Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

The .gov means it's official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

Https

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

Award Winners

  • All National Blue Ribbon Schools from 1982 to present - PDF
  • All 2017 National Blue Ribbon Schools - PDF
  • Exemplary High Performing Schools - PDF
  • Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools - PDF
  • PreK-12 Schools - PDF
  • Elementary Schools - PDF
  • Middle Schools - PDF
  • High Schools - PDF
  • Private Schools - PDF
  • Charter Schools - PDF
  • Title I Schools - PDF
  • Magnet Schools - PDF
2017 award winners map
School Name Details View
Northern Lights ABC K-8 School
2424 East Dowling Road
Anchorage, AK, 99507-1972
(907) 742-7500
Urban or large central city
Ms. Karen Wallace, Principal at time of Nomination
Anchorage School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 640
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Leon Sheffield Magnet Elementary School
801 Wilson Street N.W.
Decatur, AL, 35601-1040
(256) 552-3056
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. David A. Kross, Principal at time of Nomination
Decatur City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 330
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Memorial Park Elementary School
800 10th Avenue
Jasper, AL, 35501-4175
(205) 384-6461
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Eric Eric Rigsby, Principal at time of Nomination
Jasper City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 494
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saraland Elementary School
229 McKeough Avenue
Saraland, AL, 36571-3214
(251) 679-5739
Suburban
Mr. Stan B Stokley, Principal at time of Nomination
Saraland City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1065
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Tuscaloosa Magnet Schools - Middle
315 Mcfarland Blvd East
Tuscaloosa, AL, 35404-3838
(205) 759-3653
Urban or large central city
Ms. Reba Kristi Thomson, Principal at time of Nomination
Tuscaloosa City School System
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 166
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Magnet School
 
Vestavia Hills Elementary Liberty Park School
17051 Liberty Parkway
Vestavia Hills, AL, 35242-7539
(205) 402-5400
Suburban
Dr. Douglas Tyson Arendall Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Vestavia Hills City Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 633
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
College Station Elementary School
4710 Frazier Pike
Little Rock, AR, 72206-9644
(501) 490-5750
Urban or large central city
Ms. Yolanda - Harris, Principal at time of Nomination
Jacquelyn Parker, Current Principal
Pulaski County Special School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 177
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Don Roberts Elementary School
16601 LaMarche Drive
Little Rock, AR, 72223-4564
(501) 447-8300
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Barbara - Anderson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Barbara Anderson, Current Principal
Little Rock School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 885
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
John P. Woods Elementary School
3201 Massard Road
Fort Smith, AR, 72903-5512
(479) 452-5808
Urban or large central city
Ms. Andrea Kramer Schwartz, Principal at time of Nomination
Fort Smith School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 557
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Acacia Elementary School
12955 East Colossal Cave Road
Vail, AZ, 85641-9003
(520) 879-2200
Rural
Mrs. Terri Brooks, Principal at time of Nomination
Vail Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 711
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Arizona College Preparatory Oakland Campus
191 West Oakland Street
Chandler, AZ, 85225-4598
(480) 224-3930
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Jayson Phillips, Principal at time of Nomination
Chandler Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 570
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Choice School
 
Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School
4949 East Southern Avenue
Mesa, AZ, 85206-2759
(480) 472-2600
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Jeffrey D Abrams, Principal at time of Nomination
Mesa Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 846
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Palm Valley Elementary School
272 E Sagebrush
Litchfield Park , AZ, 85340-4934
(623) 535-6400
Suburban
Mrs. Jennifer Benjamin, Principal at time of Nomination
Litchfield Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 836
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Seton Catholic Preparatory
1150 North Dobson Road
Chandler, AZ, 85224-4004
(480) 963-1900
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Patricia L. Collins, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Victor Serna, Current Principal
Diocese of Phoenix
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 570
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Albany Middle School
1259 Brighton Avenue
Albany, CA, 94706-1336
(510) 558-3600
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Deborah Brill, Principal at time of Nomination
Albany Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 909
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School
644 West 17th Street
Los Angeles, CA, 90015-6506
(213) 342-2870
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Loreen Riley, Principal at time of Nomination
Alliance for College Ready Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 439
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Amador Valley High School
1155 Santa Rita Road
Pleasanton, CA, 94566-6176
(925) 461-6100
Suburban
Mr. Michael Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Pleasanton Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 2647
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Arlene Hein Elementary School
6820 Bellaterra Drive
Elk Grove, CA, 95757-3083
(916) 714-0654
Suburban
Mrs. Lynne Carol Mayer, Principal at time of Nomination
Elk Grove Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1189
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
California Academy of Mathematics and Science
1000 East Victoria Street
Carson , CA, 90747-0001
(310) 243-2025
Urban or large central city
Dr. Wendy Poffenberger, Principal at time of Nomination
Long Beach Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 683
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Capital Christian Middle School
9470 Micron Avenue
Sacramento, CA, 95827-2698
916-856-5622
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Donna Rose Hagemyer, Principal at time of Nomination
Sacramento School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 205
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Clay Joint Elementary School
12449 S Smith Avenue
Kingsburg, CA, 93631-9717
(559) 897-4185
Rural
Mrs. Brenda Barcellos Sylvia, Principal at time of Nomination
Clay Joint Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 244
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
George C. Payne Elementary School
3750 Gleason Avenue
San Jose, CA, 95130-1399
(408) 874-3700
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Catherine Louise Bailey, Principal at time of Nomination
Moreland School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 626
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy
1111 Figueroa Place
Wilmington, CA, 90744-2311
(310) 834-3932
Urban or large central city
Ms. Jan T. Murata, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Angeles Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 443
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Harmony Magnet Academy
600 W. Grand Avenue
Porterville, CA, 93257-8964
(559) 568-0347
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jeffrey Lynn Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Porterville Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 553
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Magnet School
 
Jack L. Weaver Elementary School
11872 Wembley Road
Los Alamitos, CA, 90720-2200
(562) 799-4580
Suburban
Dr. Robert Briggerman, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Alamitos Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 682
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
KIPP Comienza Community Prep
6410 Rita Avenue
Huntington Park, CA, 90255-4126
(323) 589-1450
Urban or large central city
Ms. Hadley Huberman, Principal at time of Nomination
KIPP Comienza Community Prep School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 689
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Leffingwell Elementary School
10625 Santa Gertrudes Avenue
Whittier, CA, 90603-2441
(562) 907-6300
Suburban
Dr. Scott B.G.P. Blackwell, Principal at time of Nomination
East Whittier City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 621
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Liberty Elementary School
170 Liberty School Road
Petaluma, CA, 94952-1074
(707) 795-4380
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Christopher Rafanelli, Principal at time of Nomination
Liberty Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 219
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Pacific Rim Elementary School
1100 Camino de las Ondas
Carlsbad, CA, 92009-3400
(760) 331-6200
Suburban
Mr. Robert Devich, Principal at time of Nomination
Carlsbad Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 831
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Peach Hill Academy
13400 Christian Barrett Drive
Moorpark, CA, 93021-2817
(805) 378-6307
Suburban
Mrs. Vicky Yasenchok, Principal at time of Nomination
Moorpark Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 480
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Santa Fe Christian Upper School
838 Academy Drive
Solana Beach, CA, 92075-2034
(858) 755-8900
Suburban
Mr. Matt Hannan, Principal at time of Nomination
Santa Fe Christian School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 446
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Sierra Expeditionary Learning School
11603 Donner Pass Road
Truckee, CA, 96161-4953
(530) 582-3701
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr David Manahan, Principal at time of Nomination
Tahoe-Truckee Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 212
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Silver Spur Elementary School
5500 Ironwood Street
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275-1739
(310) 378-5011
Suburban
Ms. Marta Jevenois-Richardson, Principal at time of Nomination
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 530
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Sunset Elementary School
1920 41st Avenue
San Francisco, CA, 94116-1101
(415) 759-2760
Urban or large central city
Ms. Sophie Lee, Principal at time of Nomination
San Francisco Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 399
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School

Bell Award Winner

 
Vintage Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Elementary Magnet School
15848 Stare Street
North Hills, CA, 91343-1423
(818) 892-8661
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Nancy E. Williams-Mourao, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Angeles Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 823
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Wedgeworth Elementary School
16949 Wedgeworth Drive
Hacienda Heights, CA, 91745-3124
(626) 933-8100
Urban or large central city
Dr. Paulina Cho, Principal at time of Nomination
Hacienda la Puente Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 419
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Western Center Academy
2345 Searl Parkway
Hemet, CA, 92543-9706
(951) 766-9030
Suburban
Mr. Paul Bailey, Principal at time of Nomination
Hemet Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 614
Award year: 2017
K-12
Charter School
 
William Brooks Elementary School
3610 Park Drive
El Dorado Hills, CA, 95762-4544
(916) 933-6618
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Cadden, Principal at time of Nomination
Buckeye Union Elementary School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 538
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Bear Creek Elementary School
2500 Table Mesa Drive
Boulder, CO, 80305-5746
(720) 561-5520
Suburban
Mr. Kent Cruger, Principal at time of Nomination
Boulder Valley School District No. Re2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 438
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Dennison Elementary School
401 Independence Street
Lakewood, CO, 80226-1082
(303) 982-6382
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Maureen Curtiss, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Pamela S Yoder, Current Principal
Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 625
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
The Connect Charter School
104 East 7th Street
Pueblo, CO, 81003-4109
(719) 542-0224
Urban or large central city
Mr. Jeff Hawkins, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Judy Mikulas, Current Principal
Pueblo County School District 70
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 268
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School
 
