High School
405 East Sunbury Street
Millerstown, PA, 17062-9528
(717) 589-3116
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Michele Dubaich, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenwood School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 226
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Harrisburg High School SciTech Campus
215 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA, 17101-2116
(717) 703-1900
Urban or large central city
Dr. Sieta L Achampong, Principal at time of Nomination
Harrisburg City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 316
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Magnet School, Choice School
 
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
321 East 3rd Street
Bethlehem, PA, 18015-1309
(610) 868-2971
Urban or large central city
Dr. Carise Comstock, Principal at time of Nomination
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 627
Award year: 2018
High School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Mater Dei Catholic School
493 East Main Street
Lansdale, PA, 19446-2898
(215) 368-0995
Suburban
Miss Diane E. McCaughan, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 482
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Our Lady of Mercy Regional Catholic School
29 Conwell Drive
Maple Glen, PA, 19002-3310
(215) 646-0150
Suburban
Mr. John Christopher McGrath M.Ed., Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 407
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School
225 East Ashland Street
Doylestown, PA, 18901-4658
(215) 348-5907
Suburban
Mrs. Dawn Parker, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 298
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Ridgway Area High School
1403 Hill Street
Ridgway, PA, 15853-2316
(814) 773-3164
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brice Benson, Principal at time of Nomination
Ridgway Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 271
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Robert Morris Elementary School
1824 Boulevard Avenue
Scranton, PA, 18509-1259
(570) 348-3681
Urban or large central city
Mr. Michael T. Coleman, Principal at time of Nomination
Scranton School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 322
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Rolling Ridge Elementary School
3700 Ridge Parkway
Erie, PA, 16510-2406
(814) 897-2100
Suburban
Mrs. Cynthia J. Zajac, Principal at time of Nomination
Harbor Creek School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 510
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Saint Joseph/Saint Robert School
850 Euclid Avenue
Warrington, PA, 18976-2579
(215) 343-5100
Suburban
Mrs. Deborah R. Jaster, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 203
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Jude Catholic School
323 W. Butler Avenue
Chalfont, PA, 18914-2329
(215) 822-9225
Suburban
Sister Elizabeth Marley, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 338
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saint Katharine Drexel Catholic School
1053 Holland Road
Southampton, PA, 18966-2377
(215) 357-4720
Suburban
Ms. Laura Clark, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Saints Peter and Paul School
1327 E. Boot Road
West Chester, PA, 19380-5901
(610) 696-1000
Suburban
Mrs. Margaret Egan, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 357
Award year: 2018
Elementary School

Bell Award Winner

 
St. Mary Magdalen School
2430 N. Providence Road
Media, PA, 19063-1904
(610) 565-1822
Suburban
Ms. Denise A. Winterberger, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 329
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
William M. Meredith School
725 South 5th Street
Philadelphia, PA, 19147-3043
(215) 351-7360
Urban or large central city
Ms. Lauren Joy Overton, Principal at time of Nomination
Philadelphia City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 573
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Colt Andrews Elementary School
570574 Hope Street
Bristol, RI, 02809-1821
(401) 254-5987
Suburban
Mrs. Deborah Kearns, Principal at time of Nomination
Bristol Warren School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 360
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
East Greenwich High School
300 Avenger Drive
East Greenwich, RI, 02818-2217
(401) 398-1300
Suburban
Mr. Michael J Podraza, Principal at time of Nomination
East Greenwich School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 755
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Jamestown School-Melrose
76 Melrose Avenue
Jamestown, RI, 02835-1005
(401) 423-7020
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Carole Linnea Petersen, Principal at time of Nomination
Jamestown
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 259
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Beech Hill Elementary School
1001 Beech Hill Road
Summerville, SC, 29485-7815
(843) 821-3970
Suburban
Ms. Rene Wyatt Harris, Principal at time of Nomination
Dorchester School District Two
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 921
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Fort Mill High School
215 North Highway 21 Bypass
Fort Mill, SC, 29715-0310
(803) 548-1900
Suburban
Mr. Dee Christopher, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Gales W. Scroggs IV, Current Principal
York 04
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 2222
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Mount Lebanon Elementary School
2850 Lebanon Road
Pendleton, SC, 29670-9482
(864) 403-2400
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Elliott Southard, Principal at time of Nomination
Anderson County School District 4
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 494
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Tigerville Elementary School
25 Tigerville Elementary School Road
Taylors, SC, 29687-7039
(864) 355-4600
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Diane Jackson, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenville 01
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 269
Award year: 2018
Elementary School

