All National Blue Ribbon Schools from 1982 to present historic database
2020 NBRS infographic
Filters
Result of 367 rows
School Name Details View
Bob Jones High School
650 Hughes Road
Madison, AL, 35758-8737
(256) 772-2547
Suburban
Mrs. Sylvia M. Lambert, Principal at time of Nomination
Madison City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Cleburne County Elementary School
584 Evans Bridge Road
Heflin, AL, 36264-2235
(256) 463-2654
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Barbara Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Cleburne County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hewitt-Trussville High School
6450 Husky Parkway
Trussville, AL, 35173-6400
(205) 228-4000
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Tim Salem, Principal at time of Nomination
Trussville City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
John S. Jones Elementary School
301 Lumley Road
Rainbow City, AL, 35906-9014
(256) 442-2900
Suburban
Mrs. Tanya L. Clark, Principal at time of Nomination
Etowah County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
New Century Technology High School
2500 Meridian Street N
Huntsville, AL, 35811-1842
(256) 428-7800
Urban or large central city
Ms. Sheila Roby, Principal at time of Nomination
Huntsville City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Magnet School
 
Eagle Academy Charter School
10901 Mausel Street, Suite 101
Eagle River, AK, 99577-8019
(907) 742-3025
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Deanne Shiroma-Carroll, Principal at time of Nomination
Anchorage School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Mitkof Middle School
500 N. First Street
Petersburg, AK, 99833-0289
(877) 526-7656
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Richard Dormer, Principal at time of Nomination
Petersburg School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Horseshoe Trails Elementary School
3210 W Sentinel Rock Road
Cave Creek, AZ, 85327-0426
(480) 272-8500
Suburban
Mr. Aaron Pettinato Mr., Principal at time of Nomination
Cave Creek Unified District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Lookout Mountain School
15 West Coral Gables Drive
Phoenix, AZ, 85023-3601
(602) 896-5905
Urban or large central city
Ms. Tricia Heller-Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Washington Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Mexicayotl Charter School
2059 N. Grand Avenue
Nogales, AZ, 85621-1038
(520) 287-6790
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Veronika Garcia, Principal at time of Nomination
Mexicayotl Academy, Inc.
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Phoenix Union Bioscience High School
512 E. Pierce Street
Phoenix, AZ, 85004-2056
(602) 764-5600
Urban or large central city
Dr. Holly Batsell, Principal at time of Nomination
Phoenix Union High School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Pima Butte Elementary School
42202 W. Rancho El Dorado Parkway
Maricopa, AZ, 85138-1904
(520) 568-7150
Suburban
Mr. Randy Lazar, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Elizabeth Allison, Current Principal
Maricopa Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bernice Young Elementary School
301 Pippin Apple Circle
Springdale, AR, 72762-9741
(479) 750-8770
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Debbie Flora, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Christy Norwood, Current Principal
Springdale Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Crawford Elementary School
1116 North Parker Road
Russellville, AR, 72801-3149
(479) 968-4677
Suburban
Ms. Shavon Marie Jackson, Principal at time of Nomination
Russellville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Eudora Elementary School
566 South Mabry Street
Eudora, AR, 71640-2941
(870) 355-6040
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Ross Sims, Principal at time of Nomination
Lakeside School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Jefferson Elementary School
2600 North McKinley Street
Little Rock, AR, 72207-2730
(501) 447-5002
Suburban
Mrs. Sandra Register, Principal at time of Nomination
Little Rock School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Joseph Catholic School
1722 N Starr Drive
Fayetteville, AR, 72701-2937
(479) 442-4554
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jason Pohlmeier, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Little Rock
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Adobe Bluffs Elementary School
8707 Adobe Bluffs Drive
San Diego, CA, 92129-4448
(858) 538-8403
Suburban
Mr. Edward D Park, Principal at time of Nomination
Poway Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High School
10101 South Broadway
Los Angeles, CA, 90003-4534
(323) 920-6125
Urban or large central city
Mr. Rogelio Sanchez Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Alliance for College Ready Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Amelia Earhart School
400 Packet Landing Road
Alameda, CA, 94502-6534
(510) 748-4003
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Joy Dean, Principal at time of Nomination
Alameda Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Carleton P. Lightfoot Elementary School
6989 Kenyon Way
Alta Loma, CA, 91701-8605
(909) 989-6120
Suburban
Mrs. Rosann Marlen, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Justin Kooyman, Current Principal
Etiwanda School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Charles Kettering Elementary School
550 Silvera Avenue
Long Beach, CA, 90803-2127
(562) 598-9486
Urban or large central city
Ms. Rachel K. Peters, Principal at time of Nomination
Long Beach Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Coyote Canyon Elementary School
7889 Elm Avenue
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, 91730-6839
(909) 980-4743
Suburban
Mrs. Michelle Dynes, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Charles Boulden, Current Principal
Central Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Ethan B. Allen Elementary School
16200 Bushard Avenue
Fountain Valley, CA, 92708-1505
(714) 663-6228
Urban or large central city
Dr. Andrew Heughins, Principal at time of Nomination
Garden Grove Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Fox Elementary School
3100 Saint James Road
Belmont, CA, 94002-2956
(650) 637-4850
Suburban
Mr. Michael Pappas, Principal at time of Nomination
Belmont-Redwood Shores Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Green Valley Elementary School
1001 Diablo Road
Danville, CA, 94526-1923
(925) 855-5400
Suburban
Mrs. Donna Magers Grim, Principal at time of Nomination
San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Hidden Hills Elementary School
12995 Harcourt Way
San Ramon, CA, 94582-2803
(925) 479-3800
Suburban
Mrs. Melodie Huynh, Principal at time of Nomination
San Ramon Valley Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
James Monroe Elementary School
42-100 Yucca Lane
Bermuda Dunes, CA, 92203-8100
(760) 772-4130
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Kristie Joiner, Principal at time of Nomination
Desert Sands Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
K. L. Carver Elementary School
3100 Huntington Drive
San Marino, CA, 91108-2702
(626) 299-7080
Suburban
Dr. Michael Lin, Principal at time of Nomination
San Marino Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Laguna Road Elementary School
300 West Laguna Road
Fullerton, CA, 92835-2504
(714) 447-7725
Suburban
Dr. Cindy Bak, Principal at time of Nomination
Fullerton Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy
9966 I Avenue
Hesperia, CA, 92345-5482
(760) 948-4333
Suburban
Ms. Debra Tarver, Principal at time of Nomination
LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Marengo Elementary School
1400 Marengo Avenue
South Pasadena, CA, 91030-3951
(626) 441-5850
Suburban
Mrs. Patricia Cheadle, Principal at time of Nomination
South Pasadena Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Mariners Christian School
300 Fischer Avenue
Costa Mesa, CA, 92626-4523
(714) 437-1700
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Heather M. Harrison, Principal at time of Nomination
Santa Ana Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary School
2000 La Granada Drive
Thousand Oaks, CA, 91362-2099
(805) 495-7037
Suburban
Mrs. Brenda Olshever, Principal at time of Nomination
Ventura County Office Of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Montecito Union Elementary School
385 San Ysidro Road
Santa Barbara, CA, 93108-2131
(805) 969-3249
Suburban
Dr. Nicholas Bruski, Principal at time of Nomination
Montecito Union Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Monterey Ridge Elementary School
17117 4S Ranch Parkway
San Diego, CA, 92127-8853
(858) 487-6887
Suburban
Mr. Sal Embry, Principal at time of Nomination
Poway Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Monterey Vista Elementary School
901 East Graves Avenue
Monterey Park, CA, 91755-4223
(626) 307-3300
Suburban
Mr. Hing Chow, Principal at time of Nomination
Garvey Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Mountain Avenue Elementary School
2307 Mountain Avenue
La Crescenta, CA, 91214-3135
(818) 248-7766
Urban or large central city
Ms. Jaclyn Scott, Principal at time of Nomination
Glendale Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Park Village Elementary School
7930 Park Village Road
San Diego, CA, 92129-3781
(858) 484-5621
Suburban
Mr. Michael D Mosgrove, Principal at time of Nomination
Poway Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Pauba Valley Elementary School
33125 Regina Drive
Temecula, CA, 92592-1473
(951) 302-5140
Suburban
Mrs. Shelley Maxwell, Principal at time of Nomination
Temecula Valley Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Phoebe A. Hearst Elementary School
1410 60th Street
Sacramento, CA, 95819-4221
(916) 395-4685
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Michelle Pechette, Principal at time of Nomination
Sacramento City Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Red Hill Lutheran School
13200 Red Hill Avenue
Tustin, CA, 92780-3839
(714) 544-3132
Suburban
Dr. Paul Marquardt, Principal at time of Nomination
Pacific Southwest District - LCMS
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Riverview STEM Elementary School
10700 Ambassador Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA, 95670-2406
(916) 294-2435
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Lari Miller-Powell, Principal at time of Nomination
Folsom-Cordova Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
San Lorenzo Valley Elementary School
7155 Highway 9
Felton, CA, 95018-9718
(831) 335-4475
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Jennifer Lahey, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Danielle Winters, Current Principal
San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Silver Gate Elementary School
1499 Venice Street
San Diego, CA, 92107-3699
(619) 222-1139
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Maria Vidal-Fowler, Principal at time of Nomination
San Diego Unified
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Solana Vista Elementary School
780 Santa Victoria Avenue
Solana Beach, CA, 92075-1535
(858) 794-3700
Urban or large central city
Ms. Katie Zimmer, Principal at time of Nomination
Solana Beach School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Tincher Preparatory School
1701 Petaluma Avenue
Long Beach, CA, 90815-4855
(562) 493-2636
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Alma Black, Principal at time of Nomination
Long Beach Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Vista Verde Elementary School
6 Federation Way
Irvine, CA, 92603-0100
(949) 936-6355
Suburban
Mr. Jerry Vlasic, Principal at time of Nomination
Irvine Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Ward (E. W.) Elementary School
8851 Adoree Street
Downey, CA, 90242-4501
(562) 904-3591
Suburban
Mrs. Karen Lynn Trejo, Principal at time of Nomination
Downey Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Weathersfield Elementary School
3151 Darlington Drive
Thousand Oaks, CA, 91360-4558
(805) 492-3563
Suburban
Mrs. Laurie Davis, Principal at time of Nomination
Conejo Valley Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle
830 North La Brea Avenue
Inglewood, CA, 90302-2206
(310) 671-5578
Urban or large central city
Ms. Germaine Jackson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Rosalyn R Robinson M.Ed., Current Principal
Inglewood USD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Yavneh Day School
14855 Oka Road
Los Gatos, CA, 95032-1957
(408) 984-6700
Suburban
Mr. Zvi Weiss, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Cindy Schlesinger, Current Principal

Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Yick Wo Elementary School
2245 Jones Street
San Francisco, CA, 94133-2207
(415) 749-3540
Urban or large central city
Ms. Molly Jo Alaimo, Principal at time of Nomination
San Francisco Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
10359 West Nassau Avenue
Denver, CO, 80235-1400
(303) 982-2600
Suburban
Mr. Josh Griffin, Principal at time of Nomination
Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
Highline Academy Southeast
2170 South Dahlia Street
Denver, CO, 80222-5106
(303) 759-7808
Urban or large central city
Ms. Sarah Verni-Lau, Principal at time of Nomination
Denver Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Choice School
 
McAuliffe International School
2540 Holly Street
Denver, CO, 80207-3228
(720) 424-1540
Urban or large central city
Mr. Kurt Robert Dennis, Principal at time of Nomination
Denver Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Swink Elementary School
610 Columbia Avenue
Swink, CO, 81077-0000
(719) 384-8103
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Lauren Votruba, Principal at time of Nomination
Swink School District 33
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
George Hersey Robertson School
227 Cross Street
Coventry, CT, 06238-3304
(860) 742-7341
Suburban
Ms. Jennifer DeRagon, Principal at time of Nomination
Coventry School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Northeast School
69 East Street
Vernon, CT, 06066-3837
(860) 870-6080
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Brenda L. Greene Ed.D, Principal at time of Nomination
Vernon School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Norton Elementary School
414 North Brooksvale Road
Cheshire, CT, 06410-3340
(203) 272-7283
Suburban
Mrs. Kelly Grillo, Principal at time of Nomination
Cheshire School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
South Street School
129 South Street
Danbury, CT, 06810-8039
(203) 797-4789
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Carmen Vargas-Guevara, Principal at time of Nomination
Danbury Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Allen Frear Elementary School
238 Sorghum Mill Road
Camden, DE, 19934-1935
(302) 697-3279
Suburban
Mrs. Julie Lavender, Principal at time of Nomination
Caesar Rodney School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Etta J. Wilson Elementary School
14 Forge Road
Newark, DE, 19711-7619
(302) 454-2180
Suburban
Mrs. Natalie Birch, Principal at time of Nomination
Christina School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Frederick Douglass Elementary School
1 Swain Road
Seaford, DE, 19973-2827
(302) 629-4587
Suburban
Mrs. Carol Leveillee, Principal at time of Nomination
Seaford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Heroes Elementary School
100 Barnett Way
Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, DD, 28547-2552
(910) 449-8000
Suburban
Dr Kimberley Redmond-Carr, Principal at time of Nomination
DoDEA Americas Mid-Atlantic
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Landstuhl Elementary Middle School
Unit 33106
APO, AE Germany, DD, 09180-0402
(314) 545-1700
Suburban
Mr. Jason James, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Kent Bassett, Current Principal
DoDEA Europe East
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Sasebo Elementary School
PSC 476 Box 128
FPO, AP Sasebo, Japan, DD, 96322-0128
(011) 819-5650
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Hattie Phipps, Principal at time of Nomination
DoDEA Pacific East
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
KIPP DC Lead Academy
421 P Street NW
Washington, DC, 20001-2417
(202) 469-3300
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Caroline Frye, Principal at time of Nomination
KIPP DC
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Maury Elementary School
1250 Constitution Avenue NE
Washington, DC, 20002-6469
(202) 698-3838
Urban or large central city
Ms. Helena Payne Chauvenet, Principal at time of Nomination
District Of Columbia Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School
2801 Calvert Street, NW
Washington, DC, 20008-2666
(202) 671-6130
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Mayra Cruz, Principal at time of Nomination
DC Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
K-12
 
Bak Middle School of the Arts
1725 Echo Lake Drive
West Palm Beach, FL, 33407-3513
(561) 882-3844
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Sally Rozanski, Principal at time of Nomination
The School District of Palm Beach County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Cambridge Christian School
6101 N Habana Avenue
Tampa, FL, 33614-6024
(813) 872-6744
Suburban
Mr. Jonathan Valdez, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Tracy Moss, Current Principal

Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Christ the King Catholic School
3809 W Morrison Avenue
Tampa, FL, 33629-4496
(813) 876-8770
Urban or large central city
Mr. Nicholas P Tanis, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of St. Petersburg
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer
15015 SW 24th Street
Miami, FL, 33185-5939
(305) 485-2323
Suburban
Dr. Miguel A. Balsera, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
K-12
 
Morikami Park Elementary School
6201 Morikami Park Road
Delray Beach, FL, 33484-6999
(561) 894-7300
Suburban
Ms. Stacey Quinones, Principal at time of Nomination
Palm Beach
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Bonaventure Catholic School
1301 SW 136th Avenue
Davie, FL, 33325-4300
(954) 476-5200
Suburban
Mrs. Lisa Foley Kempinski, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Miami
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Thomas the Apostle Catholic School
7303 Southwest 64th Street
Miami, FL, 33143-2946
(305) 661-8591
Suburban
Mrs. Lisa M. Figueredo, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Miami
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Scheck Hillel Community School
19000 NE 25th Avenue
North Miami Beach, FL, 33180-3209
(305) 931-2831
Urban or large central city
Mr. Christopher Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Scheck Hillel Community School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Somerset Academy Middle South Miami
5876 SW 68th Street
Miami, FL, 33143-3693
(305) 740-0509
Suburban
Ms. Kim M Guilarte Gil, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Somerset Academy Miramar South
12425 SW 53rd Street
Miramar, FL, 33027-5493
(305) 829-2406
Suburban
Ms. Alexandra Prieto, Principal at time of Nomination
Broward School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
St. Cecelia Interparochial School
1350 Court Street
Clearwater, FL, 33756-6032
(727) 461-1200
Urban or large central city
Ms. Valerie Wostbrock, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of St. Petersburg
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Academy For Classical Education
5665 New Forsyth Road
Macon, GA, 31210-5770
(478) 238-5757
Urban or large central city
Ms. Laura I Perkins, Principal at time of Nomination
State Charter
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
K-12
 
Brooks Elementary School
35 Genesee Point
Newnan, GA, 30263-6337
(770) 683-0013
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Jillian Andrew, Principal at time of Nomination
Coweta County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Cornerstone Christian Academy
5295 Triangle Parkway
Peachtree Corners, GA, 30092-2537
(770) 441-9222
Suburban
Mrs. Melissa Dill, Principal at time of Nomination
Private School in Gwinnett County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
DeKalb Early College Academy
1701 Mountain Industrial Boulevard
Stone Mountain, GA, 30083-1027
(678) 875-2402
Urban or large central city
Mr. Edward Conner, Principal at time of Nomination
DeKalb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Johnson Elementary School
1839 Morrison Campground Road
Rome, GA, 30161-9186
(706) 236-1830
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Tanya Welchel, Principal at time of Nomination
Floyd County Board of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts
2580 Mount Zion Parkway
Jonesboro, GA, 30236-2500
(770) 472-2838
Suburban
Dr. Michael H Robinson, Principal at time of Nomination
Clayton County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Murdock Elementary School
2320 Murdock Road
Marietta, GA, 30062-4571
(770) 509-5071
Suburban
Ms. Lynn H. Hamblett, Principal at time of Nomination
Cobb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
State Bridge Crossing Elementary School
5530 State Bridge Road
Johns Creek, GA, 30022-8151
(470) 254-3850
Suburban
Mrs. Bridgette Miller Marques, Principal at time of Nomination
Fulton County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Stevens Creek Elementary School
3780 Evans To Locks Road
Martinez, GA, 30907-4912
(706) 868-3705
Suburban
Ms. Grace Meyer, Principal at time of Nomination
Columbia County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Ernest Bowen DeSilva Elementary School
278 Ainako Avenue
Hilo, HI, 96720-1604
(808) 974-4855
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Dennis R. O'Brien, Principal at time of Nomination
Hawaii Department of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
King Liholiho Elementary School
3430 Maunaloa Avenue
Honolulu, HI, 96816-2138
(808) 733-4850
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Christina Small, Principal at time of Nomination
Honolulu
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Waikiki Elementary School
3710 Leahi Avenue
Honolulu, HI, 96815-4429
(808) 971-6900
Urban or large central city
Ms. Bonnie Lee Tabor, Principal at time of Nomination
Hawaii Department of Education Honolulu District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Beutler Middle School
626 N. Westside Highway
Dayton, ID, 83232-0140
(208) 747-3303
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Spencer Barzee, Principal at time of Nomination
West Side Joint District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Title I School
 