Valdez Elementary School
2525 West 29th Avenue
Denver, CO, 80211-3711
(720) 424-3310
Urban or large central city
Ms. Jessica Buckley, Principal at time of Nomination
Denver Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 347
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Wildflower Elementary School
1160 Keith Drive
Colorado Springs, CO, 80916-2114
(719) 579-2115
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Wendy T Godwin, Principal at time of Nomination
Harrison School District 2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 481
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Bi-Cultural Day School
2186 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT, 06903-3401
(203) 329-2186
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Jacqueline Herman, Principal at time of Nomination
Connecticut Association of Independent Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 304
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
East Lyme High School
30 Chesterfield Rd Box 21
East Lyme, CT, 06333-1244
(860) 739-6946
Suburban
Mr. Michael Susi, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr Michael Susi, Current Principal
East Lyme School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1046
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Morris Street Elementary School
28 Morris Street
Danbury, CT, 06810-5473
(203) 797-4809
Urban or large central city
Mr. William Daniel Santarsiero, Principal at time of Nomination
Danbury School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 371
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oakdale Elementary School
30 Indiana Circle
Oakdale, CT, 06370-1628
(860) 859-1800
Suburban
Mrs. Jill M. Mazzalupo, Principal at time of Nomination
Montville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 303
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Thomas W. Mahan Elementary School
94 Salem Turnpike
Norwich, CT, 06360-6496
(860) 823-4205
Urban or large central city
Ms. Donna Funk, Principal at time of Nomination
Norwich Public Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 276
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
800 Euclid Street, N.W.
Washington, DC, 20001-2228
(202) 671-6320
Urban or large central city
Ms. Anita Berger, Principal at time of Nomination
District Of Columbia Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 478
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Horace Mann Elementary School
4430 Newark Street, N.W.
Washington, DC, 20016-2737
(202) 282-0126
Urban or large central city
Ms. Elizabeth Whisnant, Principal at time of Nomination
District Of Columbia Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 356
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
EC Killin Elementary School
Unit 35016
FPO AP, DD, 96373-5016
(611) 745-7760
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Cindy Maureen Templeton, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Kendra Massey White, Current Principal
Pacific South
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 477
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Patch Middle School
Unit 30401
APO, DD, 09107-0005
(711) 680-7191
Suburban
Mr. Richard Charles Renninger, Principal at time of Nomination
Europe East
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 721
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
West Point Elementary School
705a Barry Road
West Point, DD, 10996-1196
(845) 938-2313
Suburban
Mrs Denise DeMarco, Principal at time of Nomination
Americas Mid-Atlantic
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 398
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
East Millsboro Elementary School
29346 Iron Branch Road
Millsboro, DE, 19966-1199
(302) 934-3222
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Kelly Dorman, Principal at time of Nomination
Indian River School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 819
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Olive B. Loss Elementary School
200 Brennan Boulevard
Bear, DE, 19701-6360
(302) 832-1343
Suburban
Ms. Lorraine E Lybarger, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Jenine Thomas, Current Principal
Appoquinimink School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 629
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Seaford Central Elementary School
1 Delaware Place
Seaford, DE, 19973-1433
(302) 629-4587
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Becky Neubert, Principal at time of Nomination
Seaford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 454
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
AcadeMir Charter School West
14880 S.W. 26th Street
Miami, FL, 33185-5929
(305) 485-9911
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Olivia Angelica Bernal, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 618
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Doral Academy of Technology
2601 N.W. 112th Avenue
Doral, FL, 33172-1804
(305) 591-0020
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Yvette Tamargo, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 201
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Dr. N.H. Jones Elementary School
1900 S.W. 5th Street
Ocala, FL, 34471-1861
(352) 671-7260
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Dawana Gary, Principal at time of Nomination
Marion School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 648
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Edgewood Junior Senior High School
180 East Merritt Avenue
Merritt Island, FL, 32953-3413
(321) 454-1030
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Jacqueline Ingratta, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 948
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Choice School
 
International Studies Charter Middle School
2480 S.W. 8th Street
Miami, FL, 33135-3016
(305) 643-2955
Urban or large central city
Mr. Victoriano Rodriguez, Principal at time of Nomination
Miami-Dade School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 316
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School, Choice School
 
Madison Street Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
401 Northwest Martin Luther King Junior Avenue
Ocala, FL, 34475-5873
(352) 671-7250
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Kendra Hamby, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Ryan Bennett, Current Principal
Marion County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 449
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Manatee Elementary School
3425 Viera Boulevard
Viera, FL, 32940-8000
(321) 433-0050
Suburban
Mr. Carl Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 850
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mount Dora Christian Academy Elementary School
301 W. 13th Avenue
Mount Dora, FL, 32757-4271
(352) 383-9915
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Lori Hadley, Principal at time of Nomination
Mount Dora Christian Academy & Children's Home
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 182
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Robert L. Stevenson Elementary School
1450 Martin Boulevard
Merritt Island, FL, 32952-5514
(321) 454-3550
Suburban
Mr. Michael Normand Corneau, Principal at time of Nomination
Brevard Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 484
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Somerset Academy Davie
3788 Davie Road
Davie, FL, 33314-2417
(954) 584-5528
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Dina Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Broward School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 154
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
St. Petersburg Collegiate High School
6605 5th Avenue North
St. Petersburg, FL, 33710-6801
(727) 341-4368
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Starla Rae Metz, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Petersburg College
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 234
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School
 
The Caring & Sharing Learning School
1951 S.E. 4th Street
Gainesville, FL, 32641-8718
(352) 372-1004
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Curtis Peterson, Principal at time of Nomination
Alachua School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 158
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Atlanta Academy
2000 Holcomb Woods Parkway
Roswell, GA, 30076-4704
(678) 461-6102
Suburban
Mrs. Angela Naples, Principal at time of Nomination
Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 258
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Big Creek Elementary School
1994 Peachtree Parkway
Cumming, GA, 30041-9506
(770) 887-4584
Suburban
Mrs. Laura Webb, Principal at time of Nomination
Forsyth County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 802
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Brookwood Elementary School
2980 Vaughan Drive
Cumming, GA, 30041-7308
(678) 965-5060
Suburban
Ms. Kathie Braswell, Principal at time of Nomination
Tracey Smith, Current Principal
Forsyth County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1059
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Dickerson Middle School
855 Woodlawn Drive N.E.
Marietta, GA, 30068-4256
(770) 587-2710
Suburban
Dr. Carole Brink, Principal at time of Nomination
Cobb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1274
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Dodgen Middle School
1725 Bill Murdock Road
Marietta, GA, 30062-5959
(770) 578-2726
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Loralee A. Hill, Principal at time of Nomination
Cobb County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1265
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Kedron Elementary School
200 Kedron Drive
Peachtree City, GA, 30269-3920
(770) 486-2700
Suburban
Dr. Julie Turner, Principal at time of Nomination
Fayette County Board of Education
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 590
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Riverwatch Middle School
610 James Burgess Road
Suwanee, GA, 30024-1135
(678) 455-7311
Suburban
Ms. Kathy Carpenter, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Pam Bibik, Current Principal
Forsyth County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1361
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Savannah Christian Preparatory Lower School
1599 Chatham Parkway
Savannah, GA, 31402-2848
(912) 721-2140
Suburban
Dr. Ruth Ann Palmer, Principal at time of Nomination
Becky Marie Knight, Current Principal
Savannah Christian Preparatory School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 433
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
240 Arnold Street
Hapeville, GA, 30354-1530
(404) 767-4312
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Karen Vogtner, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Atlanta
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 312
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Charter Oak-Ute Elementary School
321 Main Street
Charter Oak, IA, 51439-0077
(712) 678-3325
Rural
Mr. Adam Eggeling, Principal at time of Nomination
Charter Oak-Ute Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 141
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
North Kossuth Elementary School
203 5th Street N
Swea City, IA, 50590-0567
(515) 272-4361
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Julie Runksmeier, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kossuth Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 143
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Stilwell Junior High School
1601 Vine Street
West Des Moines, IA, 50265-4322
(515) 633-6000
Suburban
Mr. Eric Boyle, Principal at time of Nomination
West Des Moines Comm School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 703
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Tipton Elementary School
400 E. 6th Street
Tipton, IA, 52772-1617
(563) 886-6131
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Lori Foley, Principal at time of Nomination
Tipton Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 382
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Whittier Elementary School
1306 West Salem Avenue
Indianola, IA, 50125-2176
(515) 961-9570
Suburban
Mr. Ed C Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Indianola Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 375
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Horseshoe Bend Elementary School
398 School Drive
Horseshoe Bend, ID, 83629-8099
(208) 793-2225
Rural
Mr. Dennis L. Chesnut, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Cora Larson, Current Principal
Horseshoe Bend School District (073)
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 93
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
J. Russell Elementary School
119 N. Adams Street
Moscow, ID, 83843-2830
(208) 882-2715
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Craig M. Allen, Principal at time of Nomination
Moscow School District (281)
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 191
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Central Catholic High School
1201 Airport Road
Bloomington, IL, 61704-2534
(309) 661-7000
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Sean Foster, Principal at time of Nomination
Catholic Diocese of Peoria
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 317
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Central Intermediate School
1301 Eagle Avenue
Washington, IL, 61571-1111
(309) 444-3943
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Brian Hoelscher, Principal at time of Nomination
Central School District 51
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 706
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Charles J Caruso Middle School
1801 Montgomery Road
Deerfield, IL, 60015-2650
(847) 945-8430
Suburban
Dr. Brian Bullis, Principal at time of Nomination
Deerfield Public Schools District 109
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 556
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Conrady Junior High School
7950 West 97th Street
Hickory Hills, IL, 60457-2327
(708) 233-4505
Suburban
Mr. Andy Anderson, Principal at time of Nomination
North Palos School District 117
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1040
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Copeland Manor Elementary School
801 S. 7th Avenue
Libertyville, IL, 60048-3315
(847) 362-0240
Suburban
Mrs. Lori Poelking, Principal at time of Nomination
Libertyville School District 70
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 406
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Edgar Allan Poe Classical Elementary School
10538 S Langley Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60628-3092
(773) 535-5525
Urban or large central city
Mr. Eric Raynard Dockery, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago School District 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 211
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Hannah G. Solomon Elementary School
6206 N. Hamlin Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60659-1096
(773) 534-5226
Urban or large central city
Mr. Christopher Robert Gamble, Principal at time of Nomination
City of Chicago School District 299
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 335
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Holy Family Catholic Academy
2515 Palatine Road
Inverness, IL, 60067-4567
(847) 907-3452
Suburban
Mrs. Kate O'Brien, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 400
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Kipling Elementary School
700 Kipling Place
Deerfield, IL, 60015-4410
(847) 948-5151
Suburban
Mr. Anthony McConnell, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Ann Buch, Current Principal
Deerfield Public School District 109
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 469
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Lemont High School
800 Porter Street
Lemont, IL, 60439-3777
(630) 257-5838
Suburban
Mr. Eric Michaelsen, Principal at time of Nomination
Lemont High School District 210
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1378
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Mary Morgan Elementary School
420 North Colfax Street
Byron, IL, 61010-1438
(815) 234-5491
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Buster Barton, Principal at time of Nomination
Byron Cummunity School District 226
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 683
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
McClure Junior High School
4225 Wolf Road
Western Springs, IL, 60558-1453
(708) 246-7590
Suburban
Mr. F. Daniel Chick, Principal at time of Nomination
Western Springs School District 101
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 496
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Neuqua Valley High School
2360 95th Street
Naperville, IL, 60564-8934
(630) 428-6000
Suburban
Dr. Robert McBride Jr, Principal at time of Nomination
Indian Prairie School District 204
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 3772
Award year: 2017
High School