Bell Award Winner

 
York Preparatory Academy
1047 Golden Gate Court
Rock Hill, SC, 29732-8878
(803) 324-4400
Suburban
Mr. Brian Myrup, Principal at time of Nomination
South Carolina Public Charter School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1605
Award year: 2018
K-12
Charter School
 
Armour High School - 01
605 3rd Street
Armour, SD, 57313-0640
(605) 724-2153
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brad Preheim, Principal at time of Nomination
Armour School District 21-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 53
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Kimball Elementary School - 02
300 South East Street
Kimball, SD, 57355-0479
(605) 778-6231
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Timothy Jay Mayclin, Principal at time of Nomination
Kimball School District 07-2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 109
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Wall Elementary - 02
401 South Boulevard West
Wall, SD, 57790-0414
(605) 279-2156
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Charles Sykora, Principal at time of Nomination
Wall School District 51-5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 121
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Discovery School
1165 Middle Tennessee Boulvard
Murfreesboro, TN, 37130-5075
(615) 895-2123
Suburban
Ms. Kristina Maddux, Principal at time of Nomination
Murfreesboro School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 387
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Donelson Elementary School
12140 Donelson Farms Parkway
Arlington, TN, 38002-9645
(901) 389-6973
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Cherry L. Davidson, Principal at time of Nomination
Jill Hodem, Current Principal
Arlington Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 831
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hume-Fogg Academic High School
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN, 37203-3937
(615) 291-6300
Urban or large central city
Dr. Kellie M. Hargis, Principal at time of Nomination
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 893
Award year: 2018
High School
Magnet School
 
Lakeland Elementary School
10050 Oak Seed Lane
Lakeland, TN, 38002-8268
(901) 867-7071
Suburban
Ms. Joretha Lockhart, Principal at time of Nomination
Lakeland School System
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 897
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Merrol Hyde Magnet School
128 Township Drive
Hendersonville, TN, 37075-2210
(615) 264-6543
Suburban
Mr. Darren Frank, Principal at time of Nomination
Sumner County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 655
Award year: 2018
K-12
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Scales Elementary School
6430 Murray Lane
Brentwood, TN, 37027-5064
(615) 472-4830
Suburban
Dr. Melonye Bartlett Lowe, Principal at time of Nomination
Williamson County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 797
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
A.W. Jackson Elementary School
301 Third Street
Rosenberg, TX, 77471-1898
(832) 223-1800
Suburban
Mrs. Deana Gonzalez, Principal at time of Nomination
Lamar Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 359
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Anne L. Magee Elementary School
3420 West Rogers Road
Edinburg, TX, 78541-7654
(956) 289-2306
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Marla Cavazos, Principal at time of Nomination
Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 409
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Arrow Academy Liberation Charter School
11600 W. Airport Boulevard
Meadows Place, TX, 77477-3095
(346) 754-5867
Suburban
Dr. Audrey N. Sanders, Principal at time of Nomination
Arrow Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 226
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Carmen Anaya Elementary School
1000 W. Dicker Road
Pharr, TX, 78577-6693
(956) 784-8500
Suburban
Mr. Joe A. Garza, Principal at time of Nomination
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 423
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Cesar Chavez Elementary School
401 East Thomas Road
Pharr, TX, 78577-1225
(956) 354-2720
Suburban
Mr. Roel Faz, Principal at time of Nomination
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 427
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Challenge Early College High School
5601 West Loop South
Houston, TX, 77081-2221
(713) 664-9712
Urban or large central city
Ms. Tonya R Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 468
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Magnet School, Choice School
 
Dishman Elementary School
309 Madeley Avenue
Combes, TX, 78535-0249
(956) 427-3100
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Irma C Davis, Principal at time of Nomination
Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 308
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
East Early College High School
220 North Milby Street
Houston, TX, 77003-2708
(713) 847-4809
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Stephanie Square, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 480
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Golden Rule Sunnyside Campus
622 Sunnyside Avenue
Cockrell Hill, TX, 75211-4659
(214) 393-6911
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jim W. Wright II, Principal at time of Nomination
Golden Rule Charter School, Inc.
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 115
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Hargill Elementary School
P.O. Box 990
Edinburg, TX, 78539-0990
(956) 289-2338
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Modesta Segundo, Principal at time of Nomination
Edinburg Conslidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 358
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
IDEA Mission Academy
1600 South Schuerbach Road
Mission, TX, 78572-1217
(956) 583-8315
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Christina Mae Cavazos-Escamilla, Principal at time of Nomination
IDEA Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 813
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
J.C. Kelly Elementary School
201 E. Las Milpas Road
Pharr, TX, 78577-9784
(956) 843-4200
Suburban
Mrs. Beatriz Adriana Solano, Principal at time of Nomination
Hidalgo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 343
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Jesus A. Kawas Elementary School
2100 South Milmo Avenue
Laredo, TX, 78046-6511
(956) 273-3700
Urban or large central city
Ms. Vanessa Lynn Ortegon, Principal at time of Nomination
Laredo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 515
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Jimmy Carter Early College High School
603 N. College Drive
La Joya, TX, 78560-2009
(956) 323-2200
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Claudia M. Gomez-Perez, Principal at time of Nomination
La Joya Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 348
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School
 