Fairview Elementary School
979 East 97 North
Idaho Falls, ID, 83401-5425
(208) 525-4425
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Anna Nicole Pack, Principal at time of Nomination
Justin Dahlke, Current Principal
Bonneville Joint District #93
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Decatur Classical School
7030 North Sacramento Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60645-2848
(773) 534-2201
Urban or large central city
Ms. Yolanda Luna-Mroz, Principal at time of Nomination
City Of Chicago Sd 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Elm Elementary School
15W201 60Th Street
Burr Ridge, IL, 60527-6982
(630) 861-4000
Suburban
Mrs. Sara Olson, Principal at time of Nomination
Hinsdale CCSD 181
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Field Middle School
2055 Landwehr Road
Northbrook, IL, 60062-6413
(847) 272-6884
Suburban
Dr. April Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
West Northfield School District 31
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
H. R. McCall Elementary School
3215 North McAree Road
Waukegan, IL, 60087-2099
(224) 303-1770
Suburban
Mrs. Carol Elizabeth May, Principal at time of Nomination
Waukegan Cusd 60
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Hodgkins Elementary School
6516 S. Kane Avenue
Hodgkins, IL, 60525-7618
(708) 482-2740
Suburban
Dr. Emily Crement, Principal at time of Nomination
La Grange Sd 105 South
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Indian Trail Elementary School
2075 Saint Johns Avenue
Highland Park, IL, 60035-2416
(847) 322-7587
Suburban
Dr. Maria Grable, Principal at time of Nomination
North Shore School District 112
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
John Hancock College Preparatory High School
4034 West 56th Street
Chicago, IL, 60629-4442
(773) 535-2413
Urban or large central city
Ms. Vanessa Puentes Hernandez, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago SD 299, Chicago Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Jones College Preparatory School
700 South State Street
Chicago, IL, 60605-2109
(773) 534-8606
Urban or large central city
Dr. Paul Joseph Powers, Principal at time of Nomination
City Of Chicago Sd 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
New Simpson Hill Elementary School
95 Tunnel Hill Road
Tunnel Hill, IL, 62972-3200
(618) 658-8536
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Candace Armstrong, Principal at time of Nomination
New Simpson Hill District 32
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Northside College Preparatory High School
5501 N Kedzie Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60625-3923
(773) 534-3954
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kelly Mest, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago SD 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Saint Andrew School
1710 W Addison Street
Chicago, IL, 60613-3580
(773) 248-2500
Urban or large central city
Mr. Allen Ackermann, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Clement School
2524 N Orchard Street
Chicago, IL, 60614-2538
(773) 348-8212
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Mari Jo Hanson, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago - Office of Catholic Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Francis Xavier School
145 N Waiola Avenue
La Grange, IL, 60525-1866
(708) 352-2175
Suburban
Mrs. Sharon Garcia, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint John Of The Cross Parish School
708 51 Street
Western Springs, IL, 60558 - 1925
(708) 246-4454
Suburban
Mrs. Kathleen Gorman, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Paul Of The Cross School
140 S Northwest Highway
Park Ridge, IL, 60068-4285
(847) 939-3900
Suburban
Dr. Erika Mickelburgh, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
School Of Saint Mary
185 East Illinois Road
Lake Forest, IL, 60045-1915
(847) 582-2526
Suburban
Mr. David Wieters, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
St James School
820 N Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL, 60004-5666
(224) 345-7145
Suburban
Mr. Michael Kendrick, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Ted Lenart Regional Gifted Center
8101 South La Salle Street
Chicago, IL, 60620-1223
(773) 535-0040
Urban or large central city
Ms. Angela Sims, Principal at time of Nomination
City Of Chicago Sd 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Thurgood Marshall School
4664 N. Rockton Avenue
Rockford, IL, 61103-1528
(815) 490-5400
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Jill Faber, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Jessica Powell, Current Principal
Rockford SD 205
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Choice School
 
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
211 S Laflin Street
Chicago, IL, 60607-5305
(773) 534-7500
Urban or large central city
Dr. Joyce Kenner Ed.D., Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago SD 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Woodlands Academy Of The Sacred Heart
760 E Westleigh Road
Lake Forest, IL, 60045-3263
(847) 234-4300
Suburban
Mr. Rocco Gargiulo, Principal at time of Nomination
Independent School under the Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Boone Meadow School
5555 South Main Street
Whitestown, IN, 46075-9812
(317) 873-2226
Suburban
Mr. Thomas Hundley, Principal at time of Nomination
Zionsville Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Cedarville Elementary School
12225 Hardisty Road
Fort Wayne, IN, 46845-9607
(260) 446-0110
Suburban
Dr. Bradley Bakle, Principal at time of Nomination
East Allen County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Harris Elementary School
200 West Park Avenue
Greenfield, IN, 46140-1495
(317) 467-6731
Suburban
Mrs. Sarah Greulich, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Herron High School
110 East 16th Street
Indianapolis, IN, 46202-2404
(317) 231-0010
Urban or large central city
Dr. Tenika L Holden-Flynn, Principal at time of Nomination
Herron Charter, Indianapolis Classical Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Ireland Elementary School
2386 N 500 W #95
Ireland, IN, 47545-0095
(812) 482-7751
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Shannon Bauer, Principal at time of Nomination
Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Kolling Elementary School
8801 Wicker Avenue
Saint John, IN, 46373-9703
(219) 365-8577
Suburban
Mrs. Cassandra Cruz, Principal at time of Nomination
Lake Central School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
North Salem Elementary School
7027 N SR 75
North Salem, IN, 46165-0069
(317) 994-3000
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Tiffany Cox, Principal at time of Nomination
North West Hendricks Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Speedway Senior High School
5357 West 25th Street
Speedway, IN, 46224-3998
(317) 244-7238
Suburban
Mr. Lucas W. Zartman, Principal at time of Nomination
School Town Of Speedway
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School
 
Altoona Elementary School
301 6th Street SW
Altoona, IA, 50009-1609
(515) 967-3771
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Steven Duane Stotts, Principal at time of Nomination
Southeast Polk Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
James B. Rue Elementary School
3326 6th Avenue
Council Bluffs, IA, 51501-0000
(712) 328-6540
Urban or large central city
Mr. Casey Moran, Principal at time of Nomination
Council Bluffs Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maquoketa Valley Middle School
112 3rd Street
Delhi, IA, 52223-0000
(563) 922-9411
Rural or small city/town
Mr Troy Osterhaus, Principal at time of Nomination
Maquoketa Valley Comm School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Murray Elementary School
216 Sherman Street
Murray, IA, 50174-0187
(641) 447-2517
Rural or small city/town
Mr Jarrett G Belden, Principal at time of Nomination
Murray Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
St Francis Of Assisi School
7075 Ashworth Road
West Des Moines, IA, 50266-2416
(515) 457-7167
Suburban
Mr. Jon Aldrich, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Des Moines
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
801 South 8th Avenue West
Newton, IA, 50208-4452
(641) 792-7311
Rural or small city/town
Mr Todd Schuster, Principal at time of Nomination
Newton Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bostic Traditional Magnet Elementary School
8103 East Gilbert Street
Wichita, KS, 67207-2341
(316) 973-1800
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jared Grover, Principal at time of Nomination
Wichita Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Bradley Elementary School
1 Bradley Circle
Fort Leavenworth, KS, 66027-1415
(913) 651-6915
Suburban
Dr. Michaela Culkin, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Mike L Burrow, Current Principal
Ft Leavenworth USD 207
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Grant F. Timmerman Elementary School
2901 Timmerman Drive
Emporia, KS, 66801-7748
(620) 341-2270
Urban or large central city
Ms. Allyson Lyman, Principal at time of Nomination
Emporia Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Piper Elementary School
3131 North 122nd Street
Kansas City, KS, 66109-4827
(913) 721-1243
Suburban
Mrs. Bilee Jo Grable, Principal at time of Nomination
Piper-Kansas City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Prairie Creek Elementary School
17077 West 165th Street
Olathe, KS, 66062-9627
(913) 592-7255
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Jody Cole, Principal at time of Nomination
Spring Hill
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School
1215 N Stratford Lane
Wichita, KS, 67206-1311
(316) 684-9201
Urban or large central city
Ms. Mary Sweet, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Stephanie Warren, Current Principal
Catholic Diocese of Wichita
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Carter City Elementary School
13321 State Highway 2
Grayson, KY, 41143-8640
(606) 474-6696
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Jo Ashworth, Principal at time of Nomination
Carter County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Christian Academy of Louisville High School
English Station Campus
Louisville, KY, 40245-3912
(502) 244-3225
Suburban
Mr. Robbie Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Christian Academy School System
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
duPont Manual High School
120 West Lee Street
Louisville, KY, 40208-1954
(502) 485-8241
Urban or large central city
Mr. Darryl Farmer, Principal at time of Nomination
Jefferson County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Magnet School
 