Bell Award Winner

 
Olive-Mary Stitt Elementary School
303 E. Olive Street
Arlington Heights, IL, 60004-4754
(847) 398-4282
Suburban
Mrs. Becky P FitzPatrick, Principal at time of Nomination
Arlington Heights School District 25
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 586
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Peoria Christian Elementary School
3506 N. California Avenue
Peoria, IL, 61603-1106
(309) 686-4500
Suburban
Miss Sandy Wiele, Principal at time of Nomination
Peoria Christian School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 216
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Prairie Elementary School
1530 Brandywyn Lane
Buffalo Grove, IL, 60089-1003
(847) 634-3144
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Christine L. Pfaff, Principal at time of Nomination
Kildeer Countryside School District 96
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 423
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Rogers Elementary School
200 Rogers Street
Waterloo, IL, 62298-1572
(618) 939-3454
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Brian Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Waterloo Consolated School District 5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 404
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Romona Elementary School
600 Romona Road
Wilmette, IL, 60091-2125
(847) 256-0211
Suburban
Ms. Cindy Anderson, Principal at time of Nomination
Wilmette School District 39
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 517
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Gilbert Catholic School
231 E. Belvidere Road
Grayslake, IL, 60030-2442
(847) 223-8600
Suburban
Mr. Brian Tekampe, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 404
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Edward School
4343 W. Sunnyside Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60630-4198
(773) 736-9133
Urban or large central city
Sister Marie Michelle Hackett, OP, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 351
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Josaphat School
2245 N. Southport Avenue
Chicago, IL, 60614-3192
(773) 549-0909
Urban or large central city
Miss Colleen M Cannon, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Nel Mullens, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 357
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Joseph Catholic School
221 Park Place
Libertyville, IL, 60048-2241
(847) 362-0730
Suburban
Mrs. Anne Phoenix, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 432
Award year: 2017
K-12
 