Mercedes Early College Academy
837 S. Ohio
Mercedes, TX, 78570-0419
(956) 825-5180
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Jeanne Venecia, Principal at time of Nomination
Mercedes Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 400
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School
 
Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions
2545 Pressler Street
Houston, TX, 77030-3713
(713) 741-2410
Urban or large central city
Ms. Agnes E Perry, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 864
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Mission Early College High School
10700 Gateway East
El Paso, TX, 79927-8706
(915) 937-1200
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Veronica Elizabeth Reyes, Principal at time of Nomination
Socorro Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 470
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Mumford Elementary School
9755 FM Road 50
Mumford, TX, 77807-1439
(979) 279-3678
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Pete J Bienski Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Blayne Davis, Current Principal
Mumford Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 339
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Nettie Marshall Academy Of Dual Language
Drawer 631521
Nacogdoches, TX, 75963-1521
(936) 569-5062
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Shelton Jones, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Joseph Luis Rodriguez, Current Principal
Nacogdoches Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 362
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Northwest Early College High School
6701 S. Desert Boulevard
El Paso, TX, 79932-8501
(915) 877-1703
Suburban
Ms. Tracy Speaker-Gerstheimer, Principal at time of Nomination
Canutillo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 356
Award year: 2018
High School
Title I School, Choice School

Bell Award Winner

 
Saint John Paul II Catholic School
1400 Parkway Plaza Drive
Houston, TX, 77077-1503
(281) 496-1500
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Rebecca Ann Bogard, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 679
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Valley View Elementary School
9701 South Jackson Road
Pharr, TX, 78577-9705
(956) 340-1450
Suburban
Mr. Jesus Cerda, Principal at time of Nomination
Valley View Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 416
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Valley View South Elementary School
900 South McColl Road
Pharr, TX, 78577-7258
(956) 340-1650
Suburban
Mrs. Elizabeth M Reyes, Principal at time of Nomination
Valley View Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 330
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Walcott Elementary School
4275 Highway 214
Hereford, TX, 79045-7705
(806) 289-5222
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Darla Bryant, Principal at time of Nomination
Walcott Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 122
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Belknap Elementary School
510 North 650 East
Beaver, UT, 84713-0686
(435) 438-2281
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Monte Curtis Hawkins, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Brad H. Harris, Current Principal
Beaver County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 480
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hawthorne Elementary School
1675 South 600 East
Salt Lake City, UT, 84105-2069
(801) 481-4824
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Marian B. Broadhead, Principal at time of Nomination
Salt Lake City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 438
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Peruvian Park Elementary School
1545 E. 8425 South
Sandy, UT, 84093-1347
(801) 826-9100
Suburban
Ms. Leslie Jewkes, Principal at time of Nomination
Canyons School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 545
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Blessed Sacrament School & Early Childhood Center
1417 W. Braddock Road
Alexandria, VA, 22302-2799
(703) 998-4170
Suburban
Mrs. Valerie Garcia, Principal at time of Nomination
Arlington Diocese
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 270
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Chancellor Elementary School
5995 Plank Road
Fredericksburg, VA, 22407-6231
(540) 786-6123
Suburban
Mr. Shawn D. Hudson, Principal at time of Nomination
Spotsylvania Community Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 436
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Colonial Elementary School
2941 Webster Road
Blue Ridge, VA, 24064-1914
(540) 977-6773
Suburban
Mrs. Tammy M Riggs, Principal at time of Nomination
Botetourt County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 377
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Deep Run High School
4801 Twin Hickory Road
Glen Allen, VA, 23059-1000
(804) 364-8000
Suburban
Mr. Leonard Pritchard, Principal at time of Nomination
Henrico County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1714
Award year: 2018
High School
 