Hazel Green Elementary School
2515 Highway 1394
East Bernstadt, KY, 40729-6357
(606) 862-4647
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brad Mullins, Principal at time of Nomination
Laurel County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Junction City Elementary School
250 School Street
Junction City, KY, 40440-9044
(859) 936-7524
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Pamela Shunk, Principal at time of Nomination
Boyle County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Marie Gatton Phillips Elementary School
640 Main Street
Sacramento, KY, 42372-9474
(270) 736-2343
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jeff Jones, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Jon Stephen Farley, Current Principal
McLean County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Saint Agnes School
1800 Newburg Road
Louisville, KY, 40205-1422
(502) 458-2850
Urban or large central city
Ms. Julianna Daly, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Aloysius School
122 Mt. Mercy Drive
Pewee Valley, KY, 40056-9068
(502) 241-8516
Suburban
Mrs. Maryann Hayslip, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
St Raphael The Archangel Elementary School
2131 Lancashire Avenue
Louisville, KY, 40205-2957
(502) 456-1541
Suburban
Mrs. Jill Tabor, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Villa Madonna Academy High School
2500 Amsterdam Road
Villa Hills, KY, 41017-3798
(859) 331-6333
Suburban
Mrs. Pamela McQueen, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Catholic High School
855 Hearthstone Drive
Baton Rouge, LA, 70806-5512
(225) 383-0397
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Lisa Harvey, Principal at time of Nomination

Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Erath High School
808 S Broadway Street
Erath, LA, 70533-4099
(337) 937-8451
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Marc Turner, Principal at time of Nomination
Vermilion Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Forked Island/E. Broussard Elementary School
19635 Columbus Road
Abbeville, LA, 70510-0250
(337) 642-9100
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Patricia Gaspard, Principal at time of Nomination
Vermilion Parish
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Indian Bayou Elementary School
1603 La Highway 700
Rayne, LA, 70578-1701
(337) 334-4070
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Tara Frick, Principal at time of Nomination
Vermilion Parish
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
715 University Parkway
Natchitoches, LA, 71457-3997
(318) 357-2500
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Kristi Pope Key, Principal at time of Nomination
Louisiana School For Math Science & The Arts
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Magnet School
 
Metairie Academy For Advanced Studies
201 Metairie Road
Metairie, LA, 70005-4538
(504) 833-5539
Suburban
Ms. Lisa Babin, Principal at time of Nomination
Jefferson Parish Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Our Lady of the Lake Roman Catholic School
316 Lafitte Street
Mandeville, LA, 70448-5827
(985) 626-5678
Suburban
Mr. Frank Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of New Orleans
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Jude the Apostle School
9150 Highland Road
Baton Rouge, LA, 70810-4096
(225) 769-2344
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Michelle Gardiner, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Baton Rouge
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Thomas More Catholic High School
450 E Farrel Road
Lafayette, LA, 70508-7108
(337) 988-3700
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Kelley Leger, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Lafayette
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Stephensville Elementary School
3243 Highway 70
Morgan City, LA, 70380-8025
(985) 385-1366
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Christopher Shirley, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Martin Parish
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Easton Elementary School
33 Bangor Road
Easton, ME, 04740-0126
(207) 488-7700
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Erin L Ireland, Principal at time of Nomination
Easton School Department
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Mary Snow Elementary School
435 Broadway
Bangor, ME, 04401-3927
(207) 941-6290
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brian Bannen, Principal at time of Nomination
Bangor School Department
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Pond Cove Elementary School
12 Scott Dyer Road
Cape Elizabeth, ME, 04107-2325
(207) 799-7339
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jason Manjourides, Principal at time of Nomination
Cape Elizabeth School Department
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Bayside Elementary School
301 Church Street
Stevensville, MD, 21666-3576
(410) 643-6181
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Louisa Anne Welch, Principal at time of Nomination
Queen Anne's County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Cash Valley Elementary School
10601 Cash Valley Road NW
LaVale, MD, 21502-6044
(301) 724-6632
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Lisa Sue Stevenson, Principal at time of Nomination
Allegany County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School
1901 East Jefferson Street
Rockville, MD, 20852-4029
(301) 881-1400
Suburban
Rabbi Mitchel Malkus, Principal at time of Nomination

Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
K-12
 
Hampstead Elementary School
3737 Shiloh Road
Hampstead, MD, 21074-1634
(410) 751-3420
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Arlene Moore, Principal at time of Nomination
Carroll County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Jacksonville Elementary School
3400 Hillendale Heights Road
Phoenix, MD, 21131-1865
(410) 887-7880
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Debra Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Baltimore County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Lucy V. Barnsley Elementary School
14516 Nadine Drive
Rockville, MD, 20853-2363
(240) 740-3260
Suburban
Mr. Andrew J Winter, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Christine L Troffkin, Current Principal
Montgomery County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Mount View Middle School
12101 Woodford Drive
Marriottsville, MD, 21104-1456
(410) 313-5545
Suburban
Ms. Lynnette Nichole Moore, Principal at time of Nomination
Howard County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Notre Dame Preparatory School
815 Hampton Lane
Towson, MD, 21286-1499
(410) 825-6202
Suburban
Mrs. Joanne Jones, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
K-12
 
Our Lady Of Mercy School
9222 Kentsdale Drive
Potomac, MD, 20854-4529
(301) 365-4477
Suburban
Mrs. Deborah Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Doreen Engel, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Washington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Peter's School
2900 Olney Sandy Spring Road
Olney, MD, 20832-1520
(301) 774-9112
Suburban
Mrs. Kristen Cocozzella, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
J. F. Kennedy Memorial Elementary School
551 Pond Street
Franklin, MA, 02038-2798
(508) 541-5260
Suburban
Dr. Linda Ashley, Principal at time of Nomination
Franklin Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
James B. Congdon Elementary School
50 Hemlock Street
New Bedford, MA, 02740-3120
(508) 997-4511
Urban or large central city
Ms. Darcie Aungst, Principal at time of Nomination
New Bedford Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Luther Burbank Middle School
1 Hollywood Drive
Lancaster, MA, 01523-4500
(978) 365-4558
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Laura Anne Jackson Friend, Principal at time of Nomination
Nashoba Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Title I School
 