St. Joseph School
1740 Lake Avenue
Wilmette, IL, 60091-1574
(847) 256-7870
Suburban
Mr. Laszlo Katona, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Michael Kendrick, Current Principal
Archdiocese of Chicago
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 208
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Thomas Dooley Elementary School
622 Norwood Lane
Schaumburg, IL, 60193-2640
(847) 357-6250
Suburban
Mrs. Beth Erbach, Principal at time of Nomination
Community Consolidated School District 54
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 447
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Wheaton Christian Grammar School
1N350 Taylor Drive
Winfield, IL, 60190-1476
(630) 668-1385
Suburban
Mr. Tim McAboy, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Marc Painter, Current Principal
Wheaton Christian Grammar School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 541
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Barr-Reeve Elementary School
627 North 3rd Street
Montgomery, IN, 47558-0129
(812) 486-3224
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Dena Lengacher, Principal at time of Nomination
Barr-Reeve Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 290
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
College Wood Elementary School
12415 Shelborne Road
Carmel, IN, 46032-1599
(317) 733-6430
Suburban
Mrs. Kathryn Ann Olssen, Principal at time of Nomination
Carmel Clay School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 722
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Eden Elementary School
8185 North State Road 9
Greenfield, IN, 46140-9017
(317) 326-3117
Rural
Mr. Devon Marine, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Melia Hammons, Current Principal
Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 173
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
James Whitcomb Riley Elementary School
1201 Riley Road
New Castle, IN, 47362-1675
(765) 521-7211
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Nicholas John Middleton, Principal at time of Nomination
New Castle Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 254
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maple Elementary School
7237 East U.S. Highway 36
Avon, IN, 46123-7967
(317) 544-6400
Suburban
Mrs. Nicola Jo Harrison, Principal at time of Nomination
Avon Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 256
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
White Lick Elementary School
1400 South Odell Street
Brownsburg, IN, 46112-1932
(317) 852-3126
Suburban
Mrs. Susan Wise, Principal at time of Nomination
Brownsburg Community School Corporation
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 626
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Zionsville Pleasant View Elementary School
4700 South 975 East
Zionsville, IN, 46077-9599
(317) 873-2376
Suburban
Mr. Chad Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Stacy Smith, Current Principal
Zionsville Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 788
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Eisenhower Elementary School
1625 St Marys Road
Junction City, KS, 66441-4038
(785) 717-4340
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Susan M Kamphaus, Principal at time of Nomination
Geary County Schools USD475
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 309
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Gardner Elementary School
218 East Shawnee
Gardner, KS, 66030-1394
(913) 856-3300
Suburban
Mr. Jason J. Watkins, Principal at time of Nomination
Gardner Edgerton School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 310
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Ruth Clark Elementary School
1900 W. 55th Street South
Wichita, KS, 67217-5160
(316) 554-2333
Suburban
Mrs. Carla Wulf, Principal at time of Nomination
Unified School District 261 Haysville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 345
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sheridan Elementary School
429 West Ash
Junction City, KS, 66441-3828
(785) 717-4670
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Dorothy Jane Coleman, Principal at time of Nomination
Geary County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 223
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Wineteer Elementary School
8801 Ent Drive
Wichita, KS, 67210-1799
(316) 684-9373
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Melissa Renee Young, Principal at time of Nomination
Derby Public Schools, USD 260
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 458
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Christ the King School
412 Cochran Road
Lexington, KY, 40502-2315
(859) 266-5641
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Paula Smith Ed.S., Principal at time of Nomination
Catholic Diocese of Lexington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 439
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Ezel Elementary School
31 Walnut Street
Ezel, KY, 41425-8866
(606) 725-8202
Rural
Principal Anna Carol Rose, Principal at time of Nomination
Morgan County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 144
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Graves County Central Elementary School
2262 State Route 121 North
Mayfield, KY, 42066-6760
(270) 328-4900
Rural
Ms. Stephanie Sullivan, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs Tiffany Crum Williams, Current Principal
Graves County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 473
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Holy Trinity Parish School
423 Cherrywood Road
Louisville, KY, 40207-2164
(502) 897-2785
Suburban
Mr. John Richards, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 663
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Norton Elementary School
8101 Brownsboro Road
Louisville, KY, 40241-2647
(502) 485-8308
Suburban
Mr. Ken Stites, Principal at time of Nomination
Tim Hagan, Current Principal
Jefferson County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 729
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Rich Pond Elementary School
530 Richpond Road
Bowling Green, KY, 42104-8716
(270) 781-9627
Suburban
Dr. Dan Costellow, Principal at time of Nomination
Warren County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 551
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Joseph School
2474 Lorraine Avenue
Crescent Springs, KY, 41017-1493
(859) 578-2742
Suburban
Mrs. Cathy Ann Stover, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Sally Jo Zeck, Current Principal
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 309
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Joseph School
320 W. Stephen Foster Avenue
Bardstown, KY, 40004-1495
(502) 348-5994
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Margaret Bowen, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Louisville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 402
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Villa Madonna Academy Elementary School
2500 Amsterdam Road
Villa Hills, KY, 41017-3798
(859) 331-6333
Suburban
Mrs. Soshana Bosley, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Covington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 223
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Baton Rouge Foreign Language Academic Immersion Magnet
802 Mayflower Street
Baton Rouge, LA, 70802-6307
(225) 343-6630
Urban or large central city
Ms. Cheryl G. Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
East Baton Rouge Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 437
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Bayou Vista Elementary School
1155 Delmar
Morgan City, LA, 70380-5903
(985) 395-3758
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Carol St. Germain, Principal at time of Nomination
Carmen LaGarde, Current Principal
St. Mary Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 335
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Forest Heights Academy Of Excellence
7447 Sumrall Drive
Baton Rouge, LA, 70812-1240
(225) 355-5681
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Myra V. Varmall, Principal at time of Nomination
East Baton Rouge Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 403
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Midland High School
735 South Crocker
Midland, LA, 70559-1943
(337) 783-3310
Rural
Mr. Todd Briley, Principal at time of Nomination
Acadia Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 270
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Northwestern State University Middle Lab School
100 Tarlton Drive
Natchitoches, LA, 71497-0001
(318) 357-4509
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Ben H. LaGrone, Principal at time of Nomination
Natchitoches School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 175
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Vincent Settlement Elementary School
1072 Vincent Settlement Road
Sulphur, LA, 70665-7654
(337) 217-4580
Rural
Mrs. Julee Spann, Principal at time of Nomination
Carla Williams, Current Principal
Calcasieu Parish School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Heights Elementary School
454 South Main Street
Sharon, MA, 02067-1799
(781) 784-1595
Suburban
Ms. Lisa Lamore, Principal at time of Nomination
Sharon School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 536
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Old Post Road School
99 Old Post Road
Walpole, MA, 02032-1417
(508) 660-7219
Suburban
Mr. Stephen J. Fortin, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. David Barner, Current Principal
Walpole School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 445
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
White Street Elementary School
300 White Street
Springfield, MA, 01108-2174
(413) 787-7543
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kristen Hughes, Principal at time of Nomination
Springfield School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 449
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Centerville Elementary School
3601 Carriage Hill Drive
Frederick, MD, 21704-0000
(240) 566-0100
Suburban
Mrs. Tracy Dorotha Hilliard, Principal at time of Nomination
Frederick County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1019
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Farmland Elementary School
7000 Old Gate Road
Rockville, MD, 20852-4456
(240) 740-0660
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Mary Bliss, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 755
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Little Flower School
5601 Massachusetts Avenue
Bethesda, MD, 20816-1930
(301) 320-3273
Suburban
Sister Rosemaron Rynn IHM, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 248
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Manor Woods Elementary School
11575 Frederick Road
Ellicott City, MD, 21042-2016
(410) 313-7165
Suburban
Mr. James Weisner, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Carol DeBord, Current Principal
Howard County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 759
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Ronald McNair Elementary School
13881 Hopkins Road
Germantown, MD, 20874-6111
(301) 353-0854
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Sherilyn R. Moses, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 866
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint John's Catholic School
43900 St. John's Road
Hollywood, MD, 20636-3253
(301) 373-2142
Rural
Mrs. Susan McDonough, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington DC
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 203
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Peter's Elementary School
3310 Saint Peter's Drive
Waldorf, MD, 20601-2359
(301) 843-1955
Suburban
Mr. John R. West, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Washington
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 274
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Shipley's Choice Elementary School
310 Governor Stone Parkway
Millersville, MD, 21108-2433
(410) 222-3851
Suburban
Dr. Beth Anne Burke, Principal at time of Nomination
Anne Arundel County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 374
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. John Regional Catholic School
8414 Opossumtown Pike
Frederick, MD, 21702-2408
(301) 662-6722
Suburban
Mrs. Karen Marie Smith, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 498
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. John the Evangelist School, Long Green Valley
13311 Long Green Pike
Hydes, MD, 21082-9716
(410) 592-9585
Rural
Mrs. Christine Blake, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 163
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Louis School
12500 Clarksville Pike
Clarksville, MD, 21029-1534
(410) 531-6664
Suburban
Mrs. Terry Weiss, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 489
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Mary Catholic School
218 W. Washington Street
Hagerstown, MD, 21740-4712
(301) 733-1184
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Patricia Ann McDermott, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Baltimore
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 210
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Sunderland Elementary School
150 Clyde Jones Road
Sunderland, MD, 20689-9684
(443) 550-9390
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Pamela Kasulke, Principal at time of Nomination
Calvert County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 699
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Conners-Emerson School
11 Eagle Lake Road
Bar Harbor, ME, 04609-1043
(207) 288-3631
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Barbara A. Neilly M.Ed, Principal at time of Nomination
Bar Harbor School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 376
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Falmouth Elementary School
58 Woodville Road
Falmouth, ME, 04105-0000
(207) 781-3988
Suburban
Mrs. Gloria Noyes, Principal at time of Nomination
Falmouth School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 918
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Fourteenth Street School
224 Fourteenth Street
Bangor, ME, 04401-4447
(207) 941-6350
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Daniel W. Chadbourne, Principal at time of Nomination
Bangor School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 133
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Brewster Elementary School
1535 Brewster Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48306-3817
(248) 726-3300
Suburban
Mrs. Teresa Y. DiMaria, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Kelly E. Dessy, Current Principal
Rochester Community Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 470
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Countryside Elementary School
8200 Eastern Avenue S.E.
Byron Center, MI, 49315-9389
(616) 878-6900
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Jolynne Dobson, Principal at time of Nomination
Byron Center Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 527
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dix Street Elementary School
503 Dix Street
Otsego, MI, 49078-1500
(269) 692-6099
Small city or town in a rural area
Dr. Mark Rollandini, Principal at time of Nomination
Otsego Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 344
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Forest View Elementary School
7840 South 25 Mile Road
Boon, MI, 49618-9801
(231) 876-5100
Rural
Mr. Matthew Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Carrie Paulen, Current Principal
Cadillac Area Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 276
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Gallimore Elementary School
8375 North Sheldon Road
Canton, MI, 48187-1902
(734) 416-3155
Suburban
Mrs. Aimee Bell, Principal at time of Nomination
Plymouth-Canton Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 368
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Hamlin Elementary School
270 West Hamlin Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48307-3832
(248) 726-3600
Suburban
Dr. Gary A. van Staveren, Principal at time of Nomination
Rochester Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 396
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Handley Elementary School
224 N. Elm Street
Saginaw, MI, 48602-2651
(989) 399-4251
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Mary Kathleen Couillard, Principal at time of Nomination
Saginaw City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 374
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School, Choice School
 