Francis W. Jones Magnet Middle School
1819 Nickerson Boulvard
Hampton, VA, 23663-1026
(757) 850-7900
Urban or large central city
Dr. Daniel L. Bowling, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Sharon Slater, Current Principal
Hampton City Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 651
Award year: 2018
Middle School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Harrington Waddell Elementary School
100 Pendleton Place
Lexington, VA, 24450-1959
(540) 463-5353
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Rebecca Jarvis Walters, Principal at time of Nomination
Melanie Tomlin Camden, Current Principal
Lexington City Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 313
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Keene Mill Elementary School
6310 Bardu Avenue
Springfield, VA, 22152-1921
(703) 644-4700
Suburban
Mrs. Renee Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Fairfax County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 776
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
St. Paul Elementary School
3200 Deacon Drive
St Paul, VA, 24283-1067
(276) 762-5941
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Karen N. Dickenson, Principal at time of Nomination
Wise County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 225
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Captain Johnston Blakely Elementary School
4704 Blakely Avenue North East
Bainbridge Island, WA, 98110-2259
(206) 842-4752
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Reese Ande, Principal at time of Nomination
Bainbridge Island School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 369
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Challenge Elementary School
5409 228th Street S.W.
Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043-3934
(425) 431-7482
Suburban
Ms. Mary C. Freitas, Principal at time of Nomination
Edmonds
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 331
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
Evergreen Elementary School
1311 172nd Street East
Spanaway, WA, 98387-5916
(253) 683-8200
Suburban
Mr. Jamie Burnett, Principal at time of Nomination
Bethel
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 550
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Nooksack Elementary School
3333 Breckenridge Road
Everson, WA, 98247-4307
(360) 966-3321
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Cindy J Tjoelker, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Katie C Brown, Current Principal
Nooksack Valley
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 396
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Selkirk Elementary School
219 Park Street
Metaline Falls, WA, 99153-0068
(509) 446-4225
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Nancy Lotze, Principal at time of Nomination
Selkirk Consolidated School District #70
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 121
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Allen T. Allison Elementary School
605 Railroad Street
Chester, WV, 26034-1398
(304) 387-1915
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Toni Hartung, Principal at time of Nomination
Hancock County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 411
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
East Lynn Elementary School
19594 East Lynn Road
East Lynn, WV, 25512-0000
(304) 849-3171
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Melissa K Maynard, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayne County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 149
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Mt. Lookout Elementary School
1945 Mt. Lookout Road
Mt. Lookout, WV, 26678-9304
(304) 872-2731
Rural or small city/town
Ms. JoAnn Gainer, Principal at time of Nomination
Nicholas County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 133
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bannach Elementary School
5400 Walter Street
Stevens Point, WI, 54482-9280
(715) 345-5668
Suburban
Ms. Jessica P Champion, Principal at time of Nomination
Stevens Point Area Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 408
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
 
College Park Elementary School
5701 West College Avenue
Greendale, WI, 53129-2802
(414) 423-2850
Suburban
Ms. Kerry Owens-Bur, Principal at time of Nomination
Greendale School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 291
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Flynn Elementary School
1430 Lee Street
Eau Claire, WI, 54701-4270
(715) 852-3310
Urban or large central city
Mr. Adam Keeton, Principal at time of Nomination
Eau Claire Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 292
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Gibraltar Elementary School
3924 Highway 42
Fish Creek, WI, 54212-9625
(920) 868-3284
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brian Annen, Principal at time of Nomination
Gibraltar Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 243
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Iron River Elementary School
7730 Pettingill Avenue
Iron River, WI, 54847-3427
(715) 372-4334
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Steven Gustafson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Bradley Guy Larrabee, Current Principal
School District of Maple
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 94
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Parkview Elementary School
1300 Werner Allen Road
New London, WI, 54961-1662
(920) 982-8538
Suburban
Ms. Jody Peterson, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of New London
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 322
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Prairie View Elementary School
E3245 County Road North
De Soto, WI, 54624-8100
(608) 648-2227
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Kelly Olson, Principal at time of Nomination
De Soto Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 99
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Roosevelt Elementary School
3322 Roosevelt Road
Kenosha, WI, 53142-3935
(262) 359-6097
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jered James Kotarak, Principal at time of Nomination
Kenosha Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 445
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sagebrush Elementary School
1685 Hillpond Drive
Sheridan, WY, 82801-2113
(307) 672-9059
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brett Dahl, Principal at time of Nomination
Sheridan County School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 326
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Snowy Range Academy
4037 Grand Avenue
Laramie, WY, 82070-5128
(307) 745-9930
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Dawn Wilson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. John R. Cowper, Current Principal
Albany County School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 203
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Westside Elementary School
160 North Evarts Street
Powell, WY, 82435-2730
(307) 764-6184
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Angela Woyak, Principal at time of Nomination
Park County School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 302
Award year: 2018
Elementary School
Title I School