Maria Hastings Elementary School
7 Crosby Road
Lexington, MA, 02421-7405
(781) 860-5800
Suburban
Mrs. Louise Lipsitz, Principal at time of Nomination
Lexington Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Mary Lee Burbank Elementary School
266 School Street
Belmont, MA, 02478-3518
(617) 993-5500
Suburban
Mr. John Seeley Okie, Principal at time of Nomination
Belmont Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Paul P. Gates Elementary School
75 Spruce Street
Acton, MA, 01720-2433
(978) 266-2570
Suburban
Mrs Lynne Newman, Principal at time of Nomination
Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary School
6393 Belmont Avenue NE
Belmont, MI, 49306-9701
(616) 361-5483
Suburban
Mr. Domenic Joseph Franconi, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Grand Rapids
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Bemis Elementary School
3571 Northfield Parkway
Troy, MI, 48084-1459
(248) 823-4120
Suburban
Mr. Jeremey Whan, Principal at time of Nomination
Troy School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Bridgman Elementary School
3891 Lake Street
Bridgman, MI, 49106-8708
(269) 466-0241
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Lori Graves, Principal at time of Nomination
Bridgman Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Bridgman High School
9964 Gast Road
Bridgman, MI, 49106-9750
(269) 466-0223
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Gerald Heath, Principal at time of Nomination
Bridgman Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Brother Rice High School
7101 Lahser Road
Bloomfield Hills, MI, 48301-4045
(248) 833-2000
Suburban
Mr. Edward Okuniewski, Principal at time of Nomination
Office of Educational Services - Edmund Rice Christian Brothers North America
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Discovery Elementary School
2461 60th Street SE
Grand Rapids, MI, 49508-6626
(616) 871-1080
Suburban
Ms. Debra McNally, Principal at time of Nomination
Blair Feldkamp, Current Principal
Kentwood Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Edwardsburg Intermediate School
69410 Section Street
Edwardsburg, MI, 49112-8603
(269) 663-1063
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Daniel Nommay, Principal at time of Nomination
Edwardsburg Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Grandville Central Elementary School
4052 Prairie Street SW
Grandville, MI, 49418-1231
(616) 254-6010
Suburban
Mr. Michael Gelmi, Principal at time of Nomination
Grandville Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hemmeter Elementary School
1890 Hemmeter Road
Saginaw, MI, 48638-4672
(989) 797-1832
Suburban
Mr James Bailey, Principal at time of Nomination
Saginaw Township Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Hyatt Elementary School
325 Stan Eaton Drive
Linden, MI, 48451-8694
(810) 591-8182
Suburban
Ms. Cheryl Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
Linden Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Musson Elementary School
3500 Dutton Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48306-2228
(248) 726-4200
Suburban
Ms. Laura Walsh, Principal at time of Nomination
Rochester Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
New Buffalo Elementary School
12291 Lubke Road
New Buffalo, MI, 49117-8873
(269) 469-6060
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Adam Lee Bowen, Principal at time of Nomination
New Buffalo Area Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Riverview Elementary School
509 Willow Avenue
Big Rapids, MI, 49307-0509
(231) 796-2550
Rural or small city/town
Miss. Renee A Kent, Principal at time of Nomination
Big Rapids Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Webster Elementary School
32401 Pembroke Street
Livonia, MI, 48152-1313
(734) 744-2795
Suburban
Mrs. Lora Boka, Principal at time of Nomination
Livonia Public Schools School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Winn Elementary School
8190 Church Street
Winn, MI, 48896-0338
(989) 866-2250
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Laurie Richards, Principal at time of Nomination
Shepherd Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Centennial Elementary School
4657 North Road
Circle Pines, MN, 55014-1545
(763) 792-5300
Suburban
Ms. Kathy Kaiser, Principal at time of Nomination
Centennial Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Grey Cloud Elementary School
9525 Indian Boulevard South
Cottage Grove, MN, 55016-3603
(651) 425-4201
Suburban
Ms. Laura K Loshek, Principal at time of Nomination
South Washington County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Highland Elementary School
14001 Pilot Knob Road
Apple Valley, MN, 55124-6602
(952) 423-7595
Suburban
Mr. Chad Ryburn, Principal at time of Nomination
Rosemount-Apple Valley Eagan School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Houston Elementary School
310 S Sherman
Houston, MN, 55943-8653
(507) 896-5323
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Richard Bartz, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Jefferson Elementary School
100 James Avenue
Mankato, MN, 56001-3998
(507) 388-5480
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Scot Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mankato Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Northside Elementary School
1273 10th Avenue North
Saint James, MN, 56081-2029
(507) 375-3325
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Liam Dawson, Principal at time of Nomination
St. James Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Richmond Elementary School
34 2nd Street NE
Richmond, MN, 56368-8072
(320) 597-2016
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Keri Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Rocori Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sunset Hill Elementary School
13005 Sunset Trail
Plymouth, MN, 55441-5607
(763) 745-5901
Suburban
Mr. Ross Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayzata Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Center Hill High School
13250 Kirk Road
Olive Branch, MS, 38654-8481
(662) 890-2490
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Doug Andrew Payne, Principal at time of Nomination
DeSoto County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
D'Iberville Elementary School
4540 Brodie Road
D'Iberville, MS, 39540-4605
(228) 392-2803
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Cindy Dusang, Principal at time of Nomination
Harrison County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Madison Station Elementary School
459 Reunion Parkway
Madison, MS, 39110-7191
(601) 856-6246
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Martha Hanna, Principal at time of Nomination
Madison Co School Dist
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Popps Ferry Elementary School
364 Nelson Road
Biloxi, MS, 39531-2230
(228) 436-5135
Urban or large central city
Dr. Todd Boucher, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Vivian Malone, Current Principal
Biloxi Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Clayton High School
1 Mark Twain Circle
Clayton, MO, 63105-1613
(314) 854-6600
Suburban
Dr. Daniel Gutchewsky, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of Clayton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Festus Elementary School
1500 Mid-Meadow Lane
Festus, MO, 63028-1544
(636) 937-4062
Suburban
Dr. Darin William Siefert, Principal at time of Nomination
Festus R-VI
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Francis Howell High School
7001 South Highway 94
St. Charles, MO, 63304-2217
(636) 851-4700
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Dave Wedlock, Principal at time of Nomination
Francis Howell R-III
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Lincoln Elementary School
625 South 6th Street
St Charles, MO, 63301-2917
(636) 443-4650
Suburban
Ms. Julie Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Charles R-VI
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Rose Acres Elementary School
2905 Rose Acres Lane
Maryland Heights, MO, 63043-1170
(314) 213-8017
Suburban
Mr. Steve Vargo, Principal at time of Nomination
Pattonville R-III
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Sunny Pointe Elementary School
3920 South R D Mize Road
Blue Springs, MO, 64015-9136
(816) 874-3700
Suburban
Mrs. Cassie Gengelbach, Principal at time of Nomination
Blue Springs R-IV
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
West Elementary School
3105 West State Highway CC
Ozark, MO, 65721-0166
(417) 582-5907
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Gina McBain, Principal at time of Nomination
Ozark R-VI
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Clancy K-8 Elementary School
18 Clancy Creek Road
Clancy, MT, 59634-0001
(406) 933-5531
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Dave Selvig, Principal at time of Nomination
Clancy Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Russell Elementary School
227 West Nevada Street
Kalispell, MT, 59901-3634
(406) 751-3900
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Bill Sullivan, Principal at time of Nomination
Kalispell Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Concordia Academy
1821 N 90th Street
Omaha, NE, 68114-1314
(402) 592-8005
Suburban
Mr. Nathan Domsch, Principal at time of Nomination
Nebraska District LCMS
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Creighton Preparatory School
7400 Western Avenue
Omaha, NE, 68114-1878
(402) 393-1190
Urban or large central city
Mr. James Bopp, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Omaha School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
David City Elementary School
826 E Street
David City, NE, 68632-1733
(402) 367-3779
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Ernie Valentine, Principal at time of Nomination
David City Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Marian High School
7400 Military Avenue
Omaha, NE, 68134-3398
(402) 571-2618
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Susie Sullivan, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Omaha
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Pyrtle Elementary School
721 Cottonwood Drive
Lincoln, NE, 68510-4308
(402) 436-1162
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kristen Finley, Principal at time of Nomination
Lincoln Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Standing Bear Elementary School
15860 Taylor Street
Omaha, NE, 68116-2473
(531) 299-2140
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Bridget L O'Melia, Principal at time of Nomination
Omaha Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Judith D Steele Elementary School
6995 West Eldorado Lane
Las Vegas, NV, 89113-3240
(702) 799-2201
Suburban
Ms. Jacquelynn Walker, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Veterans Tribute Career & Technical Academy
2531 Vegas Drive
Las Vegas, NV, 89106-1643
(702) 799-4710
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jason Ginoza, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
West Career and Technical Academy
11945 West Charleston Boulevard
Las Vegas, NV, 89135-1511
(702) 799-4340
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Amy Dockter-Rozar, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Magnet School
 
Dunbarton Elementary School
20 Robert Rogers Road
Dunbarton, NH, 03046-4808
(603) 774-3181
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Owen Harrington, Principal at time of Nomination
Dunbarton School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Lafayette Regional Elementary School
149 Main Street
Franconia, NH, 03580-4802
(603) 823-7741
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Gordie Johnk, Principal at time of Nomination
Lafayette Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
New Franklin Elementary School
1 Franklin Drive
Portsmouth, NH, 03801-3699
(603) 436-0910
Suburban
Mrs. Joanne Simons M.Ed, CAGS, Principal at time of Nomination
Portsmouth School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Clark Mills School
34 Gordons Corner Road
Manalapan, NJ, 07726-3798
(732) 786-2720
Suburban
Mrs. Jayme Orlando, Principal at time of Nomination
Manalapan-Englishtown Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Gould/Mountain School
132 Gould Avenue
N Caldwell, NJ, 07006-4212
(973) 712-4400
Suburban
Mr. Chris Checchetto, Principal at time of Nomination
North Caldwell
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
HCST County Prep High School
525 Montgomery Street
Jersey City, NJ, 07302-3237
(201) 631-6302
Urban or large central city
Ms. Barbara Mendolla, Principal at time of Nomination
Hudson County Schools of Technology
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
Henry B. Milnes Elementary School
8-01 Phillip Street
Fair Lawn, NJ, 07410-4198
(201) 794-5550
Suburban
Mrs. Stephanie Primavera, Principal at time of Nomination
Fair Lawn Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Island Heights Grade School
115 Summit Avenue
Island Heights, NJ, 08732-0329
(732) 929-1222
Suburban
Mr. Timothy J. Rehm, Principal at time of Nomination
Island Heights
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Lillian M. Steen School
134 W. Main Street
Bogota, NJ, 07603-1246
(201) 342-6446
Suburban
Ms. Dayle Collins, Principal at time of Nomination
Bogota
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Old Turnpike School
171 Old Turnpike Road
Califon, NJ, 07830-3050
(908) 439-2010
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Michael Mitchell, Principal at time of Nomination
Tewksbury Township School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Choice School
 