Iris Becker Elementary School
10821 Henson
Dearborn, MI, 48126-4817
(313) 827-6950
Suburban
Ms. Rima Hassan, Principal at time of Nomination
Dearborn City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 286
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
John Allen Elementary School
2560 Towner Boulevard
Ann Arbor, MI, 48104-5035
(734) 997-1210
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Kerry M. Beal, Principal at time of Nomination
Ann Arbor Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 424
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Lewis E. Maire Elementary School
740 Cadieux Road
Grosse Pointe, MI, 48230-1230
(313) 432-4304
Suburban
Ms. Sonja Franchett, Principal at time of Nomination
Grosse Pointe Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 312
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Lincoln School
1102 Orchard Avenue
Saint Joseph, MI, 49085-2114
(269) 926-3700
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Michael Wagner, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Craig A. Hubble, Current Principal
St. Joseph Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 420
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Pinewood Elementary School
2405 Chippewa Street
Jenison, MI, 49428-9116
(616) 457-1407
Suburban
Mrs. Rachael Postle-Brown, Principal at time of Nomination
Jenison Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 371
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Rochester Adams High School
3200 West Tienken Road
Rochester Hills, MI, 48306-3734
(248) 726-5200
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Cumming, Principal at time of Nomination
Pasquale Cusumano, Current Principal
Rochester Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1600
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Gordon Bailey Elementary School
4125 Woodlane Drive
Woodbury, MN, 55129-2530
(651) 425-4803
Suburban
Ms. Candy M Hofstad, Principal at time of Nomination
South Washington County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 681
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Hoover Elementary School
1524 Hoover Drive
North Mankato, MN, 56003-2631
(507) 388-5202
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Dan Kamphoff, Principal at time of Nomination
Mankato Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 537
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Lake Marion Elementary School
19875 Dodd Boulevard
Lakeville, MN, 55044-8355
(952) 232-2700
Suburban
Mr. Bret Jason Domstrand, Principal at time of Nomination
Lakeville Area Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 590
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oakwood Elementary School
17340 County Road 6
Plymouth, MN, 55447-3045
(763) 745-5700
Suburban
Ms. Sarabeth Deneui, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayzata Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 493
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Anthony Park Elementary School
2180 Knapp Street
Saint Paul, MN, 55108-1907
(651) 293-8735
Urban or large central city
Ms. Ann Eaton Johnson, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Karen Duke, Current Principal
Saint Paul Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 517
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Washington Elementary School
1200 11th Avenue N.W.
Rochester, MN, 55901-1715
(507) 328-3800
Urban or large central city
Mr. Chad Schroeder, Principal at time of Nomination
Rochester Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 355
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Wilshire Park Elementary School
3600 Highcrest Road N.E.
St. Anthony, MN, 55418-9971
(612) 706-1200
Suburban
Ms. Kari Page, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Anthony-New Brighton School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 702
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Woodland Elementary School
1410 McKay Avenue South
Alexandria, MN, 56308-5250
(320) 762-3300
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Darla Harstad, Principal at time of Nomination
Alexandria Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 442
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Atlanta Elementary School
600 S. Atterberry Street
Atlanta, MO, 63530-0367
(660) 239-4211
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Josh Brummit, Principal at time of Nomination
Atlanta School District C-3
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 106
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Chesterfield Elementary School
17700 Wild Horse Creek Road
Chesterfield, MO, 63005-3799
(636) 891-6500
Suburban
Dr. Meg Brooks, Principal at time of Nomination
Rockwood School District R-VI
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 379
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Fox Hill Elementary School
545 N.E. 106 Street
Kansas City, MO, 64155-1502
(816) 321-5000
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Branson Bradley, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kansas City School District 74
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 599
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mallinckrodt Academy of Gifted Instruction
6020 Pernod Avenue
St. Louis , MO, 63139-1909
(314) 352-9212
Urban or large central city
Mr. DeAndre Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
St. Louis City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 258
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
Mark Twain Elementary School
8636 Litzsinger Road
Brentwood, MO, 63144-2423
(314) 962-0613
Suburban
Mrs. Trina Petty-Rice, Principal at time of Nomination
Brentwood School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 194
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Rock Port Elementary School
600 S Nebraska Street
Rock Port, MO, 64482-1128
(660) 744-6294
Rural
Mr. Stephen Waigand, Principal at time of Nomination
Rock Port R-II School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 197
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
University Academy-Upper School
6801 Holmes Road
Kansas City, MO, 64131-1382
(816) 412-5902
Urban or large central city
Dr. Clement Ukaoma, Principal at time of Nomination
University Academy School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 217
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Voy Spears, Jr. Elementary School
201 N.E. Anderson
Lee's Summit , MO, 64064-1287
(816) 874-3720
Suburban
Mrs. Renee Murry, Principal at time of Nomination
Blue Springs R-IV School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 544
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Brunswick County Early College High School
PO Box 30
Supply, NC, 28462-0000
(910) 754-8565
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Cheryll D. Skaggs, Principal at time of Nomination
Brunswick County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 348
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Clear Creek Elementary School
737 North Clear Creek Road
Hendersonville, NC, 28792-7032
(828) 697-4760
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Marcie Wilson, Principal at time of Nomination
Henderson County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 527
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Davis Drive Middle School
2101 Davis Drive
Cary, NC, 27519-0000
(919) 387-3033
Suburban
Mr. Richard Brady Williams Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Wake County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1328
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Highland School of Technology
1600 North Morris Street
Gastonia, NC, 28052-1739
(704) 810-8816
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Denise B McLean, Principal at time of Nomination
Gaston County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 553
Award year: 2017
High School
Magnet School
 
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy
5225 Seventy Seven Center Drive
Charlotte, NC, 28217-0708
(704) 503-1112
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Jessica Ann Cuneo, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Jessica Ann Cuneo, Current Principal
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 375
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Riverbend Elementary School
71 Learning Lane
Clyde, NC, 28721-6760
(828) 627-6565
Rural
Mrs. Jill S. Chambers, Principal at time of Nomination
Haywood County Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 209
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Kindred Elementary School
55 1st Avenue South
Kindred, ND, 58051-4027
(701) 428-3388
Rural
Mrs. Nancy Kochmann, Principal at time of Nomination
Kindred School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 440
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Legacy Elementary School
5150 9th Street West
West Fargo, ND, 58078-4068
(701) 356-3740
Suburban
Mr. Jason C Markusen, Principal at time of Nomination
West Fargo School District 6
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 536
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Longfellow Elementary School
20 29th Avenue N.E.
Fargo, ND, 58102-1799
(701) 446-5000
Urban or large central city
Mr. Eric K Henrickson, Principal at time of Nomination
Fargo School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 365
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Calvert Elementary School
1713 J Street
Auburn, NE, 68305-2157
(402) 274-4129
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Jacquelyn J Kelsay, Principal at time of Nomination
Auburn Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 362
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dundee Elementary School
310 North 51st Street
Omaha, NE, 68132-2846
(402) 554-8424
Urban or large central city
Ms. Kaye Kennedy, Principal at time of Nomination
Omaha Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 544
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Paddock Road Elementary School
3535 Paddock Road
Omaha, NE, 68124-3899
(402) 390-6465
Urban or large central city
Mr. Scott Becker, Principal at time of Nomination
Westside Community School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Pender Elementary School
609 Whitney Street
Pender, NE, 68047-5036
(402) 385-3244
Rural
Mrs. Kelly J. Ballinger, Principal at time of Nomination
Pender Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 222
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Academy for Science and Design
486 Amherst Street
Nashua, NH, 03063-1282
(603) 595-4705
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Jennifer Cava, Principal at time of Nomination
SAU 401 - Charter School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 525
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School
 
Belmont Middle School
38 School Street
Belmont, NH, 03220-4511
(603) 267-9220
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Aaron Pope, Principal at time of Nomination
Shaker Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 361
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Nashua Catholic Regional Junior High School
6 Bartlett Avenue
Nashua, NH, 03064-1602
(603) 882-7011
Suburban
Mrs. Glenda Lynn McFadden OFS, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Manchester
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 159
Award year: 2017
Middle School

Bell Award Winner

 
Riddle Brook School
230 New Boston Road
Bedford, NH, 03110-4318
(603) 471-1082
Suburban
Mrs. Molly McCarthy, Principal at time of Nomination
Bedford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 545
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Academy for Allied Health Sciences
1776 Raritan Road
Scotch Plains, NJ, 07076-2928
(908) 889-8288
Suburban
Mr. Walt Smolenski, Principal at time of Nomination
Union County Vocational-Technical School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 291
Award year: 2017
High School
Magnet School
 
Academy I Middle School
209 Bergen Avenue
Jersey City, NJ, 07305-1524
(201) 915-6500
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Grace Moriarty, Principal at time of Nomination
Jersey City Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 501
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
All Saints Catholic Academy
19 West 13th Street
Bayonne, NJ, 07002-1437
(201) 443-8384
Urban or large central city
Sister Rita Marie Fritzen OSF, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 404
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Berkeley Avenue Elementary School
47 Berkeley Avenue
Westwood, NJ, 07675-2401
(201) 664-7760
Suburban
Mr. Michael Fiorello, Principal at time of Nomination
Westwood Regional School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 296
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Briarcliff Middle School
93 Briarcliff Road
Mountain Lakes, NJ, 07046-0000
(973) 334-0342
Suburban
Dr. Fran Schlenoff, Principal at time of Nomination
Mountain Lakes Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 319
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Cedar Hill Preparatory School
152 Cedar Grove Lane
Somerset, NJ, 08873-5208
(732) 356-5400
Suburban
Mr. Donald Seeley, Principal at time of Nomination
Franklin Township
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 236
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Cheesequake Elementary School
111 Route 34
Matawan, NJ, 07747-3738
(732) 360-4552
Suburban
Dr. Thomas Michael Ferry, Principal at time of Nomination
Old Bridge Township Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 289
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Christian Brothers Academy
850 Newman Springs Road
Lincroft, NJ, 07738-1698
(732) 747-1959
Suburban
Mr. R. Ross Fales, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Trenton
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 974
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Eugene A. Tighe Middle School
7804 Amherst Avenue
Margate City, NJ, 08402-1802
(609) 822-2353
Suburban
Mrs. Audrey Becker, Principal at time of Nomination
Margate City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 170
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Hoboken Catholic Academy
555 7th Street
Hoboken, NJ, 07030-6326
(201) 963-9535
Urban or large central city
Mr. Matthew Thomas McGrath, Principal at time of Nomination
Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 305
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Littlebrook School
39 Magnolia Lane
Princeton, NJ, 08540-4013
(609) 806-4250
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Annie Kosek, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Luis Ramirez, Current Principal
Princeton Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 349
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Our Lady of the Lake School
26 Lakeside Avenue
Verona, NJ, 07044-1819
(973) 239-1160
Suburban
Mr. Benjamin Ronquillo, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 226
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Francis Cathedral School
528 Main Street
Metuchen, NJ, 08840-1439
(732) 548-3107
Suburban
Mrs. Barbara Stevens, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Metuchen
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 421
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Sea Girt Elementary School
451 Bell Place
Sea Girt, NJ, 08750-2599
(732) 449-3422
Suburban
Dr. Dineen Seeley, Principal at time of Nomination
Carly Fanslau, Current Principal
Sea Girt Borough School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 141
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Peter Academy
431 Fifth Avenue
River Edge, NJ, 07661-2147
(201) 261-3468
Suburban
Mr. James John McCarthy Mr., Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 159
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
The Academy of Our Lady Of Peace
99 South Street
New Providence, NJ, 07974-1989
(908) 464-8657
Suburban
Mr. Joel Anthony Castillo EDS, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Newark
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 145
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Woodland School
114 Stirling Road
Warren, NJ, 07059-5772
(908) 753-5300
Suburban
Mr. Jeffrey Willliam Heaney, Principal at time of Nomination
Warren Township School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 250
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Arrowhead Park Early College High School
3600 Arrowhead Drive
Las Cruces, NM, 88011-5129
(575) 527-9540
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mrs. Jennifer Amis, Principal at time of Nomination
Las Cruces Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 393
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Desert View Elementary School
1105 Valle Vista Drive
Sunland Park, NM, 88063-0000
(575) 589-1180
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jorge Araujo, Principal at time of Nomination
Gadsden Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 501
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Wood Gormley Elementary School
141 E. Booth Street
Santa Fe, NM, 87505-2617
(505) 467-4800
Small city or town in a rural area
Dr. Linda S. Besett, Principal at time of Nomination
Laura Jeffery, Current Principal
Santa Fe Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 361
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Pinon Hills Elementary School
1479 Stephanie Way
Minden, NV, 89423-9058
(775) 267-3622
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jason R. Reid, Principal at time of Nomination
Douglas County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 337
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Shirley and Bill Wallin Elementary School
2333 Canyon Retreat Drive
Henderson, NV, 89044-3100
(702) 799-5776
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Anna M Hurst, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 826
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Thompson Elementary School
7351 N. Campbell Road
Las Vegas, NV, 89149-0618
(702) 799-3430
Urban or large central city
Mr. Shawn Halland, Principal at time of Nomination
Clark County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 781
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Avon High School
245 Clinton Street
Avon, NY, 14414-1495
(585) 226-2455
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Jason Richard Shetler, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. John Brondon, Current Principal
Avon Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 398
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Bayport-Blue Point High School
200 Snedecor Avenue
Bayport, NY, 11705-1796
(631) 472-7800
Suburban
Dr. Gaurav Passi, Principal at time of Nomination
Bayport-Blue Point Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 764
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Clinton Senior High School
75 Chenango Avenue
Clinton, NY, 13323-1395
(315) 557-2233
Suburban
Dr. Matthew T. Lee, Principal at time of Nomination
Clinton Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 384
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School
350 Old Post Road
Port Jefferson, NY, 11777-2099
(631) 791-4421
Suburban
Ms. Christine Austen, Principal at time of Nomination
Port Jefferson Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 363
Award year: 2017
High School
 
East Aurora High School
1003 Center Street
East Aurora, NY, 14052-3008
(716) 687-2500
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. William S. Roberts, Principal at time of Nomination
East Aurora Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 632
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Garden City High School
170 Rockaway Avenue
Garden City, NY, 11530-1499
(516) 478-2006
Suburban
Ms. Nanine McLaughlin, Principal at time of Nomination
Garden City Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1123
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Hastings High School
1 Mount Hope Boulevard
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, 10706-2394
(914) 478-6250
Suburban
Mr. Louis A. Adipietro, Principal at time of Nomination
Hastings-On-Hudson Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 490
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Herricks High School
100 Shelter Rock Road
New Hyde Park, NY, 11040-1356
(516) 305-8726
Suburban
Dr. James A. Ruck, Principal at time of Nomination
Herricks Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1313
Award year: 2017
High School
 
ICAHN Charter School 5
1500 Pelham Parkway South
Bronx, NY, 10461-1100
(718) 828-0034
Urban or large central city
Mr. Lawford M Cunningham, Principal at time of Nomination
ICAHN Charter School District 5
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 285
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Lansing High School
300 Ridge Road
Lansing, NY, 14882-9021
(607) 533-3020
Rural
Ms. Colleen Ledley, Principal at time of Nomination
Lansing Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 338
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Leadership Prep Ocean Hill Charter School
51 Christopher Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11212-8014
(718) 250-5767
Urban or large central city
Ms. Rachel King, Principal at time of Nomination
Uncommon School District NYC
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 759
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School
 
Maple Hill High School
1216 Maple Hill Road
Castleton, NY, 12033-1699
(518) 732-7701
Rural
Mr. Ronald Agostinoni, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Michael Bennett, Current Principal
Schodack Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Massapequa High School
4925 Merrick Road
Massapequa, NY, 11758-6297
(516) 308-5901
Suburban
Mr. Patrick John DiClemente, Principal at time of Nomination
Massapequa Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1734
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
P.S. 115Q The James J. Ambrose School
80-51 261st Street
Floral Park, NY, 11004-1560
(718) 831-4010
Urban or large central city
Ms. Danielle LaPorte, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City Community District #26
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 697
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
P.S. 130 Hernando De Soto School
143 Baxter Street
New York, NY, 10013-3604
(212) 226-8072
Urban or large central city
Mr. Renny Fong, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 948
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
P.S. 195 Manhattan Beach School
131 Irwin Street
Brooklyn, NY, 11235-3019
(718) 648-9102
Urban or large central city
Ms. Bernadette Toomey, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City School District #22
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 465
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
P.S. 748 The Brooklyn School for Global Scholars
1664 Benson Avenue
Brooklyn, NY, 11214-3606
(718) 382-3130
Urban or large central city
Ms. Ursula Annio, Principal at time of Nomination
New York City School District #20
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 555
Award year: 2017
Elementary School

Bell Award Winner

 
Red Creek High School
6574 South Street
Red Creek, NY, 13143-0190
(315) 754-2040
Rural
Mr. Timothy James Gaffney, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. David Scott Hamilton, Current Principal
Red Creek Central School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 299
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Valhalla High School
300 Columbus Avenue
Valhalla, NY, 10595-1300
(914) 683-5014
Suburban
Mr. Jonathon Thomas, Principal at time of Nomination
Valhalla Union Free School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 499
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
East Garfield Elementary School
936 North 5th Street
Steubenville, OH, 43952-1812
(740) 282-5112
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Thomas Kotsanis, Principal at time of Nomination
Steubenville City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 367
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Ledgeview Elementary School
9130 Shepard Road
Macedonia, OH, 44056-1452
(330) 467-0583
Suburban
Ms. Kristen Cottrell, Principal at time of Nomination
Nordonia Hills City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 467
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Miamitown Elementary School
6578 Street Route 128
Miamitown, OH, 45041-9998
(513) 353-1416
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Dave Kelly, Principal at time of Nomination
Southwest Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 354
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Nolley Elementary School
6285 Renninger Road
Akron, OH, 44319-4741
(330) 882-4133
Suburban
Mrs. Christi Pappas, Principal at time of Nomination
Manchester Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 455
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Orchard Hill Intermediate School
1305 Jonathan Avenue S.W.
North Canton, OH, 44720-4115
(330) 497-5655
Suburban
Mrs. Renee Marie Manse, Principal at time of Nomination
North Canton City Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 414
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Toll Gate Elementary School
12183 Tollgate Road
Pickerington, OH, 43147-7863
(614) 834-6300
Suburban
Ms. Kristi Motsch, Principal at time of Nomination
Pickerington Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 603
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Toll Gate Middle School
12089 Tollgate Road
Pickerington, OH, 43147-7863
(614) 834-6400
Suburban
Mrs. Kara Marie Jackson, Principal at time of Nomination
Pickerington Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 523
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Waynesville Elementary School
659 Dayton Road
Waynesville, OH, 45068-9588
(513) 897-2761
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Tammy Renee Burchfield, Principal at time of Nomination
Wayne Local School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 648
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Wyandot Elementary School
5620 Dublinshire Drive
Dublin, OH, 43017-2420
(614) 761-5840
Suburban
Mrs. Renae E. Schwartz, Principal at time of Nomination
Dublin City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 610
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Centennial Elementary School
4400 North Coltrane
Edmond, OK, 73034-9173
(405) 726-4600
Suburban
Ms. Jessele Jean Miller, Principal at time of Nomination
Edmond Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 746
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Cheyenne Middle School
1271 West Covell Road
Edmond, OK, 73003-3556
(405) 340-2940
Suburban
Mrs. Michelle Grinsteiner, Principal at time of Nomination
Edmond Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 842
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Dove Science Academy - OKC
919 NW 23rd Street
Oklahoma City, OK, 73106-5603
(405) 524-9762
Urban or large central city
Mr. Yunus Bicici, Principal at time of Nomination
Umit Alpaslan, Current Principal
Dove Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 506
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Earl Harris Elementary School
4311 North Asbury
Bethany, OK, 73008-2664
(405) 789-6673
Suburban
Mr. Reuben Bellows Jr., Principal at time of Nomination
Bethany Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 725
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Grove Valley Elementary School
3500 NW 192nd Street
Edmond, OK, 73012-9094
(405) 359-3195
Suburban
Dr. Kelly J. Faught-McCoy, Principal at time of Nomination
Deer Creek School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 549
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Westwood Elementary School
502 South Kings
Stillwater, OK, 74074-2822
(405) 533-6370
Suburban
Mr. Darren Craig Nelson, Principal at time of Nomination
Stillwater Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 530
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Berwick Area High School
1100 Fowler Avenue
Berwick, PA, 18603-2300
(570) 759-6400
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Jill Ann Shipman, Principal at time of Nomination
Berwick Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 738
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Donald H. Eichhorn Middle School
2057 Washington Avenue
Lewisburg, PA, 17837-1258
(570) 522-3212
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. George A. Drozin, Principal at time of Nomination
Lewisburg Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 472
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Falling Spring Elementary School
1006 Falling Spring Road
Chambersburg, PA, 17202-9009
(717) 261-3439
Rural
Dr. Sarah Herbert, Principal at time of Nomination
Chambersburg Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 277
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Franklin Elementary School
2401 Rochester Road
Sewickley, PA, 15143-8606
(412) 366-9663
Suburban
Mr. Jeff Anderchak, Principal at time of Nomination
North Allegheny School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 380
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
General George A. McCall Elementary School
325 South 7th Street
Philadelphia, PA, 19106-4139
(215) 400-7840
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Stephanie McKenna, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 715
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Good Hope Middle School
451 Skyport Road
Mechanicsburg, PA, 17050-6898
(717) 761-1865
Suburban
Mr. Jeff Hosenfeld, Principal at time of Nomination
Cumberland Valley School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1092
Award year: 2017
Middle School
 