Riverview Elementary School
33 St. Mary's Place
Denville, NJ, 07834-2122
(973) 983-6545
Suburban
Mrs. Christina A. Theodoropoulos, Principal at time of Nomination
Denville Township
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
School No. 5
1014 Bower Street
Linden, NJ, 07036-2543
(908) 486-2666
Urban or large central city
Ms. Laura Jane Scamardella, Principal at time of Nomination
Linden Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Gil Sanchez Elementary School
376 Jarales Road
Jarales, NM, 87023-0000
(505) 966-1900
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Carla Martinez, Principal at time of Nomination
Belen Consolidated Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Pinon Elementary School
2921 Camino de los Caballos
Santa Fe, NM, 87507-9494
(505) 467-1602
Urban or large central city
Ms. Janis Devoti, Principal at time of Nomination
Santa Fe Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
S.Y. Jackson Elementary School
4720 Cairo Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM, 87111-2617
(505) 296-9536
Urban or large central city
Mr. Vermillion Vermillion, Principal at time of Nomination
Albuquerque Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Byram Hills High School
12 Tripp Lane
Armonk, NY, 10504-2511
(914) 273-9200
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Christopher Walsh, Principal at time of Nomination
Byram Hills Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Clayton A. Bouton High School
432 New Salem Road
Voorheesville, NY, 12186-0527
(518) 765-3314
Suburban
Mrs. Laura Schmitz, Principal at time of Nomination
Voorheesville Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Dobbs Ferry High School
505 Broadway
Dobbs Ferry, NY, 10522-1118
(914) 693-7645
Suburban
Dr. John Falino, Principal at time of Nomination
Dobbs Ferry Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Dows Lane Elementary School
6 Dows Lane
Irvington, NY, 10533-2102
(914) 591-6012
Suburban
Dr. Andrea Kantor, Principal at time of Nomination
Irvington Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Heathcote Elementary School
26 Palmer Avenue
Scarsdale, NY, 10583-7129
(914) 721-2760
Suburban
Mrs. Maria R. Stile, Principal at time of Nomination
Scarsdale Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Leonardo Da Vinci High School
320 Porter Avenue
Buffalo, NY, 14201-1084
(716) 816-4380
Urban or large central city
Mr. Gregory A Lodinsky, Principal at time of Nomination
Buffalo City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
Mott Road Elementary School
7173 Mott Road
Fayetteville, NY, 13066-1847
(315) 692-1700
Suburban
Ms. Jonna Ball-Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Pittsford-Mendon High School
472 Mendon Road
Pittsford, NY, 14534-9598
(585) 267-1602
Suburban
Ms. Melissa Julian, Principal at time of Nomination
Pittsford Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School
50 Kennedy Drive
Plainview, NY, 11803-4030
(516) 434-3125
Suburban
Mr. James Murray, Principal at time of Nomination
Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School
 
PS 101 Verrazzano Elementary School
8696 24th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11214-4336
(718) 372-0221
Urban or large central city
Mr. Gregg Korrol, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #21
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
PS 134 Elementary School
4001 18TH Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11218-5796
(718) 436-7200
Urban or large central city
Ms. Sarah Gobin-Darrell, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #22
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
PS 23- The Richmondtown School
30 Natick Street
Staten Island, NY, 10306-1617
(718) 351-1155
Urban or large central city
Mr. Paul J Proscia, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #31
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
PS 46 Alley Pond Elementary School
64-45 218th Street
Bayside, NY, 11364-2237
(718) 423-8395
Urban or large central city
Ms. Stamo Karalazarides, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #26
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
PS 94 David D Porter Elementary School
41-77 Little Neck Parkway
Little Neck , NY, 11363-1738
(718) 423-8491
Urban or large central city
Ms. Laura Avakians, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #26
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
South Bronx Classical Charter School
977 Fox Street
Bronx, NY, 10459-3320
(718) 860-4340
Urban or large central city
Mr. Lester Long, Principal at time of Nomination
South Bronx Classical Charter School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Wantagh Senior High School
3297 Beltagh Avenue
Wantagh, NY, 11793-3362
(516) 679-6401
Suburban
Ms. Carolyn Breivogel, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Paul M. Guzzone, Current Principal
Wantagh Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
West Islip Senior High School
1 Lion's Path
West Islip, NY, 11795-3932
(631) 504-5815
Suburban
Dr Anthony D Bridgeman, Principal at time of Nomination
West Islip Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Williamsburg High School For Architecture and Design
257 North 6th Street
Brooklyn, NY, 11211-3324
(718) 388-1260
Urban or large central city
Mr. Gill J Cornell, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Geographic District #14
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Cross Creek Early College High School
1200 Murchison Road
Fayetteville, NC, 28301-4252
(910) 500-7551
Urban or large central city
Ms. Patsy H. Patrick, Principal at time of Nomination
Cumberland County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
Piedmont IB Middle School
1241 E 10th Street
Charlotte, NC, 28204-2048
(980) 343-5435
Urban or large central city
Ms. Jacqueline Barone, Principal at time of Nomination
Charlotte-Meckenburg Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Magnet School
 
PSRC Early College at RCC
5170 Fayetteville Road
Lumberton, NC, 28360-2158
(910) 737-5232
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Christopher Clark, Principal at time of Nomination
Public Schools of Robeson County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Memorial Middle School
1 Rocket Road
Minot Air Force Base, ND, 58704-1423
(701) 727-3300
Urban or large central city
Dr. Stephen Young, Principal at time of Nomination
Minot Public School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Nathan Twining Middle School
1422 North Louisiana Street
Grand Forks Air Force Base, ND, 58204-0000
(701) 787-5100
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Shari Bilden, Principal at time of Nomination
Grand Forks Air Force Base Public School District #140
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Sweetwater Elementary School
1304 2nd Avenue NE
Devils Lake, ND, 58301-1821
(701) 662-7630
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Debra Follman, Principal at time of Nomination
Devils Lake 1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Avon Middle School
3445 Long Road
Avon, OH, 44011-2233
(440) 934-3800
Suburban
Dr. Craig David Koehler, Principal at time of Nomination
Avon Local Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Buckeye Woods Elementary School
2525 Holton Road
Grove City, OH, 43123-8985
(614) 801-8025
Suburban
Ms. Jenniffer Page Kauffeld, Principal at time of Nomination
South-Western City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
C O Harrison Elementary School
585 Neeb Road
Cincinnati, OH, 45233-4610
(513) 922-1485
Suburban
Mr. Brian Conners, Principal at time of Nomination
Oak Hills Local
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Central Elementary School
445 North Market Street
Logan, OH, 43138-1416
(740) 380-4664
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Lisa Van Horn, Principal at time of Nomination
Logan-Hocking Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Elementary School
16210 Lorain Avenue
Cleveland, OH, 44111-5521
(216) 688-0272
Urban or large central city
Ms. Sheila M. Delzani, Principal at time of Nomination
Constellation Schools: Westpark Community Elementary
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Crosby Elementary School
8382 New Haven Road
Harrison, OH, 45030-9207
(513) 738-1717
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Joanne Aghotte, Principal at time of Nomination
Southwest Local
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Eastwood Elementary School
4700 Sugar Ridge Road
Pemberville, OH, 43450-9626
(419) 287-3200
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Joseph Wank, Principal at time of Nomination
Eastwood Local Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Evanston Academy Elementary School
1835 Fairfax Avenue
Cincinnati, OH, 45207-1811
(513) 363-2700
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Stacey Hill-Simmons, Principal at time of Nomination
Cincinnati Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Holy Trinity School
2610 Nagel Road
Avon, OH, 44011-2095
(440) 937-6420
Suburban
Mrs. Kim Kuchta, Principal at time of Nomination
Michael Modzeleski, Current Principal
Diocese of Cleveland
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Rocky River High School
20951 Detroit Road
Rocky River, OH, 44116-2431
(440) 356-6800
Suburban
Mr. Rob Winton, Principal at time of Nomination
Rocky River City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Saint Paul School
61 Moss Road
Westerville, OH, 43082-9054
(614) 882-2710
Suburban
Dr. Kathleen Norris, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Carol Ann Walsh, Current Principal
Diocese of Columbus
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Solon Middle School
6835 Som Center Road
Solon, OH, 44139-4207
(440) 349-3848
Suburban
Mr. Scott E Hatteberg, Principal at time of Nomination
Solon City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
South Elementary School
132 Providence Avenue SW
New Philadelphia, OH, 44663-9566
(330) 364-0725
Urban or large central city
Mrs Jacklyn Mary Triplett, Principal at time of Nomination
New Philadelphia City
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Spencerville Elementary School
2500 Wisher Drive
Spencerville, OH, 45887-1293
(419) 647-4113
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Susan Wagner, Principal at time of Nomination
Spencerville Local Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Tyler Run Elementary School
580 Salisbury Drive
Powell, OH, 43065-9833
(740) 657-4900
Suburban
Mrs. Jennifer Mazza, Principal at time of Nomination
Olentangy Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
West Boulevard Elementary School
6125 West Boulvard
Boardman, OH, 44512-2746
(330) 726-3427
Suburban
Mr. Alphonse Cervello, Principal at time of Nomination
Boardman Local Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Frederick Elementary School
520 East Mimulus
Frederick, OK, 73542-0669
(580) 335-3513
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Kay Cabaniss, Principal at time of Nomination
Frederick
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Freedom Elementary School
9171 Freedom Road
Sapulpa, OK, 74066-2108
(918) 227-7838
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Alison Nicole Owens, Principal at time of Nomination
Sapulpa
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
John Rex Charter School
500 W Sheridan Avenue
Oklahoma City, OK, 73102-5001
(405) 587-8100
Urban or large central city
Ms. Heather Zacarias, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Lana Ingram, Current Principal
John Rex Charter School
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
McKinley Elementary School
728 South Flood
Norman, OK, 73069-4555
(405) 366-5914
Suburban
Mrs. Martha Carol Emerson, Principal at time of Nomination
Norman Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Muldrow Middle School
700 West Shawntel Smith Blvd
Muldrow, OK, 74948-4013
(918) 427-5421
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Angela Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Muldrow Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Title I School
 