Greenville Junior/Senior High School
9 Donation Road
Greenville, PA, 16125-1799
(724) 588-2500
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Brian Tokar, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenville Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 652
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Elementary
816 Norristown Road
Spring House, PA, 19477-0241
(215) 646-4916
Suburban
Mrs. Anne W. Knapke M.Ed., Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 391
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Laurel Jr/Sr High School
2497 Harlansburg Road
New Castle, PA, 16101-9705
(724) 658-9056
Rural
Mr. Kevin P. Mahoney, Principal at time of Nomination
Laurel School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 584
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Lemont/Houserville Elementary School
675 Elmwood Street
State College, PA, 16801-7292
(814) 231-5026
Suburban
Dr. Todd Dishong, Principal at time of Nomination
State College Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 348
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
MaST Community Charter School
1800 East Byberry Road
Philadelphia, PA, 19116-3012
(267) 348-1215
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Phyllis Santiago, Principal at time of Nomination
MaST Community Charter School
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1332
Award year: 2017
K-12
Charter School, Title I School
 
Saint Teresa of Calcutta School
256 Swamp Pike
Schwenksville, PA, 19473-1408
(610) 287-2500
Suburban
Ms. Anita M Dixon, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 286
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saints Simon and Jude School
6 Cavanaugh Court
West Chester, PA, 19382-7905
(610) 696-5249
Suburban
Sister Regina Elinich IHM, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 345
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Shiloh Hills Elementary School
4 Cloister Court
Sinking Spring, PA, 19608-1708
(610) 670-0180
Suburban
Dr. Matthew R. Flannery, Principal at time of Nomination
Wilson School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 543
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
St. Joseph School
340 Manor Avenue
Downingtown, PA, 19335-2543
(610) 269-8999
Suburban
Sr. Catherine Irene Masino, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 547
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish School
300 Daly Drive
West Chester, PA, 19382-7482
(610) 399-8400
Suburban
Mrs. Monica Malseed, Principal at time of Nomination
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 221
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Sunrise Estates Elementary School
171 Sunrise Drive
Irwin, PA, 15642-8801
(724) 864-6700
Suburban
Dr. Karin E. Coiner, Principal at time of Nomination
Penn-Trafford School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 305
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
West Chester East Senior High School
450 Ellis Lane
West Chester, PA, 19380-5123
(484) 266-3801
Suburban
Dr. Kevin Robert Fagan, Principal at time of Nomination
West Chester Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 1245
Award year: 2017
High School
Choice School
 
Classical High School
770 Westminster Street
Providence, RI, 02903-4019
(401) 456-9145
Urban or large central city
Mr. Scott Barr, Principal at time of Nomination
Providence Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1104
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School
 
Community Elementary School
15 Arnold Mills Road
Cumberland, RI, 02864-3015
(401) 333-5724
Suburban
Mrs. Cindy Giroux, Principal at time of Nomination
Cumberland School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 610
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Fishing Cove Elementary School
110 Wickford Point Road
North Kingstown, RI, 02852-4044
(401) 268-6581
Suburban
Mrs. Karen Seitler, Principal at time of Nomination
North Kingstown School Department
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 289
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Brockman Elementary School
2245 Montclair Drive
Columbia, SC, 29206-1457
(803) 790-6743
Urban or large central city
Dr. Eunice Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
Dr. Marian Crum-Mack, Current Principal
Richland County School District One
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 294
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Buist Academy for Advanced Studies
103 Calhoun Street
Charleston, SC, 29401-3511
(843) 724-7750
Urban or large central city
Mrs Shawntay Riley White, Principal at time of Nomination
Charleston School District 01
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 482
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Magnet School
 
HCS Early College High School
2050 Highway 501 East, Building 400
Conway, SC, 29528-0000
(843) 349-3131
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Kandi Fleming, Principal at time of Nomination
Horry County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 371
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Palmetto Scholars Academy
7499 Dorchester Road
N Charleston, SC, 29418-3310
(843) 300-4118
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Dr. Tim Gott, Principal at time of Nomination
SC Public Charter School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 478
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Charter School
 
Skyland Elementary School
4221 Highway 14 North
Greer, SC, 29651-0000
(864) 355-7200
Rural
Dr. Carolyn Styles, Principal at time of Nomination
Greenville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 704
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Frederick Area Elementary School
202 East Main Street
Frederick, SD, 57441-0486
(605) 329-2145
Rural
Mrs. Jessica Ringgenberg, Principal at time of Nomination
Frederick Area School District 06-2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 81
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Immaculate Conception School
109 3rd Street SE
Watertown, SD, 57201-3634
(605) 886-3883
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Carol Kay Dagel, Principal at time of Nomination
Sioux Falls Diocese
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 180
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Robert Bennis Elementary School
2001 South Sioux Boulevard
Brandon, SD, 57005-1705
(605) 582-8010
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Karen Colleen Heyden, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Kristin Elizabeth Hofkamp, Current Principal
Brandon Valley School District 49-2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 485
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Saint Matthew School
533 Sneed Road W
Franklin, TN, 37069-9003
(615) 662-4044
Suburban
Mr. Tim Forbes, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Nashville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 418
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
St. Bernard Academy
2304 Bernard Avenue
Nashville, TN, 37212-4269
(615) 385-0440
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Mr. Carl Sabo, Principal at time of Nomination
Diocese of Nashville
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 326
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Austin Elementary School
1023 E. Kuhn Street
Edinburg, TX, 78541-3747
(956) 289-2331
Urban or large central city
Mr. Homero Cano, Principal at time of Nomination
Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 323
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Austin Middle School
1514 Avenue N 1/2
Galveston, TX, 77550-8135
(409) 761-3500
Suburban with characteristics typical of an urban area
Ms. Cathy Van Ness, Principal at time of Nomination
Galveston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 537
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School, Choice School
 
Banquete Elementary School
5436 Bulldog Lane
Banquete, TX, 78339-0369
(361) 387-4329
Rural
Mrs. Rita Stracener, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Adriana C Tagle, Current Principal
Banquete Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 424
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy at B.F. Darrell Middle School
4370 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX, 75216-7111
(972) 749-2100
Urban or large central city
Mr. Michael L. Bland, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallas Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 247
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Crestview Elementary School
7710 Narrow Pass
San Antonio, TX, 78233-2999
(210) 945-5111
Suburban
Mrs. Yvonne I Munoz, Principal at time of Nomination
Judson Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 597
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Dallas Environmental Science Academy
3531 N. Westmoreland
Dallas, TX, 75212-3747
(972) 794-3950
Urban or large central city
Ms. Diana Vega Nunez, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. Arnoldo Zuniga, Current Principal
Dallas Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 428
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Dr. Green Elementary School
5430 Buckley Drive
El Paso, TX, 79912-6421
(915) 236-3000
Urban or large central city
Ms. Charlotte Quintana, Principal at time of Nomination
El Paso Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 361
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Eastwood Academy
1315 Dumble Street
Houston, TX, 77023-1902
(713) 924-1697
Urban or large central city
Ms. Brandi Lira, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 425
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Grace Community Elementary School
3215 Old Jacksonville Road
Tyler, TX, 75701-7505
(903) 593-1977
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Jennifer Dozier, Principal at time of Nomination
Grace Community
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 390
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Gunter Elementary School
200 West Elm Street
Gunter, TX, 75058-0109
(903) 433-5315
Rural
Mrs. Dara Arrington, Principal at time of Nomination
Gunter Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 294
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Hector J. Garcia Early College High School
5241 University Boulevard
Laredo, TX, 78041-1920
(956) 273-7700
Urban or large central city
Mr. Israel Castilla, Principal at time of Nomination
Laredo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 429
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Choice School
 
Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
1718 Robert B Cullum Boulevard
Dallas, TX, 75210-2550
(972) 749-5200
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Lisa Patrick Curry, Principal at time of Nomination
Dallas Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 278
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Jennie Reid Elementary School
1002 San Jacinto Street
La Porte, TX, 77571-5461
(281) 604-4500
Suburban
Ms. Angela K Garza-Viator, Principal at time of Nomination
Ms. Diane Weeden, Current Principal
La Porte Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 464
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Jim Ned Lawn Elementary
318 Avenue E
Lawn, TX, 79530-0118
(325) 583-2256
Rural
Mr. Chris Holson, Principal at time of Nomination
Mr. David Hogan, Current Principal
Jim Ned Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 216
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
KIPP SHINE Prep
10711 KIPP Way Drive
Houston, TX, 77099-2675
(832) 230-0548
Urban or large central city
Ms. Deborah Shifrine, Principal at time of Nomination
KIPP Houston Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 726
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Charter School, Title I School
 
Legacy Christian Academy Upper School
5000 Academy Drive
Frisco, TX, 75034-1206
(469) 633-1330
Suburban
Mr. Kevin Mosley, Principal at time of Nomination
Legacy Christian Academy
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 304
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Lyons Elementary School
800 Roxella Road
Houston, TX, 77076-4431
(713) 696-2870
Urban or large central city
Ms. Cecilia Ann Gonzales, Principal at time of Nomination
Houston Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 948
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Maxine L. Silva Health Magnet High School
121 Val Verde Street
El Paso, TX, 79905-3945
(915) 236-7418
Urban or large central city
Mr. Federico (Fred) Rojas, Principal at time of Nomination
El Paso Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 671
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Montgomery Intermediate School
700 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
Montgomery, TX, 77356-4384
(936) 276-4700
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Mallory Kirby, Principal at time of Nomination
Montgomery Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 662
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oakwood Elementary School
631 N. Holly Street
Oakwood, TX, 75855-4546
(903) 545-2106
Rural
Ms. Tina Rayborn, Principal at time of Nomination
Oakwood Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 106
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
R. F. Hartman Elementary School
510 South Birmingham Street
Wylie, TX, 75098-4200
(972) 429-3485
Suburban
Mrs. Shawna Renee Ballast, Principal at time of Nomination
Wylie Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 385
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Rancho Verde Elementary School
101 Rancho Alegre Drive
Brownsville, TX, 78526-0309
(956) 254-5230
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Maria Elisa Pineda, Principal at time of Nomination
Los Fresnos Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 600
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Smithfield Elementary School
6724 Smithfield Road
N Richland Hills, TX, 76182-3936
(817) 547-2100
Suburban
Ms. Melissa Minix, Principal at time of Nomination
Birdville Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 422
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Stanton-Smith Elementary School
500 Zavala Trail
Whitehouse, TX, 75791-3124
(903) 839-5730
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Sterling Dwane Haskell, Principal at time of Nomination
Whitehouse Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 592
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
904 South 12th Avenue
Edinburg, TX, 78539-0990
(956) 289-2385
Urban or large central city
Mrs. Ana H. Salinas, Principal at time of Nomination
Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 403
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School, Magnet School
 
Travis Early College High School
1915 N. Main Avenue
San Antonio, TX, 78212-3943
(210) 738-9830
Urban or large central city
Ms. Adrianna Liza Arredondo, Principal at time of Nomination
San Antonio Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 435
Award year: 2017
High School
Charter School, Title I School, Choice School
 
Valle Verde Early College High School
919 Hunter Drive
El Paso, TX, 79998-0500
(915) 434-1500
Urban or large central city
Mr. Paul Covey, Principal at time of Nomination
Ysleta Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 407
Award year: 2017
High School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Whittier Elementary School
2004 N. Marrs
Amarillo, TX, 79107-6943
(806) 326-5600
Urban or large central city
Ms. Bea Gonzalez Enevoldsen, Principal at time of Nomination
Amarillo Independent School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 480
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
J A Taylor Elementary School
293 East Pages Lane
Centerville, UT, 84014-2202
(801) 402-1500
Suburban
Mr. Christopher Allen Laypath, Principal at time of Nomination
Davis School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 336
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Jeremy Ranch Elementary School
3050 Rasmussen Road
Park City, UT, 84098-4758
(435) 645-5670
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Shawn Kuennen, Principal at time of Nomination
Park City School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 586
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Choice School
 
Emerick Elementary School
440 South Nursery Avenue
Purcellville, VA, 20132-3207
(540) 751-2440
Suburban
Mrs. Dawn Haddock, Principal at time of Nomination
Loudoun County Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 488
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Hickory High School
1996 Hawk Boulevard
Chesapeake, VA, 23322-2124
(757) 421-4295
Rural
Ms. Amber N. Dortch, Principal at time of Nomination
Chesapeake City Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 1741
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Midway Elementary School
5511 Midway Road
Church Road, VA, 23833-3310
(804) 265-4205
Rural
Ms. Penny L Brooks, Principal at time of Nomination
Dinwiddie County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 391
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mountain View Elementary School
20 Burger Circle
Buena Vista, VA, 24416-4620
(540) 261-2418
Rural
Ms. Lori Staton Teague, Principal at time of Nomination
Rockbridge County Public Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 130
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Stonehouse Elementary School
3651 Rochambeau Drive
Williamsburg, VA, 23188-6623
(757) 566-4300
Small city or town in a rural area
Ms. Melissa White, Principal at time of Nomination
Williamsburg-James City Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 732
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Trinity School At Meadow View
2849 Meadow View Road
Falls Church, VA, 22042-1310
(703) 876-1920
Suburban
Dr. Katherine Yohe, Principal at time of Nomination
Falls Church
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 147
Award year: 2017
High School
 
Union Hall Elementary School
100 Union Hall Circle
Chatham, VA, 24531-0000
(434) 724-7010
Rural
Mrs. Carolyn Martin Harris, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Amy Emond, Current Principal
Pittsylvania County Public School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 229
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Blessed Sacrament School
2404 King Street
La Crosse, WI, 54601-4329
(608) 782-5564
Suburban
Mrs. Kay E. Berra, Principal at time of Nomination
Aquinas Catholic Schools
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 175
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Elmwood Elementary School
5900 South Sunnyslope Road
New Berlin, WI, 53151-8719
(262) 789-6581
Suburban
Mrs. Katherine Ruth Williams, Principal at time of Nomination
School District of New Berlin
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 564
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Mountain Bay Elementary School
8602 Schofield Avenue
Weston, WI, 54476-4655
(715) 355-0302
Small city or town in a rural area
Dr. Patrick James Phalen III, Principal at time of Nomination
D C Everest Area School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 462
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Oriole Lane Elementary School
12850 N. Oriole Lane
Mequon, WI, 53097-2322
(262) 238-4220
Suburban
Ms. Mary Jo Tye, Principal at time of Nomination
Mequon-Thiensville School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 438
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Phillips Elementary School
400 Turner Street
Phillips, WI, 54555-0070
(715) 339-3864
Rural
Mr. David M. Scholz, Principal at time of Nomination
Phillips School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 339
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Robinson Elementary School
5216 Forest Avenue, Suite A
Laona, WI, 54541-9375
(715) 674-2143
Rural
Mr. Larry J Palubicki, Principal at time of Nomination
Laona School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 134
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Shorewood Hills Elementary School
1105 Shorewood Boulevard
Madison, WI, 53705-1424
(608) 204-1202
Urban or large central city
Dr. Anuradha Rangaswamy Ebbe Ed.D., Principal at time of Nomination
Madison Metropolitan School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 459
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
 
Washington Elementary School
506 East Main Street
Whitewater, WI, 53190-2072
(262) 472-8600
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Tom A. Grosinske, Principal at time of Nomination
Whitewater Unified School District
Nomination category: Exemplary Achievement Gap Closing Schools
Total number of students: 314
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
West Salem Elementary School
475 N Mark Street
West Salem, WI, 54669-1224
(608) 786-1662
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Ryan Rieber, Principal at time of Nomination
West Salem School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 834
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Colliers Primary School
270 Pennsylvania Avenue
Colliers, WV, 26035-1200
(304) 748-8188
Rural
Mrs. Jo-Ellen M. Connolly, Principal at time of Nomination
Brooke County Schools District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 153
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School

Bell Award Winner

 
Flemington Elementary School
824 Simpson Road
Flemington, WV, 26347-6207
(304) 739-4749
Rural
Ms. Jeanne Gren, Principal at time of Nomination
Taylor County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 129
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Slanesville Elementary School
6550 Bloomery Pike
Slanesville, WV, 25444-3223
(304) 496-7069
Rural
Mrs. Susan Braithwaite, Principal at time of Nomination
Hampshire County School District
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 218
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Burlington Elementary School
109 School Avenue
Burlington, WY, 82411-0009
(307) 762-3334
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Matthew Davidson, Principal at time of Nomination
Big Horn County School District #1
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 115
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School
 
Sheridan Junior High School
500 Lewis Street
Sheridan, WY, 82801-4310
(307) 672-9745
Small city or town in a rural area
Mr. Mitch Craft, Principal at time of Nomination
Mrs. Rebecca Adsit, Current Principal
Sheridan County School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 771
Award year: 2017
Middle School
Title I School
 
Woodland Park Elementary School
1010 E. Woodland Park Road
Sheridan, WY, 82801-9366
(307) 674-7937
Small city or town in a rural area
Mrs. Paige Elizabeth Sanders, Principal at time of Nomination
Sheridan County School District #2
Nomination category: Exemplary High Performing Schools
Total number of students: 293
Award year: 2017
Elementary School
Title I School