Wayside Elementary School
3000 Wayside Drive
Bartlesville, OK, 74006-6526
(918) 333-8000
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Ken Copeland, Principal at time of Nomination
Bartlesville Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
B.F. Morey Elementary School
1044 West Main Street
Stroudsburg, PA, 18360-1420
(570) 421-6371
Suburban
Dr. Cynthia Lynn Gehm, Principal at time of Nomination
Stroudsburg Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Conemaugh Township Area Elementary School
1516 Tire Hill Road
Johnstown, PA, 15905-7822
(814) 479-4080
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Nicole Michele Dull, Principal at time of Nomination
Conemaugh Township Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Dallastown Elementary School
105 South Charles Street
Dallastown, PA, 17313-2242
(717) 244-3785
Suburban
Mr. Charles Patterson, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallastown Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Freeport Area Senior High School
625 South Pike Road
Sarver, PA, 16055-9202
(724) 295-5143
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Michael Kleckner, Principal at time of Nomination
Freeport Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Kutztown Area Senior High School
50 Trexler Avenue
Kutztown, PA, 19530-9700
(610) 683-7346
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Barry P Flicker, Principal at time of Nomination
Kutztown Area SD
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Liberty Elementary School
8622 Route 414
Liberty, PA, 16930-9669
(570) 324-2521
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Emily Ostrom Graham, Principal at time of Nomination
Southern Tioga SD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lincoln Elementary School
831 East 31 Street
Erie, PA, 16504-1263
(814) 874-6685
Urban or large central city
Ms. Carla Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Erie City Sd
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Loomis Elementary School
369 North Central Boulevard
Broomall, PA, 19008-3709
(610) 359-4350
Suburban
Mrs. Jaime K. Smyth, Principal at time of Nomination
Marple Newtown School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Marvine Elementary School
1425 Livingston Street
Bethlehem, PA, 18017-6799
(610) 865-0012
Urban or large central city
Mr. Eric Fontanez, Principal at time of Nomination
Bethlehem Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Mother of Providence Regional Catholic School
607 South Providence Road
Wallingford, PA, 19086-6939
(610) 876-7110
Suburban
Mrs. Sara Dempsey, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Rhawnhurst School
7809 Castor Avenue
Philadelphia, PA, 19152-3603
(215) 400-3220
Urban or large central city
Ms. Joy Kingwood, Principal at time of Nomination
Philadelphia City
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Katharine Of Siena School
116 South Aberdeen Avenue
Wayne, PA, 19087-4102
(610) 688-5451
Suburban
Mr. Frank Tosti, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Patrick School
115 Channing Avenue
Malvern, PA, 19355-2747
(610) 644-5797
Suburban
Ms. Patricia O'Donnell, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Waldron Mercy Academy
513 Montgomery Avenue
Merion Station, PA, 19066-1214
(610) 664-9847
Suburban
Mrs. Ann Marie Braca, Principal at time of Nomination

Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Charlestown Elementary School
363 Carolina Back Road
Charlestown, RI, 02813-3810
(401) 364-7716
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Jennifer Poore, Principal at time of Nomination
Chariho Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Kingston Hill Academy
850 Stony Fort Road
Saunderstown, RI, 02874-1003
(401) 783-8282
Suburban
Mrs. Alison Carr, Principal at time of Nomination
Kingston Hill Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Narragansett Elementary School
55 Mumford Road
Narragansett, RI, 02882-3211
(401) 792-9420
Suburban
Ms. Lisa Wilson, Principal at time of Nomination
Narragansett School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
A.J. Whittenberg Elementary School of Engineering
420 Westfield Street
Greenville, SC, 29601-2402
(864) 452-0512
Urban or large central city
Dr. Susan Stevens, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenville County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Chapman High School
1420 Compton Bridge Road
Inman, SC, 29349-8479
(864) 472-2836
Rural or small city/town
Dr. Andrew C. McMillan, Principal at time of Nomination
Spartanburg One
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Nation Ford High School
1400 A O Jones Boulevard
Fort Mill, SC, 29715-1625
(803) 835-0000
Suburban
Mr. Jason Johns, Principal at time of Nomination
York School District Four (Fort Mill Schools)
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Ocean Drive Elementary School
901 11th Avenue North
North Myrtle Beach, SC, 29582-2509
(843) 390-6900
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Wynna Renea Fowler, Principal at time of Nomination
Horry County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Rollings Middle School Of The Arts
1635 Beech Hill Road
Summerville, SC, 29485-7870
(843) 873-3610
Suburban
Mr. Patrick Pye, Principal at time of Nomination
Dorchester 02
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Choice School
 
Saint Mary's Catholic School
101 Hampton Avenue
Greenville, SC, 29601-1928
(864) 271-3870
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Steven Zimmerman, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Charleston
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Canistota Elementary School - 02
431 4th Avenue
Canistota, SD, 57012-0008
(605) 296-3458
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Sonja Ortman, Principal at time of Nomination
Canistota School District 43-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Timber Lake Middle School - 03
500 Main Street
Timber Lake, SD, 57656-1000
(605) 865-3654
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Julie Marshall, Principal at time of Nomination
Timber Lake School District 20-3
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Webster Area Elementary School
102 E 9th Avenue
Webster, SD, 57274-1407
(605) 345-4651
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Craig Daniel Case, Principal at time of Nomination
Webster Area 18-5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Central Magnet School
701 East Main Street
Murfreesboro, TN, 37130-3942
(615) 904-6789
Suburban
Dr. John E. Ash, Principal at time of Nomination
Rutherford County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Magnet School
 
Foothills Elementary School
520 Sandy Springs Road
Maryville, TN, 37803-6340
(865) 681-0364
Suburban
Mrs. Karen Schito, Principal at time of Nomination
Maryville City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Hamilton County Collegiate High at Chattanooga State
4501 Amnicola Highway
Chattanooga, TN, 37406-1018
(423) 697-4492
Suburban
Dr. Sonja M. Rich, Principal at time of Nomination
Hamilton County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
Holy Rosary Academy
190 Graylynn Drive
Nashville, TN, 37214-2706
(615) 883-1108
Urban or large central city
Mr. Peter James Rodgers, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Kimber Halliburton, Current Principal
Diocese of Nashville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Julia Green Elementary School
3500 Hobbs Road
Nashville, TN, 37215-2313
(615) 298-8082
Urban or large central city
Dr. Andrew T. Davis, Principal at time of Nomination
Davidson County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Lipscomb Elementary School
8011 Concord Road
Brentwood, TN, 37027-6727
(615) 472-4650
Suburban
Mrs. Michelle Contich, Principal at time of Nomination
Williamson County
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
West Side Elementary School
1310 Burgie Street
Elizabethton, TN, 37643-2892
(423) 547-8030
Suburban
Mr. John Wright Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Elizabethton City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Alvarado Elementary South
1000 E. Davis
Alvarado, TX, 76009-0387
(817) 783-6880
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Karla Moore, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Jalynn Burnes, Current Principal
Alvarado ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Desertaire Elementary School
6301 Tiger Eye Drive
El Paso, TX, 79924-1613
(915) 434-6400
Urban or large central city
Ms. Beth Harbison, Principal at time of Nomination
Ysleta ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Jr. Early College High School
801 Main Street, R-104
Dallas, TX, 75202-3201
(214) 860-2356
Urban or large central city
Mr. Michael St. Ama, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallas ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Early Childhood Development Center
6300 Ocean Drive Unit 5834
Corpus Christi, TX, 78412-5834
(361) 825-3366
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Kellye Loving, Principal at time of Nomination
Corpus Christi Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Early College High School
3939 Valley View Lane, Building P
Farmers Branch, TX, 75244-4906
(972) 968-6260
Suburban
Mr. Timothy A. Isaly, Principal at time of Nomination
Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Edward Roberson Middle School
12430 Veterans Memorial Drive
Houston, TX, 77014-2202
(281) 891-7700
Urban or large central city
Ms. Tracey Antionette Walker, Principal at time of Nomination
Spring Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Choice School
 
Edward Titche Elementary School
9560 Highfield Drive
Dallas, TX, 75227-8149
(972) 794-2100
Urban or large central city
Mr. Damien Stovall, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Jazmune Jenkins, Current Principal
Dallas ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Heights Elementary School
1208 Market Street
Laredo, TX, 78040-8898
(956) 273-3600
Urban or large central city
Ms. Adriana Padilla, Principal at time of Nomination
Laredo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Henry W Longfellow Career Exploration Academy
5314 Boaz Street
Dallas, TX, 75209-4202
(972) 749-5400
Urban or large central city
Ms Lorena Hernandez, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallas Isd
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
High School for Law and Justice
3505 Coyle
Houston, TX, 77003-5501
(713) 867-5100
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Stacy Garcia, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Hobbs Williams Elementary School
1635 South East 14th Street
Grand Prairie, TX, 75051-3482
(972) 522-2700
Suburban
Mrs. Ami Potts, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Mesias Trejo, Current Principal
Grand Prairie ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
John Z. Leyendecker Elementary School
1311 Garden Street
Laredo, TX, 78040-2418
(956) 273-3800
Urban or large central city
Ms. Maria F. Oviedo, Principal at time of Nomination
Laredo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Kelly-Pharr Elementary School
500 E Sam Houston Street
Pharr, TX, 78577-5540
(956) 354-2870
Suburban
Mrs Lydia Ann Trevino, Principal at time of Nomination
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Langham Elementary School
220 17th Street
Nederland, TX, 77627-5029
(409) 722-4324
Suburban
Mr. Toby Latiolais, Principal at time of Nomination
Nederland Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maude Mae Kirchner Elementary School
581 First Street
Quemado, TX, 78877-0000
(830) 758-7045
Rural or small city/town
Ms. Rosanna Rios, Principal at time of Nomination
Eagle Pass ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Memorial Elementary School
6401 Arnot Street
Houston, TX, 77007-2007
(713) 867-5150
Urban or large central city
Dr. Maria Teresa Garcia, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Milam Elementary School
5000 Luke Street
El Paso, TX, 79908-3240
(915) 236-0325
Urban or large central city
Ms. Wanda L. Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
El Paso ISD
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Redwater Junior High School
202 Red River Road North
Redwater, TX, 75573-0347
(903) 671-3227
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Kim Cody, Principal at time of Nomination
Redwater Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
Title I School
 
Reilly Elementary School
405 Denson Drive
Austin, TX, 78752-4197
78752-4197
Urban or large central city
Ms. Corrine Morris Saenz, Principal at time of Nomination
Austin
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint Theresa Catholic School - Sugar Land
705 Street Theresa Boulevard
Sugar Land, TX, 77498-0400
(281) 494-1157
Suburban
Dr. Mark A. Newcomb, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences
300 Trinity Campus Circle
Fort Worth, TX, 76102-1964
(817) 515-1660
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jack Henson Jr, Principal at time of Nomination
Fort Worth Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Choice School
 
The Shlenker School
5600 N Braeswood Boulevard
Houston, TX, 77096-2924
(713) 270-6127
Urban or large central city
Dr. Michelle Barton, Principal at time of Nomination

Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Transmountain Early College High School
9570 Gateway North Boulevard
El Paso, TX, 79924-6800
(915) 236-5000
Urban or large central city
Ms. Barbara Brinkley-Lopez, Principal at time of Nomination
EL Paso Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Vista Academy of Austin-Mueller
1504 E 51st Street
Austin, TX, 78723-3012
(512) 371-8933
Urban or large central city
Ms. Miriam Spiller-Speight, Principal at time of Nomination
Texas College Preparatory Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School
 
West Main Elementary School
531 West Main Street
Lancaster, TX, 75146-3198
(972) 218-1551
Suburban
Ms. Gail Amelia Wright, Principal at time of Nomination
Lancaster Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Windsor Park G/T Elementary School
4525 S Alameda Street
Corpus Christi, TX, 78412-2448
(361) 878-3770
Urban or large central city
Dr. Kimberly Emmons Bissell, Principal at time of Nomination
Corpus Christi Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Windthorst Elementary School
100 St. Mary's Drive
Windthorst, TX, 76389-0789
(940) 423-6679
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Ann Armendarez, Principal at time of Nomination
Windthorst
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Young Women's College Preparatory Academy
1906 Cleburne Street
Houston, TX, 77004-4131
(713) 942-1441
Urban or large central city
Dr. April Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Baker-Butler Elementary School
2740 Proffit Road
Charlottesville, VA, 22911-5703
(434) 974-7777
Suburban
Mr. Seth Kennard, Principal at time of Nomination
Albemarle County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Camelot Elementary School
2901 Guenevere Drive
Chesapeake, VA, 23323-2704
(757) 558-5347
Urban or large central city
Mr. Robert Joseph Sander, Principal at time of Nomination
Chesapeake Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Fairhill Elementary School
3001 Chichester Lane
Fairfax, VA, 22031-2113
(703) 208-8100
Suburban
Mrs. Candace J. Hunstad, Principal at time of Nomination
Fairfax County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Hidden Valley High School
5000 Titan Trail
Roanoke, VA, 24018-3460
(540) 776-7320
Suburban
Ms Lori Wimbush, Principal at time of Nomination
Roanoke Co Pblc Schs
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
High School
 
Hilton Elementary School
303 Academy Road
Hiltons, VA, 24258-6067
(276) 386-7430
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Kelsey Kilgore Taylor, Principal at time of Nomination
Scott County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Park View Middle School
365 Dockery Road
South Hill, VA, 23970-5222
(434) 447-3761
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Jonathan A Dixon, Principal at time of Nomination
Mecklenburg County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Middle School
 
Poplar Tree Elementary School
13440 Melville Lane
Chantilly, VA, 20151-2463
(703) 633-7400
Suburban
Ms. Susan Andujar, Principal at time of Nomination
Fairfax County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Saint James Catholic School
830 W Broad Street
Falls Church, VA, 22046-3106
(703) 533-1182
Suburban
Sister Mary Sue Carwile, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Arlington Catholic Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Cascade Elementary School
2330 North Baker Avenue
East Wenatchee, WA, 98802-4099
(509) 884-0523
Suburban
Mrs. Kim Browning, Principal at time of Nomination
Eastmont School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Hamilton Elementary School
1822 West 7Th Street
Port Angeles, WA, 98363-5206
(360) 452-6818
Urban or large central city
Mr. Gary LeRoy Pringle, Principal at time of Nomination
Port Angeles School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Ridgecrest Elementary School
12616 Shaw Road East
Puyallup, WA, 98374-2927
(253) 841-8753
Suburban
Dr. Michelle M. Fox, Principal at time of Nomination
Puyallup
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
University Place Primary School
2708 Grandview Drive W.
University Place, WA, 98466-2699
(253) 566-5620
Suburban
Mr. Willie Keith, Principal at time of Nomination
University Place
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Kenna Elementary School
198 Eureka Road
Charleston, WV, 25314-2124
(304) 348-6104
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Leah Earnest, Principal at time of Nomination
Kanawha County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Panther Creek Elementary
10068 Canvas/Nettie Road
Nettie, WV, 26681-0000
(304) 846-6808
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Josh Asbury, Principal at time of Nomination
Nicholas County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Williamstown Elementary School
430 Caroline Avenue
Williamstown, WV, 26187-0000
(304) 375-7675
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Heather Mannix-Bretthauer, Principal at time of Nomination
Wood County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Altoona Intermediate School
1903 Bartlett Avenue
Altoona, WI, 54720-1723
(715) 838-2213
Suburban
Ms. Andrea Steffen, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of Altoona
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
E. W. Luther Elementary School
718 Hawthorne Avenue
South Milwaukee, WI, 53172-1734
(414) 766-5326
Suburban
Mr. Eric Wightman, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of South Milwaukee
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lake Delton Elementary School
20 West Delavan Street
Lake Delton, WI, 53940-0280
(608) 253-4391
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Felipe Armijo, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of Wisconsin Dells
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lake Superior Elementary School
6200 East 3rd Street
Superior, WI, 54880-4390
(715) 398-7672
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Dan Arvidson-Hicks, Principal at time of Nomination
Superior School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maple Dale Elementary School
8377 North Port Washington Road
Fox Point, WI, 53217-2693
(414) 351-7380
Suburban
Mr. Thomas Patrick Holtgreive, Principal at time of Nomination
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Nicolet Elementary School
449 Ahnaip Street
Menasha, WI, 54952-3374
(920) 967-1710
Suburban
Ms. Emily Behnke, Principal at time of Nomination
Menasha Joint School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
 
Red Apple Elementary School
914 Saint Patrick Street
Racine, WI, 53402-4867
(262) 619-4500
Urban or large central city
Mr. Kevin McCormick, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Scott R Campbell, Current Principal
Racine Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
500 W Randolph Street
Wausau, WI, 54401-2501
(715) 261-0175
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Brent Steven Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Wausau School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Poder Academy
2201 Morrie Avenue
Cheyenne, WY, 82001-4097
(307) 632-2248
Rural or small city/town
Mr. Colton St. Peter, Principal at time of Nomination
Laramie County School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Slade Elementary School
1212 East Baker Street
Laramie, WY, 82072-2959
(307) 721-4446
Rural or small city/town
Mrs. Heather Moro, Principal at time of Nomination
Albany County School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students:
Award year: 2020
Elementary School
Title I School